English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2002, 06:36   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Akira's 2.05 WB preview

Pretty simple for now, it's just... functioning. I have to optimize it and all, but it is working just fine, and it seems like it's leaving enough memory for WHDLoad to work fine. I have to test this, though. If it fails, I'll consider going back to a 4 colors mode, but that takes all the fun out of it

Currently it's only running three things: Magicmenu 1.27 (old and easy on our good old friend, the processor!), NickPrefs (only running the WBPicture thing with a nice Ikaruga bg, not Busypointer or Click removal), and StarClick, a little proggy that removes the clicking from the drive and adds the wildcard * to the system (I think I'll remove this later)

No MUI, no MCP, or other stuff. Just plain ole WB its got a few "apps" of my own done with CLIVA, but I think I'll remove them because they are, well... cack :P I added Deluxe paint IV somewhere, but I'll add a few more apps (like DirWork, instead of Opus. It's nice and small, and very configurable . no icons patch running, all icons were either done by me or reworked by me for 8 colors (look at the Prefs folder)

What else? nothing, methinks. My current A600 setup is running more stuff but I dont think it's necessary, I'm loading it just for showing off, since my main machine is the A1200. You should see people's faces when they see what the little computer can do

As soon as it's finished, I'll up it somewhere, probably Kiken.

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	akira's-wb205-prevue.gif
Views:	1821
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	2758  
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2002, 23:41   #2
Tonycrew
Registered User
Tonycrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Tonycrew
Very nice indeed
Tonycrew is offline  
Old 16 June 2002, 04:27   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
It's just very basic right now, I uploaded the file to say "ok, I'm working on it and this is what I've got so far"

Thanks for the comment!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 June 2002, 15:33   #4
Tonycrew
Registered User
Tonycrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Tonycrew
It goes to show you that you don't need millions of colours to get a nice look.

It's all in picking the right colours.

I like the BG pic.

What screen mode is that..? interlaced..?
Tonycrew is offline  
Old 16 June 2002, 15:56   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
At a guess Iíd say PAL: Hires with scanlines added.

I can only see one minor problem, that is the text is hard to read when an icon is over the black parts of the background, but apart from that it looks good.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 June 2002, 11:50   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Well, I can change that Paul, I just have to add a field to the icontext

Screenmode is PAL Hires with full overscan!

And indeed, 8 color's enough
Akira is offline  
Old 18 June 2002, 22:32   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice personalized WB Akira. Combined with Pauls, WB 2.0 has never looked so, er, different!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 14:22   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Howís it coming along Akira?
Paul is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 14:42   #9
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 82
if someone could tell me how to put a picture behind my WB id be happy
Mozzy is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 17:02   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Mozzy, 'tis fawkin easy . you just need to download Nickprefs from the Aminet. Nickprefs includes a Busypointer, WBPicture and Floppy Preferances panels, that will allow you to configure all this.

I'm not progressing at all with my setup . I managed to make an alternative bootup for WHDLoad though, and it's working! That's as far as I progressed. I made it fully in script, now I have to add the mouse proggy and I'm set.

Since now I am on vacation I'll try to add more functionality to it
Akira is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 21:44   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm dying to see how much you can squeeze out of that A600 setup Akira at PAL Hires!

Together, we'll end up with the best WB 2.0/3.0 PAL Hires WB's on the planet!

Looking good so far, just keep an eye on the memory.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 23:51   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych

Looking good so far, just keep an eye on the memory.
That's why I'm making an alternate bootup for extra memory (~1.8MB free!!! god bless the Amiga and its microkernel )
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 12:00   #13
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Akira have you progressed with your Workbench?
Paul is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 12:35   #14
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Argh..... the interlacing..... my EYES!!
Enverex is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 14:07   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
And Paul, what the hell happened to yours? Was hosted over at EMUUK, but not anymore?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 16:46   #16
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
You should try out outlinefonts from aminet. A slightly bigger black font with a white outline looks awesome together with the older 4 color icons and a black background...
cv643d is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 17:37   #17
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Can't wait to use it myself Akira.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 18:39   #18
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
And Paul, what the hell happened to yours? Was hosted over at EMUUK, but not anymore?
I've still got it on my HD, my problem was setting op an install disk to copy copyright files from the original set of Workbench2.05 disks.

I did try to strip some of the files out so that all files from workbench disk need to be copyed first. And then you copy my pack over the top.

I'm too rusty at making a boot disk with scripts, but what I want it to do is this.
  • User boots workbench disk and formats DH0: and names it System2.0:
  • User Formats Work:
  • User copies system.zip to Work:
  • User ejects workbench disk and inserts installing disk and reboots.
  • Menu comes up with:
    Part 1 - Installing workbench type a and press enter
    Part 2 - Installing Work type b and press enter
    User types a and press enter
  • They are then ask to insert workbench disk into DF0: and press any key. All files are copied to system2.0:
  • User is asked to insert installer disk again and press any key.
  • The script now unzips work:system.zip to System2.0:
  • system.zip is deleted.
  • They are then ask to insert workbench disk into DF0: and press any key.
  • The are then told to reboot and to copy work.zip to Work:
  • Next after workbench boots and they have copied work.zip to Work: they then eject workbench and reinsert installer disk.
  • User reboots
  • Menu comes up with:
    Part 1 - Installing workbench type a and press enter
    Part 2 - Installing Work type b and press enter
    User types b and press enter
  • work.zip is unzipped to Work: then work.zip is deleted
  • User then asked to remove all disks from drive and reboot
Thatís how I want it to work, but Iíve no idea how to do this install disk.

Problem is quite a few copyrighted file are still in the package (Fonts & Extras and update library files etc.) and thatís why Iíve not done more work on this. And I donít have as much time.

Akiraís version is simpler and therefore would be better to do this type of package (as I bet Akira will only use files just from the workbench disk and keep to the default libraries etc.)
Paul is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 01:04   #19
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I see what you mean Paul. I think you've seen how mine works No need to be too fussy about certain files as long as it needs the original disk. What you'll find is loads of steps can be simplified by using RAM: etc etc. Can understand why you don't want to mess around finishing it though. I tend to do mine little bits at a time when I'm totally board, plus I enjoy it!

BTW, how did you get those nice formatted bullet points in your post?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 02:14   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Hey I forgot about this and found it the other day. I will try to work on it these two months.

My version will have no installation shiznit afaik. Just delete all the shit in System2.0 and fill with my guff.. That's all.. No "copying files from Workbench disk" shite, fuck the copyright bit since amiga Inc. are arses...

I'm using some addons, but very few.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I emulate AKIRA? JimboKudo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2007 19:54
Something for Akira Adeptus Retrogaming General Discussion 1 06 July 2004 22:37
Akira Exodus support.Games 11 23 December 2002 12:16
akira game Traquer support.Games 4 25 June 2002 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37059 seconds with 12 queries