English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2002, 10:37   #1
Ckukmale
 
Posts: n/a
JIT problems

Ive just installed new version of winUAE and when I run JIT it hangs all the time...when I dont run it, its fine.

I also use Windows XP.

Is there a problem with XP and JIT?

Thanks for anyones time in advance to reply.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 June 2002, 11:07   #2
Ckukmale
 
Posts: n/a
ok Ive fixed it

Ok....I fixed it in the end.

I made sure that it was running in compatibility mode as Windows 2000

It worked fine after that.

Might be handy tip though incase anyone else who has XP has problems with JIT.

Find your WinUAE.exe file...right click on it for the properties and then select windows 2000 under compatibility.
 
Old 16 June 2002, 13:20   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
questions..

- anything interesting in winuae's log?
- does it crash immediately?
- only in workbench or in games too?
- does it crash if you disable all "extra" features like bsdsocket and uaescsi emulation?

(I use XP and I don't have any problems, but I have switched all useless XP eye-candy-"features" off..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 10:07   #4
Hammer
 
Posts: n/a
Re: JIT problems

Quote:
Originally posted by Ckukmale
Ive just installed new version of winUAE and when I run JIT it hangs all the time...when I dont run it, its fine.

I also use Windows XP.

Is there a problem with XP and JIT?

Thanks for anyones time in advance to reply.
WinUAE(21r4) runs fine with my WinXP PC.
 
Old 03 July 2002, 11:02   #5
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Ditto .. No probs here .. WinUAE is perfect for emulating different amiga's (on XP) .. Just needs to be tweaked somtimes .. I've just been playing 'Bonecruncher' again this morning .. ahh forgot how great(hard) this game was. Runs (as an A500) perfect.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 06 July 2002, 12:04   #6
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
JIT settings are giving me fits too, actually. So far, I haven't found any combination that works.

da log

That's a link to my winuaelog.txt. Too big for forum posting, IMHO.

As for my PC:

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ (normal clocked)
512MB DDR RAM
GeForce 4
Windoes 2000 w/sp2 and all the swiss cheese plugs (aka patches)
AIAB r10c using AIAB_WB config (for the error log above)
--- no config I've tried works if JIT is enabled
latest drives, latest Direct X, yadda yadda yadda
LordBug is offline  
Old 06 July 2002, 16:05   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Illegal lput at 00200000
hmm... Try with 4mb or 8mb of chip ram and/or without "regular" fast ram (use only z3-fast).

I am not sure if this fixes anything but at least the last error in log file should change
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2002, 01:11   #8
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
That particular config didn't use normal Fast RAM to begin with. It uses 2MB Chip, 16MB Z3, 4MB RTG. I'm also using the Kick 3.1 from Amiga Forever (which uses a rom.key file)

I tried it with 4MB and 8MB chip and the error did change:

Quote:
Byte put to custom register.
EvalException!
That's the last 2 lines of winuaelog.txt now. The "illegal lput" is gone, and it just throws "EvalException".

The main config I'm using for testing this is set up for 4MB JIT cache, Const Jump, No Flags, and FPU Support. It's also setup to use a 68020+FPU processor and "Fastest Possible, but maintain chipset timing".

I've tried every JIT combination I can think of (changing cache size, changing options) and can't get any config I have to work with JIT enabled.

*edit*

Did some JIT tinkering.
Quote:
Byte put to custom register.
Illegal lput at 00200000
Illegal wget at 00f10000
Illegal wget at 00f10002
Illegal wget at 00f10004
Illegal wget at 00f10006
Illegal wget at 00f10008
Illegal wget at 00f1000a
Illegal wget at 00f1000c
Illegal wget at 00f1000e
Illegal wget at 00f10010
Illegal wget at 00f10012
Illegal wget at 00f10014
Illegal wget at 00f10016
Illegal wget at 00f10018
Illegal wget at 00f1001a
Illegal wget at 00f1001c
Illegal wget at 00f1001e
Illegal wget at 00f10020
Illegal wget at 00f10022
Illegal wget at 00f10024
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 16 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$11000000
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
EvalException!
I get that if I check "Force Settings" and "indirect" or "after Picasso". The other JIT options don't matter. The "Illegal lput" up top still disappears if I use more than 2MB chip.

Hope this helps you some more.

