English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2010, 05:27   #41
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Jumped in for one of those myself today.
I wonder what they are thinking..
"We've had these things for ages and almost nothing, and now 3 in 3 days.. Hmmmm" :-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2010, 10:16   #42
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Mine arrived today and it works perfectly on my A600 after using Prepcard
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 10:54   #43
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Mine arrived today and it works perfectly on my A600 after using Prepcard
Are you getting a nice speed boost on the 600?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 11:55   #44
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Are you getting a nice speed boost on the 600?
Haven't done much with it besides booting up Settlers and prepping the card in WB but didn't really seem any quicker.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 12:08   #45
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Thats because PCMCIA ram still shares a path with the Custom Chips, so although you get upto 4mb of fast ram its not really going to give you much more in terms of speed.

Think of a PCMCIA Memory Upgrade as a Capacity boot, not a speed bost.

Now true fast ram, as in (CPU only) will boost a stock machine about 30%
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 23:25   #46
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
PCMCIA memory is "SlowRAM"? I guess so. Does that mean that if you activate the full 8Mbytes on the A608 that half of it is SlowRAM?

Previously the only time I have heard mention PCMCIA RAM being slow is in the A1200 is PCMCIA SRAM slower than "FastRAM" cos it is 16-bit and not 32-bit.

Last edited by alexh; 26 January 2010 at 23:34.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 17:29   #47
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Same here. Wow, that was fast shipping, although it was just up the Coast a bit.

Seems to work great on my 1200. (I know, it's slower 16bit, etc.. I haven't decided what I want to do long term to expand my Amiga, and figured this would be a decent stop gap)

What I've found so far is that, of the WHDLoad games that were on the HD when I got it (about 10 of them), the games for the Amiga 500 seem to work with the extra 2M fine.

The PAL/NTSC thing is still a bit annoying, but I can make that work too.

The games which won't run (complain about shadowmem or extram) are the AGA games.
Even when I give them as much memory as I can, and even when it's more than the READMEs say I need, I still get that error, so maybe those slaves don't like the 16bit RAM, or maybe I still need more for those. (Eventually)

However, for about $50 for something I'll probably able to sell when (if) I upgrade to real 32bit RAM later (or more likely keep as a backup) that gives me a bit of a buffer for now, I think it's a pretty good deal.

Cammy, thanx for the heads up!

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 23:08   #48
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Hey desiv, have you tried running those AGA games from AmigaDOS after booting without a Startup-Sequence? It's possible that Workbench is using too much ChipRAM for the games to run.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 23:51   #49
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 725
A few AGA and CD32 games will work with a 2meg SRAM card although there are more that won't than those that will

Once you get a trapdoor expansion you will probably get the lot, I wouldn't get rid of the SRAM card though as they are also great for the A600 where a lot of "non AGA and CD32" games work fantastically well with the memory card
Allen1 is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 01:22   #50
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
Hey desiv, have you tried running those AGA games from AmigaDOS after booting without a Startup-Sequence? It's possible that Workbench is using too much ChipRAM for the games to run.
Not yet, will do, but I did set my screenmode to 2 colors which didn't take much chipram...

I'm still going to try the no-startup bit and see how I can do with Max free memory... Especially since the startup-sequence on this 1200 has a lot of stuff on it. It's a complicated collection of startup scripts I haven't gotten through yet, so I'm not sure what all it is doing.. :-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 03:53   #51
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
I'd say it's all those extra bits running from the Startup-Sequence that take up those precious few kilobytes you need. Running WHDLoad games from CLI is simple too, you just go to the path of the game, for example:

Work:Games/Platform/Game/

Then type in the command to run it:

WHDLoad Game.slave

I was having problems not being able to run any games from Workbench on the 2MB A600, but some of those worked fine once I booted without a Startup-Sequence.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 05:07   #52
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
I'd say it's all those extra bits running from the Startup-Sequence that take up those precious few kilobytes you need.
Good call.

Of the 6 AGA games, 3 worked that way.
I do have to go through my startup-sequence files and clean them out a bit.. :-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 meg SRAM card lee t Amiga scene 13 30 July 2012 19:42
Considering getting SRAM for my A600, opinions please. jt5566 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 November 2011 15:17
SRAM and the CDTV Lorfarius support.Hardware 5 01 March 2010 23:59
FS : PCMCIA SRAM 2mb coze MarketPlace 0 20 February 2007 16:52
Transcend sram cards? Smiley support.Hardware 5 29 January 2007 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23774 seconds with 11 queries