English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2010, 21:28   #21
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 237
OK, got a little further:

http://mazzy.paradroid.net/tmp/puae-2010-02-15-m32.txt
MagerValp is offline  
Old 15 February 2010, 21:34   #22
gilgamesh
Linux snob
 
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnoStiC View Post
with gtk gui, everything works fine..
Yes, spend some time getting my GTK-2.0.0 32bit stuff to work properly. (Thanks to openSUSE this involves lots of "ln -s" in /usr/lib.)

What can I say? GUI works and PUAE too. For the first time.

(Btw, the "Floppy Disks" tab has an error. The lights for DF1 and DF3 are on while DF1 is empty and DF3 is disabled.)
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 00:58   #23
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnoStiC View Post
UPDATE:
http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_15.tar.gz

please try this and report

@xaind:
if this doesn't work for you, can you please try without
Opening cfgfile '/Users/myname/Amiga/Configs/A500.uaerc'...okay.
and
ROM KEY '/Users/myname/Amiga/Roms/rom.key' 2069 bytes loaded
Ok, this version builds without any modifications! It still freezes though, even with no cfgfile.

Later on I'll try a few things and see if I can figure out where in the code it is freezing.

Quote:
PUAE 2.0.2
Build date: Feb 16 2010 10:42:19
SDLGFX: Initialized.
SDLGFX: Using SDL version 1.2.14.
SDLGFX: Display is 32 bits deep.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1920x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1600x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1600x1000.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1344x1008.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1280x960.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1344x840.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1280x800.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1024x768.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1024x640.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 960x600.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 800x600.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 800x500.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 640x480.
Found 0 joystick(s)
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Opening cfgfile '/Users/myname/default.uaerc'...failed
Opening cfgfile 'default.uaerc'...failed
Testing the RDTSC instruction ... done.
Calibrating TSC frequency...TSC frequency: 2660.814000 MHz
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Entered action_replay_load()
ROM loader..
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1000x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1000x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x1008x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x1008x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x960x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x960x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x840x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x840x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x800x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x800x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x640x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x640x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 960x600x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 960x600x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x500x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x500x8
No disk in drive 0.
CBuilding CPU table for configuration: 68000 prefetch 24-bit
1876 CPU functions
Building CPU, 44316 opcodes (0 1 1)
CPU=68000, FPU=0, JIT=0.
CPUID level=10, Family=6, Model=15, Mask=6, Vendor=GenuineIntel [0]
JJCSDL: sound driver found and configured at 44100 Hz, buffer is 100 ms (17640 bytes).
BEAMCON0 0000 -> 0020
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
chipmem cleared
C
xaind is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 08:42   #24
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 113
Ok, I have found where PUAE is freezing on the Mac.

It is inside the framewait function in custom.c. There is a loop in this function which looks like this:

Code:
for (;;) {
	double v = rpt_vsync () / (syncbase / 1000.0);
	if (v >= -4)
		break;
	uae_msleep (2);
}
This loop never ends in my tests because the syncbase variable is always set to zero, so v always gets set to nan and hence the break instruction is never reached.

I am trying to understand the code that sets syncbase now. It appears to have something to do with TSC frequency... whatever that is. I have noticed that the following lines appear during PUAE's startup:

Quote:
Testing the RDTSC instruction ... done.
Calibrating TSC frequency...TSC frequency: 2660.814000 MHz
.. but these lines do not appear in E-UAE's startup on the Mac (even though code for them seems to be present in E-UAE).

Could this be a build settings problem? Should this TSC stuff be getting used on the Mac?
xaind is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 12:21   #25
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
<p>syncbase = number of ticks per second of the processor clock</p>
<p>TSC = time stamp counter (aka number of ticks since reset)</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_17.tar.gz" target="_blank">http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_17.tar.gz</a></p>
________
volcano classic review

Last edited by GnoStiC; 18 January 2011 at 09:57.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 12:33   #26
gilgamesh
Linux snob
 
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Can't change GamePort2 in GTK gui.

Quote:
CPU=68000, FPU=0, JIT=0.
[...]
JIT: Building Compiler function table
JIT: Supposedly 42101 compileable opcodes!
Isn't that a contradiction?

(Sorry for being short. I'll have a closer look tomorrow.)
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 12:54   #27
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
<p>1) first JIT=0 does not mean JIT is disabled.</p>
<p>2) &quot;Can't change GamePort2 in GTK gui.&quot; ? can you elaborate on that?</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Can't change GamePort2 in GTK gui.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>Isn't that a contradiction?</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>(Sorry for being short. I'll have a closer look tomorrow.)
</p>
________
cheap volcano vaporizer

Last edited by GnoStiC; 18 January 2011 at 09:57.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 13:23   #28
gilgamesh
Linux snob
 
