English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2010, 23:21   #1
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!)

Can someone tell me what eats my chipmem, please?

I am using Amigasys4 with OS3.9 BB3 in HighGFX mode, 32 colors, and currently have 1.019 MB of Chipram after Booting. I think it should be about 500KB more. You can see the few tweaks/patches i use below. When i reboot without Startup-sequence and enter "avail" i see about 500KB of Chipram being used even without the WB. Turning the machine off for some seconds and then on again, i get about 2MB with the "avail" command before the WB is booted. So the RAM must be taken away during the first boot process and stays away permanently when i reset the machine. Clearing WBStartup didn't help. And this is not due to the HighGFX, lowering the resolution and colors gains only very little memory...

Here is my Startup-sequence:
(Specs in my Signature)


; $VER: AmigaSYS 4 AGA
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems
; AmigaSYS 4 AGA.



If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

;mod7
SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:icon.library LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
;mod7end





SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES fastfilesystem,icon.library,ram-handler,scsi.device,shell,workbench.library QUIET
C:FastExec FASTEXP FASTSSP FASTVBR PATCH REBOOT

;failat 21



;mod3
C:BlazeWCP
;mod3end

;mod6
C:TagLIFE
;mod6end

;mod5
C:VBRcontrol ON QUIET
;mod5end

echo "dh0:idefix97/cd32/gamestore" >envarc:sys/nv_location

assign Env: ram:
GetMouseInput
if $MouseInput eq 2
execute System:S/NoStartup
else

delete >NIL: ram:MouseInput

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

run >NIL: C:Play16 System:Boot/BootSample
run >NIL: C:Picboot l=s:PicBoot fi 1 fo 1

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

;mod1
FBlit
WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST MCM=1048576
FText

;mod1end

C:MCP

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
; IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; EndIF

; C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
; Execute T:M
; Celete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "System:C/VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

run >nil: System:c/arq
C:LoadWB SIMPLEGELS

;mod2
WbCtrl MNL=100
;mod2end

Assign TXT: DH1:ANWENDUNG_Office/BT-II/Text
Assign PIC: DH1:ANWENDUNG_Office/BT-II/Bilder
Assign BT-II-2: DH1:ANWENDUNG_Office/BT-II
EndCLI >NIL:

Last edited by Ebster; 17 February 2010 at 23:26.
Ebster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2010, 06:31   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,642
Start Sys:Prefs/Workbench preferences and set "Images in:" to "Other memory" or "Bilder in:" to "Anderer Speicher". Your WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST would be overwritten by IPrefs with the Envarc:Sys/Workbench.prefs.

WBCtrl should be called directly above the LoadWB line, but anyway OS 3.9 uses its preferences program to load images from FastMem instead of the older WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST for OS 3.5. Btw, there are two WBCtrl calls in your startup-sequence. Use just one WBCtrl directly before LoadWB.

Another possible reason:
Make sure that IdeFix is not loaded into ChipMem, but I don't know that utility since I use WinUAE.
Comment it out from your startup-sequence or check its preferences and settings.

Last edited by PeterK; 18 February 2010 at 15:28.
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 09:28   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,372
What about play16, Picboot and Arq, you could comment them out and see.
zipper is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 10:22   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,710
You can added "set echo on" on top of your SS, some "avail" and "wait" commands. Then you should see where your chip ram will lost.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 19:56   #5
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
thanks for your replies, it seems to be idefix - but now i am wondering how to get it into fast memory...
Ebster is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 20:10   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You can added "set echo on" on top of your SS, some "avail" and "wait" commands. Then you should see where your chip ram will lost.
There is something like "startmem" that shows everything what is eating memory during boot.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 01:28   #7
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
... it seems to be idefix - but now i am wondering how to get it into fast memory...
As I already said, I don't know much about IdeFix, but there is the IdeFixPrefs program coming with http://aminet.net/disk/misc/IDEfix97.lha and that has at least a switch for FastMem. Maybe some other users can help a little more?
PeterK is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 12:04   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
There is something like "startmem" that shows everything what is eating memory during boot.
I tried startmem and it throws a lot of MuForce hits.
daxb is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 15:07   #9
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
startmem didn't work for me, got an error somewhere around the setpatch command and wb did not boot to the end... and for idefix i'll have a second look at the prefs, but i remember you could check "no fastmem" but no option to check "fastmem" ...

best regards!
Ebster is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 23:37   #10
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
i tested the whole sequence with avail commands at certain stages and found out that it is DEFINATELY the loadmodule command that costs me somewhat about 450kb. sould i try nomemfkick? any idea??
Ebster is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 06:09   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,434
Hiya,

You should be loading your ROM updates into FASTRAM.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 11:27   #12
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 521
Is FBLIT (->Aminet) part of the package? If not it might be a great help (puts much things into FastRam if required)

Last edited by mombasajoe; 25 February 2010 at 16:05. Reason: weird typos
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 16:01   #13
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
Quote:
You should be loading your ROM updates into FASTRAM.
i always thought that this is what loadmodule does. in sysinfo i see the corresponding modules in 32bit-ram. anyway i lose my chip ram after the loadmodule command. and it stays away permanently. i mean when i want the whole 2mb chipram i have to turn off the machine boot with no startup-sequence to see that i can "avail" 2mb. after the first boot process i always start with ~1.5mb chipram ending with ~1mb when workbench is there.

and yes i use fblit but i think it is not the cure for my issue.
Ebster is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 16:47   #14
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,710
Did you tried NOMEMFKICK already? If that doesn`t help you can/should ask the loadmodule author(s). BTW Does the amount of chip ram consumption change if you change the amount of modules?
daxb is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 18:01   #15
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 301
ok, so you gave me the courage to try... i have added nomemfkick.

i did not before because the authors of loadmodule wrote not to do it unless one doesn't exactly know what it does - and you know what??

problem solved:
chipmem in pal highres 1.739kb
chipmem in highgfx 1.356kb (66%) (before i had added nomemfkick it has been about 50%)
avail after a reset when i have previously booted to workbench gives me 1903336

i think those values are ok..

thanks everyone!!
Ebster is offline  
Old 25 February 2010, 21:41   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
ok, so you gave me the courage to try... i have added nomemfkick.

i did not before because the authors of loadmodule wrote not to do it unless one doesn't exactly know what it does - and you know what??
No, I only read the readme file. You really should ask the authors.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
Problem starting game via startup-sequence steveggz support.Games 3 14 June 2012 06:43
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
weird startup-sequence problem (in use) Stein support.WinUAE 6 17 November 2005 22:17
Ultra Low RAM Startup-Sequence alexh support.Apps 11 22 December 2004 16:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24704 seconds with 11 queries