English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2010, 03:39   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
workbench 3.1 extras prefs

[A500]
In the prefs where you have pallete, screenmode, pointer etc. Is there any reason why these programs wouldn't run after a double click? I've loaded the extras disk from 3.1 workbench "workbench" from the 3.1 kicky
lost_lemming is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2010, 10:26   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Does that mean you have KickRom 3.1 in your A500?
daxb is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 11:34   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Does that mean you have KickRom 3.1 in your A500?
Yeah
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 11:36   #4
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
well, i think i do, It looks like the 3.1 kickrom but it says '2.0 kickroms (37.350)' i reckon it's still the 3.1 kickrom im not sure that much though because i haven't looked at the chips inside.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 11:46   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,931
Where does it say 2.0 ROMs? Does it say it on the purple 'insert disk' screen?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 11:57   #6
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Where does it say 2.0 ROMs? Does it say it on the purple 'insert disk' screen?
Yeah.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 12:00   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
This explains your problem. You have a 2.xx ROM thus the 3.1 programs don't work.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 12:02   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Then you have 2.0 roms and that might explain why the programs don't work. Have you tried it with 2.0 disks?

Edit : Too slow
TCD is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 12:02   #9
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
This explains your problem. You have a 2.xx ROM thus the 3.1 programs don't work.
ahright ok lol
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 15:25   #10
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
10 out of 10 for not believing whats in front of you or is it just wishful thinking
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 16:40   #11
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
10 out of 10 for not believing whats in front of you or is it just wishful thinking
haha yeah I know I'm daft like that.

Don't have workbench v2 but I will have, I found some one selling original disks on ebay
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 17:14   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
If you are going to buy something, why not buy a kickstart 3.1 instead of wb 2.0 ?
thomas is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 17:32   #13
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If you are going to buy something, why not buy a kickstart 3.1 instead of wb 2.0 ?
kickstarts 3.1 and above only work on 600 and 1200's don't they? at least that's what I though.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 20:06   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
A500 and A600 use the same Kickstart.

And what about A3000, A4000, CD32, why do you think Kick 3.1 should not work with these ? Some of them were even delivered with 3.1.

http://www.vesalia.de/e_kickstart.htm
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't save prefs JohnnyD support.Apps 2 29 May 2010 22:38
Prefs/DefIcons howto ? amiga support.Apps 1 04 October 2008 18:34
WB 3.9 Prefs prob Rod4000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 09 January 2007 23:51
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 15:03
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18369 seconds with 11 queries