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnoStiC View Post
2) "Can't change GamePort2 in GTK gui." ? can you elaborate on that?
Sorry, for being abrupt. Tomorrow will be better. Tried to play Turrican 2 with
"joyport1=kbd2" in uaerc and an equivalent option in the gui. The game does not react on any key but space and esc, though.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 15:44   #29
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
<p><img src="images/smilies/smile.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Smile" smilieid="1" class="inlineimg" /></p>
<p>i don't play games, i just watch demos so i may have missed that <img src="images/smilies/smile.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Smile" smilieid="1" class="inlineimg" /></p>
<p>i'll try that when i'm home..</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Sorry, for being abrupt. Tomorrow will be better. Tried to play Turrican 2 with</p>
<p> &quot;joyport1=kbd2&quot; in uaerc and an equivalent option in the gui. The game does not react on any key but space and esc, though.
</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>EDIT:</p>
<p>try this;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_17-2.tar.gz" target="_blank">http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_17-2.tar.gz</a></p>
________
Honda NSF100

Last edited by GnoStiC; 18 January 2011 at 09:57.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 19:21   #30
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
sorry to veer off slighty, but GnoStiC - can you answer if the amiga mouse -> host joystick mapping is now fixed? It was something that was fixed in the e-uae source used for PSPUAE (which you worked on), but i noticed was still broken in the e-uae build i use on Linux (PS3) and on OSX? (wip 4)

also there was an issue with joy3 and joy4 constantly having 'fire' pressed.... i assume these are fixed with what has been integrated from winUAE?

the mouse/joypad mapping is really useful when running on the PS3!

i look forward to trying builds for OSX-Intel and Linux-PPC in the near future
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 22:49   #31
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 237
OK, I just tried hacking away at the project to get it to work with an SDL.framework installed under /Library/Frameworks, and I'm giving up.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 03:09   #32
xaind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 113
@MagerValp: You shouldn't need to make any changes to have PUAE work with the SDL framework installed in /Library/Frameworks. That is exactly where I have SDL installed and my builds of PUAE pick it up just fine.

@GnoStiC: I was wondering if uncommenting that line might be all that was needed

I have just tried puaex_2010_2_17-2.tar.gz. There are some changes to the joystick code that break the Cocoa GUI code. I have attached a new version of cocoaui.m that fixes these (I think.) I replaced references to JSEM_NONE with JSEM_END, and references to XXXprefs.jport0 with XXXprefs.jports[0].id etc... So if the user selects "None" from the menu for the first joystick port, it will set changed_prefs.jports[0].id to JSEM_END. Is that the right thing to do? Or should I remove the "None" option altogether?

In any case, the attached version of cocoaui.m compiles, at least. The new version seems to get a *lot* further. It comes up, the background flashes from dark-grey to lighter-grey to white, but then the power "led" down the bottom starts flashing and I get an exception message, then it appears to reboot. This just keeps cycling over and over. Output below.

P.S. I don't think anyone has said this yet, but many, many thanks for all your work on this. I think there are quite a few people looking forward to an updated version of UAE for non-windows platforms.

Code:
PUAE 2.0.2
Build date: Feb 18 2010 12:47:07
SDLGFX: Initialized.
SDLGFX: Using SDL version 1.2.14.
SDLGFX: Display is 32 bits deep.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1920x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1600x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1600x1000.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1344x1008.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1280x960.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1344x840.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1280x800.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1024x768.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1024x640.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 960x600.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 800x600.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 800x500.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 640x480.
Found 0 joystick(s)
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Opening cfgfile '/Users/myname/default.uaerc'...failed
Opening cfgfile 'default.uaerc'...failed
Testing the RDTSC instruction ... done.
Calibrating TSC frequency...TSC frequency: 2660.777520 MHz
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Found quartz raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Entered action_replay_load()
ROM loader..
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1000x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1000x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x1008x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x1008x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x960x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x960x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x840x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1344x840x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x800x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x800x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x640x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x640x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 960x600x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 960x600x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x500x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x500x8
No disk in drive 0.
CPU cycleunit: 256 (0.500)
Building CPU table for configuration: 68000 prefetch 24-bit
1876 CPU functions
Building CPU, 44316 opcodes (0 1 1)
CPU=68000, FPU=0, JIT=0.
CPUID level=10, Family=6, Model=15, Mask=6, Vendor=GenuineIntel [0]
JIT: Building Compiler function table
JIT: Supposedly 42101 compileable opcodes!
CPU cycleunit: 256 (0.500)
SDL: sound driver found and configured at 44100 Hz, buffer is 100 ms (17640 bytes).
BEAMCON0 0000 -> 0020
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
chipmem cleared
CPU cycleunit: 256 (0.500)
Illegal instruction: 4e7b at 00FC0564 -> 00FC0582
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
Exception 3 (fc0fe3) at fc0fe0 -> fc081a!
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
Illegal instruction: 4e7b at 00FC0564 -> 00FC0582
PAL mode V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
Exception 3 (fc0fe3) at fc0fe0 -> fc081a!

