English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2004, 02:25   #21
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
do you think it'll be finished before the weekend is through?

there's a challenge.
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 January 2004, 02:27   #22
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
15 June 02 04:36, that's when this project began! Glad you still have it Akira.

Have you still got your original REAL A600 WB running? Is this one similar? Or better?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 January 2004, 03:28   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Of course I still have my original A600 workbench running. This one is a stripped down version of the workbench in my A600. I have taken out unnecessary shit and kept the very basics you need for doing everything.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 January 2004, 12:22   #24
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Of course I still have my original A600 workbench running. This one is a stripped down version of the workbench in my A600. I have taken out unnecessary shit and kept the very basics you need for doing everything.
Nothings really changed then since you started this project.

With having a spare 2.5" HD, I'm very tempted to buy an A600, as a little sister to the A1200.

Thinking of using it for most the classic WHDload games as it's easy to take around peoples houses being diddy and all.
  • And Paul, I see how you do the bullet type things. Nice.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 June 2004, 19:12   #25
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Argh, this project is still stuck! No time to get it going for now
Akira is offline  
Old 24 June 2004, 00:56   #26
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Adding FBlit to startup-sequence saves plenty of precious CHIP ram . Or don't you want any patches messing up the system?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 June 2004, 01:03   #27
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Damn i checked that FBlit needs WB 3.0 at least so that's not possible then...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 June 2004, 02:02   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
All I have is CHIP RAM in my 600 and FBlit is for machines 030 and up or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 09:50   #29
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Sorry for bumping an old thread, but where is Akira's A600 installation? One zipped 40Mb archive?
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 10:12   #30
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 42
Posts: 848
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
Nice shoot, but I don't like interlaced modes :P
MazinKaesar is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 11:21   #31
Harrison
classicamiga.com
Harrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 155
Not sure what happened to Akira's A600 setup, but I highly recommend the late Paul's ClassicWB GAAE setup found here.

I run this on my A600 and it works very nicely. My A600 has 2MB Chip ram and 2MB fast ram (via an SRAM PCMCIA card) and it runs all WHDLoad games and demos (non AGA) perfectly well. Is a great setup and gives new life to this often over looked little member of the Amiga family.
Harrison is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 13:08   #32
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
I agree
Despite being an eye-candy junkie I can report that a good WB2.x setup (preferably on top of 3.0 / 3.1 Roms) works very nicely indeed...
...v. low overheads, nice 'n quick - even makes sense on an upgraded miggy.
Charlie is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 13:16   #33
Harrison
classicamiga.com
Harrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 155
Oh yes, upgrading the ks roms is definitely recommended, unless you are lucky enough to have the 37.350 version of the KS 2.05 roms. Otherwise you wouldn't be able to install a large HD and then loads of WHDLoad installed games. My A600 has a 3.1 rom and a 6.4GB HD.
Harrison is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 14:32   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Oh, this is a project I would like to finish some time!
I am sorry I never released it, but my A600 is far away from me now, and the backup where I had this system running is with the A600 :P

I'll try to get back to it some time
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I emulate AKIRA? JimboKudo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2007 19:54
Something for Akira Adeptus Retrogaming General Discussion 1 06 July 2004 22:37
Akira Exodus support.Games 11 23 December 2002 12:16
akira game Traquer support.Games 4 25 June 2002 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32990 seconds with 12 queries