English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2010, 19:19   #21
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
@Photon:

To change Win Xp shell with Winuae, do the following:

Changing the default shell (all users):

1) open regedit (start menu > run, and type in regedit)
2) go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) Change Shell from explorer.exe to the new shell path e.g C:\winuae\winuae.exe
4) log out and log back in.

Changing the default shell (only current user):

1) open regedit (start menu > run, and type in regedit).
2) go to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) add a new string value (Edit > New > String Value) called shell. and set the value to the path of the new shell e.g C:\winuae\winuae.exe.
4) log out and log back in.

That's it! Modifying the registry isn't rocket science.

JUST REMEMBER to rename the winuae configuration that u want to launch, to 'default.uae' !

You can always launch Explorer.exe from WITHIN Winuae, in case u'll need to do so, by using this utility: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/winlaunch
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2010, 19:48   #22
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
I think some realy want to hide the fact there running windows - WinLauch is a good app for launching Windows apps and can be done from Icons on Workbench so you can have MSWord icon on workbench....................
But you can just press Ctrl+Alt+Del bring up task manager click New Task -Explorer.exe or what ever.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 20:43   #23
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
BTW, even without testing I would assume you can get a decent performance gain if you use Windows 2000 for this sort of experiments. (less-complex kernel, less-complex system layers, less junk you don't need for a WinUAE-only PC anyway, etc.)

Well, if someone really happens to have too much time on his hands, he may report me the results someday--I'm interested
andreas is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 20:51   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Windows 2000: don't do that.

- Windows 2000 support is going away soon (for example MSVC 2010 compiled exes won't run on W2K anymore unless you add some compatibility hack dlls..)
- Picasso96 emulation is slower in W2K (due to missing features)
- W2K has longest boot time ever
- Crappy sleep support (if you want really fast "booting", this finally works perfectly in 7 as long as drivers don't suck)

btw, if you want some related WinUAE updates (for "invisible emulation"), I'll listen if you explain why it is good idea, as usual
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2010, 02:26   #25
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Windows 2000: don't do that.
Sorry ... scratch that thought then. I'm biased, I know that, since I'm still a great fan of this slim, unbloated OS.

Quote:
- Windows 2000 support is going away soon (for example MSVC 2010 compiled exes won't run on W2K anymore unless you add some compatibility hack dlls..)
Urgh. Didn't know that. However, I wager it's Micro$oft who strategically and deliberately block Win2K support by that. I don't think it would've taken them much effort to continue supporting W2K even in MSVC '10...I just would not buy the story that it could be "that hard."
They just intend to force people into buying their new OSes - it's just nifty business strategism IMHO.

Last edited by andreas; 21 February 2010 at 02:32.
andreas is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 04:30   #26
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga View Post
@Photon:

To change Win Xp shell with Winuae, do the following:

Changing the default shell (all users):

1) open regedit (start menu > run, and type in regedit)
2) go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) Change Shell from explorer.exe to the new shell path e.g C:\winuae\winuae.exe
4) log out and log back in.

Changing the default shell (only current user):

1) open regedit (start menu > run, and type in regedit).
2) go to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) add a new string value (Edit > New > String Value) called shell. and set the value to the path of the new shell e.g C:\winuae\winuae.exe.
4) log out and log back in.

That's it! Modifying the registry isn't rocket science.

JUST REMEMBER to rename the winuae configuration that u want to launch, to 'default.uae' !

You can always launch Explorer.exe from WITHIN Winuae, in case u'll need to do so, by using this utility: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/winlaunch
No it isn't rocket science, I've done it enough times for this project. As I said, I'll write something up when it's Amiga-like in booting speed as well.

And again, the problem with shoving something instead of the shell which is unable to 'work as the start menu' means you have trouble using Windows after exiting WinUAE, and this is of course critical to me. Not only could I convert and modify 3D objects for my demo, I could also browse and type things like this on EAB

I used to be a die-hard fan of Windows 2000, but unfortunately its support is dwindling. Not the fault of the OS, but I agree with Toni's comment. A lite XP or XP Pro with knowledgeable removal of unnecessary stuff is where the minimum "fully working Windows" is today. (Litestep goes a long way towards that, and I've noticed I do less unnecessary stuff on the laptop since I need to add hotkeys/popup entries for common but unnecessary tasks... ) Maybe I'll try your winlaunch tip, but since I'm stupid I like to "K.I.S.S." Or something

Oh, BTW. F*ck Microsoft for abandoning Win 2000. (And also for making 1-2 versions a year in the first place. Oh well, what do you expect from a company that takes countless versions and 11 years to release a workable OS. Let's face it, we use it because it became standard so gamedevs make games for it and hardware vendors make drivers for it, and because WinUAE is the best UAE... and that's about it... unfortunately for competitors, that is of course enough. They should at least work on the first two reasons.)
Photon is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 11:06   #27
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
@Photon:

If u want a lightweigth xp, maybe u can try this:
http://www.google.com/search?q=microxp
amiga is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 20:09   #28
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Google is indeed the greatest torrent search engine...

I don't plan on re-doing the work again, so I will not install an OS again. By using an XP Pro SP3 and slimming that down, I "keep control, here at the top, where it belongs" (c) Wargames.
Photon is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 08:43   #29
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Photon

Did you ever write/publish a guide of the steps you took?

I'm looking to do the same on a small thin client PC I have which runs XPe and no point re-inventing the wheel!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 19:55   #30
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
I bought xplorer2 to replace Explorer (the file manager). Then to replace explorer.exe (start menu etc), I installed Litestep. If you start from one of those infamous slimmed down umm XP remixes you get rid of IE, various Messengers etc as well. As it is with various software tech Litestep may have gone out of fashion, but if you google "Litestep alternatives" you're bound to find some alternatives, and slimming guides as well. I would get an explorer.exe replacement that support quicklaunch boxes (i.e. type fir<enter> and Firefox launches.), I think Executor worked fine with LiteStep but some of those may require an explorer.exe.

Last edited by Photon; 28 October 2014 at 20:06.
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shell Replacement amiga request.UAE Wishlist 6 22 January 2009 19:44
CPU 100% - Replace Explorer.exe Retro1234 support.WinUAE 7 25 January 2008 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19051 seconds with 12 queries