   <--- I pressed the "QUIT" button here

DMACON: 23f0 INTENA: 206c INTREQ: 20 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 1
COP1LC: 00000420, COP2LC: 00c00276 COPPTR: 00000420
DIWSTRT: 2c81 DIWSTOP: f4c1 DDFSTRT: 0038 DDFSTOP: 00d0
BPLCON 0: 1000 1: 0000 2: 0024 3: 0c00 4: 0011
Average frame time: 3849420.55 ms [frames: 812 time: -1169237808]
EDIT: I just noticed the "exception 3" I am getting appears to be the same one that gilgamesh was getting. Sounds like it might be something related to the GUI?
Attached Files
File Type: txt cocoaui.m.txt (16.2 KB, 309 views)

Last edited by xaind; 18 February 2010 at 08:48.
xaind is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 11:03   #33
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
<p><u><a href="http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_18.tar.gz" target="_blank">http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_18.tar.gz</a></u></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>@Hungry Horace:</p>
<p>it was probably fixed when merging</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>@gilgamesh:</p>
<p>this version works fine for me with &quot;--disable-ui&quot;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>@xaind:</p>
<p>this version should run fine for you, too.</p>
<p>btw, i used your cocoa.m</p>
________
volcano vaporizers

Last edited by GnoStiC; 18 January 2011 at 09:57.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 13:37   #34
xc8
no c= no fun
 
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 312
Mustafa abi, this is very nice !!

Just managed to compile it on my Mandriva One 2010 box...

BTW, when I 'insert' an adf when the emul is running, the disk is not recognized...
(I have to insert the floppy before to press the start on gui)

also, the stop/pause/reset/quit buttons are not working when the emul is running..

Chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 13:51   #35
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
selam Chris, tesekkur ederim

for the fix, my bad, just remove remark from;
gui_handle_events ();

line in src/custom.c

or wait for my next update..

cheers,

Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
Mustafa abi, this is very nice !!

Just managed to compile it on my Mandriva One 2010 box...

BTW, when I 'insert' an adf when the emul is running, the disk is not recognized...
(I have to insert the floppy before to press the start on gui)

also, the stop/pause/reset/quit buttons are not working when the emul is running..

Chris
________
vaporizer pipe

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 11:13.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 16:03   #36
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaind View Post
@MagerValp: You shouldn't need to make any changes to have PUAE work with the SDL framework installed in /Library/Frameworks. That is exactly where I have SDL installed and my builds of PUAE pick it up just fine.
Please paste your configure output for SDL. As the frameworks don't come with an sdl-config script, a "naked" machine just gets you:
Code:
checking for SDL - version >= 1.2.0... no
*** The sdl-config script installed by SDL could not be found
*** If SDL was installed in PREFIX, make sure PREFIX/bin is in
*** your path, or set the SDL_CONFIG environment variable to the
*** full path to sdl-config.
configure: WARNING: SDL support wanted, but libSDL could not be found
With an sdl-config script that outputs the proper -framework SDL, etc, the configure script fails as conftest.c can't find _main (since there's no SDLMain.m either). And even if you hack past that, the project builds without src/od-macosx/main.m...
MagerValp is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 17:05   #37
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
update:
http://www.gamzeguckiran.com/puaex_2010_02_18-2.tar.gz
________
buying vaporizer

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 11:13.
GnoStiC is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 20:22   #38
ajacocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Falls Church, Virginia, USA
Posts: 59
I think that there's something wrong with the tar archive, here:

<snip>
puaex/src/sd-none/Makefile
puaex/src/sd-none/sound.c
puaex/src/sd-none/Makefile.am
puaex/src/sd-none/sound.h
puaex/src/sd-none/Makefile.in
puaex/src/guidep/Makefile
tar: puaex/src/guidep/Makefile: Cannot open: Not a directory
puaex/src/guidep/led.h
tar: puaex/src/guidep/led.h: Cannot open: Not a directory
puaex/src/guidep/floppyfileentry.c
tar: puaex/src/guidep/floppyfileentry.c: Cannot open: Not a directory
puaex/src/guidep/chooserwidget.c
tar: puaex/src/guidep/chooserwidget.c: Cannot open: Not a directory
<snip>

Looks like some symbolic links didn't get tarred up properly.

Thanks!
ajacocks is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 20:30   #39
gilgamesh
Linux snob
 
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnoStiC View Post
@gilgamesh:
this version works fine for me with "--disable-ui"
Yes, no-ui and key bugs were fixed.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 21:27   #40
GnoStiC
PUAE maintainer
 
GnoStiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: fort lauderdale
Posts: 195
when you;
./bootstrap.sh
./configure

they will be re-linked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajacocks View Post
I think that there's something wrong with the tar archive, here:
..
Looks like some symbolic links didn't get tarred up properly.
Thanks!
________
Harley-Davidson Servi-Car

Last edited by GnoStiC; 20 January 2011 at 11:13.
GnoStiC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-UAE for Mac VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 1 20 August 2012 07:18
FS-UAE For Mac webneta support.FS-UAE 10 12 May 2012 16:10
Install Workbench3.1 E-UAE Mac OS popto support.OtherUAE 6 08 August 2011 14:06
What's needed to compiling PUAE on Mac OS X nexusle support.OtherUAE 0 28 July 2010 21:03
Any UAE for G3 Mac running Ubuntu? Fingerlickin_B support.OtherUAE 7 05 February 2008 11:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10673 seconds with 13 queries