English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2002, 20:25   #1
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
Slown down UAE!! Please!!!!

Hmm...probably a seriously dumb question but..here goes!

I`m running WinUAE 0.8.21 R4 on a P4 1.9 Ghz machine.
I`ve looked everywhere, several times in the menus of UAE to find some kind of speed restrictor...but..well,maybe i`m blind, but i cant find anything!
I could REALLY do with slowing it down to a respectable speed, cause right now its running at arround 150+ fps...which is mighty scary!!

Any ideas?
pulsecode is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2002, 20:28   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Try turning Vsync off.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 20:37   #3
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
It`s allready off..! :^\

It`s quite bizzare, the older UAE i was running ran at a fairly normal speed, but for some reason the new one flys!!
pulsecode is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 20:42   #4
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Turn vsync on then

If your GFX card can handle 100 hz (or 50 hz) modes.

In 100hz mode there are a few games/demos that run twice normal speed, but everything else will be fine

And you think ~150 frames per second is bad, I was trying to play Alien Breed - Tower Assualt yesterday at ~500 Frames per second, not easy
Ian is online now  
Old 17 June 2002, 20:44   #5
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
HAHA yeah, i know what you mean!
I said 150 as an average, but yeah, it does climb to ridculous speeds on certain games!

Ok, i`ll give it a try!
Tho it IS quite funny seeing Turrican scamper about benny hill style!

Last edited by pulsecode; 17 June 2002 at 21:13.
pulsecode is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 21:21   #6
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
500 FPS ?! Begesus !!

I do think this is a bug.

if((!currprefs.gfx_vsync || !currprefs.gfx_afullscreen))
do_limit_FPS_stuff();

Now in English:

VSync and Fullscreen = (0 || 0 = 0) = No FPS limit!
VSync Disabled and Fullscreen = (1 || 0 = 1) = Fixed FPS
VSync and NOT Fullscreen = (0 || 1 = 1) = Fixed FPS
VSync Disabled and NOT Fullscreen = (1 || 1 = 1) = Fixed FPS

Why is the if() statement even necessary? Although maybe this was intended, perhaps required for custom refresh rate to work.. but doesn't.., Toni?
žane is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 22:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hńmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Why is the if() statement even necessary?
Because in vsync-mode DX_Flip() handles fps limiting, non-vsync or windowed modes use framewait() for fps limiting.

pulsecode: does it run ultra-fast in windowed modes too?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 22:17   #8
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Because in vsync-mode DX_Flip() handles fps limiting, non-vsync or windowed modes use framewait() for fps limiting.
As I thought, but it doesn't appear to be working too well for everyone.

EDIT: Before you ask, yes my drivers vsync is enabled through RivaTuner, plus I know it's functioning properly because I don't get any image tearing with it turned on.

Last edited by žane; 17 June 2002 at 22:24.
žane is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 22:49   #9
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
I think a combination of both framewait() and the DirectDraw wait is in order.

I just did a little test removing the if() statement, oddly enough the FPS will now match the refresh setting, 50hz and you get 50 FPS, 72hz and 72 FPS.. etc, this is in full screen mode obviously.
žane is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 22:52   #10
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
Yeah, same crazy speeds whilst windowed! i mainly run games windowed, cause i like to be able to quickly switch between the games and Internet Explorer / ICQ, so infact i run it windowed nearly allways, i only use full screen for D-Paint ;^)
pulsecode is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 23:49   #11
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
How about the slider under CPU options? The adjust speed I've noticed can speed things up unnescesarily much, which is why I usually never select this option because I can't find the right speed.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 00:00   #12
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
It doesnt seem to affect it too much, it DOES slow down a little, but nowhere near as much as required!!

Something strange...i set it to "aprox a500 speed" and it ittered, as if it was trying its hardest to go 1000Mph, but was being held back....after about 1 min of this jittering it hung! :^\
Odd indeed..i`ve never ever EVER had UAE hang like that before!
pulsecode is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 08:52   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hńmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
I think a combination of both framewait() and the DirectDraw wait is in order.
nope, DirectDraw wait is needed because recent WinUAEs use triple-buffering (removes tearing) in fullscreen modes. Older versions used framewait()-style waiting in all modes.

žane: either your display driver is buggy or it does not have enough display RAM for triple buffering and WinUAE falls back to doublebuffering mode that seems to be buggy.. Do you see any interesting messages in log?

pulsecode: unfortunately I don't have any solutions, but at least your problem can't be caused by vsync code because vsync code is not used in windowed mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 10:48   #14
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Pulsecode: I think you must be using the Chipset slider, try using Fastest possible, but Maintain Chipset timing instead on the CPU settings tab.
Ian is online now  
Old 18 June 2002, 14:28   #15
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Stick out tongue

Gee,I dunno you coders's & power user's amaze me!
Most people with machines like PII,III,Celeron's etc. have enough fun trying to get WinUAE running fast enough to be functional in modes like 800x600!!
Talk about making the "plebs" feel inferior!!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 14:41   #16
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
žane: either your display driver is buggy or it does not have enough display RAM for triple buffering and WinUAE falls back to doublebuffering mode that seems to be buggy.. Do you see any interesting messages in log?
Latest 29.42 WHQL certified detonators, 32MB video memory and 256 of 1536MB system memory available via the AGP bus, though I suppose that is only for textures.

Nothing in the log that would indicate a problem.

Okay, I know what is wrong now, I had the custom refresh rate set to 50Hz, expecting to get 50FPS, but my display driver nor monitor driver for that matter does not support this value, so it defaults to 60Hz, same as if I were using NTSC mode, the game appears substantially faster than normal.
žane is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 19:04   #17
pulsecode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 15
Yeah Toni, i`m sure its not a bug of any sort, i think i`m just being stupid and missing something somewhere, i`ve played about with all sorts but to no avail...

i`m gonna start from scratch and go through every option to make a new config and see what happens...

Oh yeah..Ian, nah its nothing to do with that, i tried messing with that, and it DID slow it down a little, but not enough. ANd as i said before, if i checked aprox A500 speed it went a bit scatty!
pulsecode is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fs-uae.net - New home page for FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 4 01 May 2013 11:10
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 20:14
[FS-UAE] New Dedicated Forum: support.FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.OtherUAE 1 02 October 2012 20:12
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
[FS-UAE] Control FS-UAE with iOS devices nexusle support.FS-UAE 0 18 July 2012 22:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21074 seconds with 11 queries