English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2002, 19:49   #1
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
CD32 v A1200

I'm gonna buy a CD32 with SX-32 kit with 030EC/40 mhz processor in it, I'll probably get more memory too.

Should I just get an A1200 or will a fully expanded CD32 be just as good??
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 June 2002, 21:45   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Tough question

I would prefer the A1200 cause you can get "most" CDģē games to work on an A1200 and the A1200 got better expansion possibilities ......... but on the other side the CDģē is a damn fine machine and itīs really usefull with a 030/40Mhz. ! You can allready run OS 3.9 with it and so on .... anyway, I would prefer a neat A1200
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 21:53   #3
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Well this is the SX32 model I'm probably gonna get, would I need to expand an A1200 any more than this anyway??

SX32 Pro
Ian is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 22:06   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Well this is the SX32 model I'm probably gonna get, would I need to expand an A1200 any more than this anyway??
The point isnīt if you NEED to expand it more, the point is if you WANT to expand it more You can get 040 and 060 and PPC cards for an A1200, with this SX32 you are nailed to a 030 ! Itīs up to you, I only pointed out what I would do
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 04:01   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
If you dont want PPC apps or need an 060 accelerator for demos and the newest apps, do get this CD32. I know I would have got that instead of my 1200 if I could.

There is one problem with the EC040... itīs not as fast as an 030 can go... And it doesnt have an MMU..

But for WHDLoad, its fab. Be sure to stick at least 32MB of RAM in that bast!
Akira is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 10:25   #6
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
...

There is one problem with the EC040... itīs not as fast as an 030 can go... And it doesnt have an MMU..

...
Akira, I may misunderstand what you mean with the above statement, but are you saying that an 030 is faster than 040 ?

A 25mhz 040 will kill a 50Mhz 030...

A4000 - 040 25Mhz - 19.10 Mips
A1200 - 030 50Mhz - 9.91 Mips
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 12:35   #7
Tonycrew
Registered User
Tonycrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Tonycrew
Like it says in the earlier post it depends what you want to do

I myself LOVE the CD32 and with the SX32 pro addon your gonna have a dream CD32 so to speak.

Fitted with a HD and more ram i don't think there will be much more you want to do.

As for running the powerfull stuff just use your PC with Emu's and stuff like Amithlon, Winuae etc.

It will run nearly everything you want it to anyway all the aga compatable games will run ok and you will be able to run nearly all the demo's.

As for the real serious new stuff well you would need a PPC Amiga which would cost you alot anyway..
Tonycrew is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 12:39   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Miggy2TheMax

Think Akira ment the EC030

@Akira

This isnīt true !! At programs that do not use MMU, the EC030 isnīt slower than the 030 in any way !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 12:45   #9
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Hmm, must have read it wrong, it says on the description page that they all come with an '030 with MMU, does that mean it can't be an EC030. I not up to speed on Motorola CPU's anymore.
Ian is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 12:47   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
An EC030 doesnīt have an MMU, a 030 got one simple
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 14:54   #11
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
They just emailed me, and they don't do the one I want anymore

Damn
Ian is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 19:48   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Retro: I meant that an EC030@40Mhz is not as fast as an 030 can get I made a booboo!

Ian: you could try some other shops, or eBay.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 19:52   #13
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Hmm, I don't know of any other people who sell Amiga hardware still. I don't think a suped up SX32 unit will ever be on ebay

I can still get a normal SX32 kit from Eyetech, but I don't think it can be upgrade to what the pro version was.

Time to start thinking about an a1200 with '060 accelerator I think
Ian is offline  
Old 19 June 2002, 21:40   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Time to start thinking about an a1200 with '060 accelerator I think
Nice choice you can even view MPEG files with that and play mp3īs
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 June 2002, 05:17   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
I\m looking forward to buy an 060/100 accelerator, someday, when I get rich :P
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using CD32 pad on A1200 running CD32 games issue RetroPaul support.Games 23 15 October 2013 00:51
A1200 HD in CD32? AliasXZ support.Hardware 7 29 April 2008 20:05
CD32 pad on a1200 keropi support.Hardware 3 06 November 2004 19:20
Expanded CD32 vs A1200 NytroX86 Retrogaming General Discussion 13 14 November 2002 22:55
CD32 to A1200 .......... MaZ support.Hardware 2 21 August 2001 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23378 seconds with 11 queries