English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2010, 09:54   #1
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
Hooooo WHDLoad video & HD boot problem

1. WHDLoad video

Is there an option to set in the tooltypes, or in the prefs to set where the video starts from within WHDLoad games?
Right now, Im on a huge widescreen TFT thing, and all the games I play start with the video from around 2 cm from the top of the screen.

- Im on a japanese telly so, its prolly different for the guys not on 60hz ntsc sets ;/

2. HD wont boot ... unless...
I use the both mouse button press, then select to boot from DH0:
Im running from classicwb right now, ... looking into it atm, but the hd switch was set to "bootable" in the hdtoolbox thing. on a CF drive running on a SFS setup.

ta in advance,
Tim
EmuChicken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2010, 10:01   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
1. WHDLoad video

Is there an option to set in the tooltypes, or in the prefs to set where the video starts from within WHDLoad games?
Right now, Im on a huge widescreen TFT thing, and all the games I play start with the video from around 2 cm from the top of the screen.
Not possible since these values are defined in the Copperlists (i.e. each game would have to patched separately to change the display).
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 10:19   #3
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
so if the slaves were patched itd be possible? - or is it hard coded into the games?

problem 2 is fixed, all I need to do is a soft reset and it loads... kinda wierd tho
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 10:23   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
so if the slaves were patched itd be possible? - or is it hard coded into the games?
I wrote that "each game has to be patched separately", this answers this question. Short answer: NOT possible!
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 10:36   #5
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
damn... playing sensi without seeing the bottom goal kinda misses the point ;/
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 14:20   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
damn... playing sensi without seeing the bottom goal kinda misses the point ;/
Misses the goal to, .
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 video repair problem & solution kipper2k Hardware pics 5 28 September 2015 06:50
Amiga A1200 RGB & composite video problem solution! Anemos support.Hardware 24 24 September 2015 08:36
A500 Video/Boot problem. Aura Sensation support.Hardware 9 13 February 2008 12:13
Another World WHDload & Sprite problem! immodium support.Games 6 03 November 2005 21:04
moonstone hd with winuae & whdload problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 15 August 2002 09:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14830 seconds with 11 queries