Last edited by LordBug; 07 July 2002 at 01:33.
LordBug is offline  
Old 07 July 2002, 15:30   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Run winuae with "-log" parameter. ("winuae.exe -log" from command prompt or add "-log" to winuae-shortcut's "target"-field)

Do you see following in log window:

NATMEM: Our special area is 0xxxxxxxxx
shmget of size 65536 for rtarea

(xxxxxxxx = depends on system)

Quote:
That particular config didn't use normal Fast RAM to begin with
Wrong

<clip>
shmget of size 8388608 for fast
</clip>
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 02:55   #10
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
#1 - Fast RAM, whoops. I lied on which config I used to get that log. I usually use a modified AIAB_WB (converted to Hardfiles, other stuff). My bad

It doesn't matter if I have Fast RAM or not, JIT still crashes the same way

#2 - the -log option popped up with this:
Quote:
WinUAE 0.8.21, Release 4
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2002 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
CLOCKFREQ: QueryPerformanceFrequency() reports 3.58-MHz
CLOCKFREQ: Measured as 1669-MHz
NATMEM: Our special area is 0x1c000000
shmget of size 65536 for rtarea
More appears after I run a working config:
Quote:
asked: freq=22050 format=00008010 channels=2 samples=2048
got: freq=22050 format=00008010 channels=2 samples=2048 size=8192
SDL sound driver found and configured for 16 bits at 22050 Hz, buffer is 2048 sa
mples
WinUAE 0.8.21, Release 4
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2002 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
scsidev_install(): 0xf00456
failed to load Action Replay ROM
BSDSOCK: using WinSock 2.0
No disk in drive 0.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020/881
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table (3 0 0).
Max CPUID level=1 Processor is AuthenticAMD
have_cmov=1, have_rat_stall=0
Setting signal handler
Building Compiler function table
Ct: 00000004, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000000
ignored overlay because desktop depth == requested depth (16)
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 640x480, bits=16, refreshrate=0
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning secondary
set_ddraw() called, and is 640x480@16-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
Resetting frame rate hack
failed to load Action Replay ROM
Windows NT/2K/XP: Using SPTI CDROM interface
SPTI: drive mask = 0000007D
SPTI: drive C type 3
SPTI: drive D type 3
SPTI: drive E type 5
SPTI: selected drive E:
SPTI: drive F type 5
SPTI: selected drive F:
SPTI: drive G type 5
SPTI: selected drive G:
Drive E: = uaescsi.device:0
Drive F: = uaescsi.device:1
Drive G: = uaescsi.device:2
scsidev_start_threads()
PAL mode, 50Hz
Byte put to custom register.
Illegal lput at 00200000
Illegal wget at 00f10000
Illegal wget at 00f10002
Illegal wget at 00f10004
Illegal wget at 00f10006
Illegal wget at 00f10008
Illegal wget at 00f1000a
Illegal wget at 00f1000c
Illegal wget at 00f1000e
Illegal wget at 00f10010
Illegal wget at 00f10012
Illegal wget at 00f10014
Illegal wget at 00f10016
Illegal wget at 00f10018
Illegal wget at 00f1001a
Illegal wget at 00f1001c
Illegal wget at 00f1001e
Illegal wget at 00f10020
Illegal wget at 00f10022
Illegal wget at 00f10024
Fastcard: mapped @$200000: 8MB fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 16 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$11000000
Card 3 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 4 (ZorroII) done.
scsidev_startup(0x100000b2)
cd.device init
warning: Program does not wait for blitter
PAL mode, 50Hz
PAL mode, 50Hz
SetSwitch() - trying to show picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
Ct: 00000004, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000004
ignored overlay because desktop depth == requested depth (16)
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 800x600, bits=16, refreshrate=0
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning primary
set_ddraw() called, and is 800x600@16-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
SetSwitch() from threadid 1324 - showing picasso96 screen
SetSwitch() from threadid 1324 - showing picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
This is my modified AIAB_WB config, which has Fast RAM
LordBug is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Why it have no JIT? nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 13 May 2012 13:39
JIT error Thom87 support.WinUAE 6 05 October 2008 20:38
Problems with massive file copy & JIT jotd support.WinUAE 1 15 November 2006 19:16
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 06:00
JIT Emulation Doozy support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2002 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28384 seconds with 11 queries