English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2010, 15:25   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Have you got your cards now?

@Prowler your link has finished, there is just one open now:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/1x-2MB-SRAM-ca...item3a56f98f38

I don't want to snap up that auction if it belongs to you guys!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:35   #22
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Go for it, Steve!
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:36   #23
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
I've bought mine he sent me a link to one
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:38   #24
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
That link I posted was the one he sent me.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:43   #25
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
to use this card -

you use prepcard - it will give you the option to use this as either memory or as a hardrive -

please note that using this as a hardrive that the battery has a reasonable charge.


The average speed of SRAM memory is 150 - 230ns, on the Amiga this compounded as its PCMCIA is STRICTLY 16bits.

Using this as memory on an 16/32bit A600 is perfectly okay, however using this as memory on the 32bit A1200 you will have a performance loss of about 10%,

In either case you will not get the speed boost of about 33%(A600) - 100%(A1200) (as with a dedicated memory expansion) - this is because it PCMCIA still shares the bus with the custom chips.

Its worth mentioning that using an SRAM as a Harddrive is infact slightly faster than that of the native IDE.

I hope that lots helps.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:45   #26
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Is prepcard easy to use? Do I need to look for an icon in WB to run it or is it text based commands in shell?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:46   #27
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Aight boys I joined the club.

Now I need an A600
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 15:48   #28
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Is prepcard easy to use? Do I need to look for an icon in WB to run it or is it text based commands in shell?
There is no fear, its just a workbench application you should be able to find pre-installed with workbemch in either Tools or Utilities.

just double click the icon and away you go =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 18:07   #29
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Ohh, sorry for taking so long to reply back, is it still alright for me to join the group buy if this guy doesn't want to separate any more cards? I also sent him a message back when I first saw the auction, but haven't got a reply yet. I'd be up for sending payment through PayPal to anyone in the UK who wants to buy the lot and send them out, I'll pay for whatever the postage is too.

Thanks guys

Last edited by Cammy; 25 February 2010 at 18:40.
Cammy is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 18:29   #30
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi Cammy,

The group buy wasn't necessary in the end because the seller was willing to sell cards singly to individuals who requested one. It's still not clear how many cards are available, but there are still two lots of four cards listed.

I sent him a message asking if he would be willing to sell cards individually, and he replied with a link to another listing for a single card at 26.00 post free. However, this was for a single item only and once it had been bought (not by me, I might add), the auction ended.

Lorfarius and fitzsteve bought their cards in the same way, but it is still a mystery who bought the card using the link I was given.

Now, I'm not actually bothered whether I get one of these cards or not, because, although I have A1200s, I don't have an A600. However, if you would like me to buy one on your behalf, I will send him another message telling him that someone else had snapped up the card from the link he sent me before I got there, and asking for another shot.

If you would still like one on this basis, let me know and I'll message him straight away.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 19:42   #31
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Hi Prowler,

I noticed that some of the guys here had managed to get some cards separately, but I wasn't so lucky. I sent a private message to the guy a couple of days ago asking if he would sell one or two separately, and if he'd ship to Australia, but he never replied. I guess he's one of those people who doesn't like Australians, or maybe licking an extra stamp to put on the package is too much for him. In any case, thanks for the offer to get one for me, but I decided I'll get one from this place instead http://www.memoryx.net/bgz.html

Last edited by Cammy; 25 February 2010 at 18:40.
Cammy is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 19:49   #32
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Okay, no problem. Thanks for your quick reply and good luck with your purchase.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 23:48   #33
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
You made the right decision, Cammy!

Our man's now got three of these listed as single items at 30.00 each!
http://shop.ebay.co.uk/helben69/m.ht...&_trksid=p4340
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 00:36   #34
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Looks like the guy is wising up to the demand there is for these things, A600s are becoming popular for the first time.

That website also sells 128MB 72pin SIMMs for anyone wanting to max out their accelerator RAM for only $29.98.

Last edited by Cammy; 25 February 2010 at 18:39.
Cammy is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 00:42   #35
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
That's great value. Plus, I suppose you get better shipping rates from the west coast of USA than from the UK, right?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 09:33   #36
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Yeah, it was $12 postage, plus our exchange rate favours us Australians at the moment, $52 US ended up being $57 AU. I remember back when the US dollar was nearly double what ours was worth.

Last edited by Cammy; 25 February 2010 at 18:39.
Cammy is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 02:19   #37
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I'm sure you guys know this already, but I have one of those exact same cards (got it cheap years ago) and it works perfectly in the A600/A1200.

I wish I had 4M instead of 2M, but it was a lucky find anyway.
r.cade is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 12:51   #38
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
I'm sure you guys know this already, but I have one of those exact same cards (got it cheap years ago) and it works perfectly in the A600/A1200.

I wish I had 4M instead of 2M, but it was a lucky find anyway.
In fact it was a slight gamble

So thanks for the confirmation these are the right cards
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 January 2010, 19:46   #39
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I got my SRAM card today, tried it in my 1200 and it works fine

Remember to take off write protect then prepare as ram with prepcard.

Once you've done that reboot and you've got 2mb fast ram
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 02:03   #40
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 meg SRAM card lee t Amiga scene 13 30 July 2012 19:42
Considering getting SRAM for my A600, opinions please. jt5566 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 November 2011 15:17
SRAM and the CDTV Lorfarius support.Hardware 5 01 March 2010 23:59
FS : PCMCIA SRAM 2mb coze MarketPlace 0 20 February 2007 16:52
Transcend sram cards? Smiley support.Hardware 5 29 January 2007 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26432 seconds with 11 queries