English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2010, 00:26   #1
gtrmn01
Registered User
gtrmn01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Shelton,CT/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 22
Question Now Do I Uninstall Magic WB?

I installed Magic WB on my A600 with 6 megs and it is SOOOO slow and it ate up 1/2 my graphics memory. Is there any way to uninstall without having to re-install WB 3.1? Any help in pointing in the right direction would be most appreciated.

gtrmn01
gtrmn01 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2010, 01:58   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I don't think there is.

For an alternative, take a look at the ClassicWB 68k packs: http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k.htm

You can enable patches like Smartwin to speed things up too under settings, plus it's very economical with memory. It also has a multiboot menu for low mem boot options.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 23:56   #3
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
My A600 has 2 MB CHIP RAM only (No fast RAM) and it has a 256 MB CF hard drive.
It runs (personal customized, not ClassicWB) WB2.1 + MagicWB + HDEnv + KingKON + 2 tools in WBStartUp (PopUpMenu + TBClock). The free memory after WB loading is 1719656.

I don't believe MagicWB eats so much memory. Obviously it has 8 colours vs. 4 colours standard WB icons and therefore it's a bit (but only a bit) slower.
I don't know how much RAM the OS3.1 requires to run on A600 but I can suggest you these tips:
- I have 2 partitions only (24MB + 241MB). More partitions means less memory.
- about MagicWB use max 8 colors palette only; remove MagicWBDemon and Nickprefs in startup-sequence, if you have.
- In startup-sequence I removed Addbuffers df0: too
- Use HDEnv as standard
- Minimize tools in your WBStartUp. Examples: I have PopUpMenu vs. MagicMenu; cf0: for compact flash + ff0: for virtual fast floppy + ToolsDaemon on request only (activation on clicking their icons)

At boot, with the right mouse button I get Kickstart 1.3 screen (ReloKick) and with the left mouse button I get a CLI screen with 1890728 bytes free.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 20 January 2010, 11:10   #4
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrmn01 View Post
I installed Magic WB on my A600 with 6 megs and it is SOOOO slow and it ate up 1/2 my graphics memory. Is there any way to uninstall without having to re-install WB 3.1? Any help in pointing in the right direction would be most appreciated.
Restore the system from your backup, which you of course make always before trying to install any "radical" updates Next time at least...

One way is to remove magicwb line from user-startup and replace all the replaced icons manually to original ones Or check if aminet had some automatic conversion scirpts for icons etc...
jPV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uninstall Copper Support? Macca project.ClassicWB 6 01 May 2008 09:50
Might and Magic? EmuChicken Games images which need to be WHDified 1 05 April 2005 02:03
uninstall procedures? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 26 January 2003 21:01
How do I uninstall Civilisation, it was a HD install lukie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 19 April 2002 12:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10675 seconds with 11 queries