English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2010, 08:38   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
backing up games on Speccy +3

Hi there!

Ive get a Spectrum +3 in the loft with a bunch of amstrad blank disks. Now assuming the Spectrum still works is there any way to get disk images of games onto them without extra hardware?

Thanks.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2010, 16:29   #2
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
No the only way I know of is to buy a divide board and a cf adaptor, will cost around 40
Kitty is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 16:33   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
No the only way I know of is to buy a divide board and a cf adaptor, will cost around 40
Thanks Kitty, thats not too expensive.

When I next have some spare cash... I'll have to invest.

I might get the Speccy down and make sure it works some time this week
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 16:46   #4
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 128
Their is a way of backing up Amstrad 3 inch disks for Spectrum +3 / Amstrad CPC. You will need to own an Amstrad FD-1 disk drive. These were for use with the Amstrad CPC / Spectrum +3. You will need to open up the drive, and disconnect a little power connector with a white connector on the end. Next step is to connect the drive to the PC motherboard using a standard PC motherboard floppy drive cable and plug the drive into the mains. Power up the PC and set the drive in the BIOS to a 5/14 inch drive. Finally you will need a copy of Simon Owen's SamDisk program. You can use this in program in conjunction with your Amstrad FD-1 drive hooked up to your PC to image Spectrum +3 to image the disk, or write images in .dsk format back to 3 inch amstrad diskettes. If you need further advice, drop me a line. SamDisk by Simon Owen can even backup protected diskettes (i.e. those with Alkatraz, Speedlock or 3 inch loader systems).

Last edited by Hercules; 23 February 2010 at 17:02.
Hercules is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 16:53   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
Their is a way of backing up Amstrad 3" disks for Spectrum +3 / Amstrad CPC. You will need to own an Amstrad FD-1 disk drive. These were for use with the Amstrad CPC / Spectrum +3. You will need to open up the drive, and disconnect a little power connector with a white connector on the end. Next step is to connect the drive to the PC motherboard using a standard PC motherboard floppy drive cable and plug the drive into the mains. Power up the PC and set the drive in the BIOS to a 5/14" drive. Finally you will need a copy of Simon Owen's SamDisk program. You can use this in program in conjunction with your Amstrad FD-1 drive hooked up to your PC to image Spectrum +3 to image the disk, or write images in .dsk format back to 3" amstrad diskettes. If you need further advice, drop me a line.
Hi Hercules,

Thats some great advice, many thanks

*Off to ebay to serach for a FDD *

Would this be suitable?

Thanks

Last edited by fitzsteve; 23 February 2010 at 17:00.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 17:05   #6
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 128
... Yep that's just the ticket; you won't need the DDI interface as shown in the photo though, just the drive. That drive in the photo is an Amstrad FD-1 drive, with the amstrad sticker taken off from the front of the drive.
Hercules is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 17:06   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
... Yep that's just the ticket; you won't need the DDI interface as shown in the photo though, just the drive. That drive in the photo is an Amstrad FD-1 drive, with the amstrad sticker taken off from the front of the drive.
Cool, you're a star i'll keep an eye on that. Some fun there for the weekend
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 18:50   #8
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Well ive learnt a cheaper alternative thanks for that ;-) although the divide has ide support too so you can have a complete spectrum tosec to play any game from an ide hd and fast access too :-D
Kitty is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 20:47   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Hi Steve,

Here's a link to SamDisk 2.0
http://simonowen.com/samdisk/
prowler is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 21:03   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Well ive learnt a cheaper alternative thanks for that ;-) although the divide has ide support too so you can have a complete spectrum tosec to play any game from an ide hd and fast access too :-D
Might be worth the investment then, I bid on that FDD but a couple of snipers were out lol and it went for quite a bit more...

Thanks all for the advice
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 21:07   #11
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Wink

hey..
http://www.flashback-computing.com/s...full-photo.jpg
and program then yu can write the DSK images to floppy (CPCDiskXP)> http://www.cpcmania.com/


Anemos is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 21:57   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the link Anemos, is that your setup?

Very nice indeed
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 22:28   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
If you're gonna start playing with your +3 can I suggest that

a) Fix the sound, lots of +3 motherboards are missing components. Google for Spectrum +3 soundfix.
b) Be prepared to fit a new 3" drive belt.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 February 2010, 22:49   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If you're gonna start playing with your +3 can I suggest that

a) Fix the sound, lots of +3 motherboards are missing components. Google for Spectrum +3 soundfix.
b) Be prepared to fit a new 3" drive belt.

Hi Alexh

I fitted a new drive belt about 5 years ago so hopefully ts still ok, seen very little use since although I know the rubber degrades with time...

Think I have a spare somewhere as I am pretty sure it came in a pack of two.

Will lookup the soundfix, thanks

I think it will be realased at the weekend

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:02   #15
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
Hi, I don't understand: do you connect 2 drives (the original 3" one + a 3.5" one) to the +3 connector, and then copy the programs from 3" to 3.5" format? Then you image them by connecting the 3.5" to a PC?

From your photo I can't tell it, without some sort of explanation...
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:10   #16
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi, I don't understand: do you connect 2 drives (the original 3" one + a 3.5" one) to the +3 connector, and then copy the programs from 3" to 3.5" format? Then you image them by connecting the 3.5" to a PC?

From your photo I can't tell it, without some sort of explanation...
No 2 drives.. only the 3.5" using 5.25" (old type plug) on external flopy ZX drive
yes after make the 3.5" mod drive..you can write easy floppy disks on PC both for your ZX+3 or Amstrad CPC 6128 with this program (CPCDiskXP)
http://www.cpcmania.com/ has also similar cable mod.
good luck
Anemos is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:14   #17
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
some more photos..









Anemos is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:24   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Anemos

Φοβερός!!!!!!!!

I have been wanting to do this mod + with an internal DivIDE -

Just to let other people out there know, the Spectrum +2a/b also has the Port to add a FDD - it will be external and the ROM would need to be updated to the +3 rom.

the +2a/b is the Black model (with tape deck)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:37   #19
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Anemos

Φοβερός!!!!!!!!

I have been wanting to do this mod + with an internal DivIDE -

Just to let other people out there know, the Spectrum +2a/b also has the Port to add a FDD - it will be external and the ROM would need to be updated to the +3 rom.

the +2a/b is the Black model (with tape deck)
Thanks Zetro you are also Φοβερός!!!!!!!!
Warning combination floppy ZX +3 and Divide is not proposed.
If you want to work on floppy disks ZX best to unplug the Divide.
There is a similar issue in the Spectrum forum,but not remember where is..plz ask there
Anemos is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 12:25   #20
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 721
@Anemos,

That is a great upgrade but do you need to have a disk in the drive when you boot the +3. The reason I ask is that I bought an external 3 1/2" drive from Miles Gordon Technology for the +3 and it would not be recognised unless it had detected a disk in the drive when booted.

Cheers,
Allen.
Allen1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backing up Arkanoid boing_1000 support.Apps 61 29 July 2008 18:30
Stuff for sale (520STFM,A500+,A600,A1200,CPC128,modded SNES,Speccy games) DrF MarketPlace 8 10 December 2007 01:41
Backing up games with copy protection VermillioN support.Games 2 06 November 2006 12:34
Backing up an Amiga HD Galaxy support.Apps 8 13 September 2004 10:10
Speccy games.. Djay request.Old Rare Games 5 29 January 2003 03:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23623 seconds with 12 queries