English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2010, 12:35   #1
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
A hidden folder and WB upgrade query

Trying to get WHDLoad to work downloaded the shareware version from the site and unzipped the contents. Copied the results onto a CF card, bunged that into the Amiga then copied the whole lot (using Dopus) onto my Work and Workbench folders. Dopus says its there and shows it as such and the space on each drive has gone down to show it but the folders just don't show as visible when I open Work or WB. I'm sure it's something obvious but can anyone help?

I also purchased a copy of EasyADF from the Amigakit site but during the install it says I need to have a later version of WB (I'm using 2.05 on an Amiga 600). Will a later version like WB3.1 work on my system and will I lose everything on the drives or does it let you do an upgrade during install?
Lorfarius is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2010, 12:45   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
From the Window menu in Workbench, select Show -> All Files, that way you get to see the drawer (as I presume it doesn't have an icon of its own).
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 12:59   #3
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Thanks Graham will give it a try
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 13:01   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Will a later version like WB3.1 work on my system and will I lose everything on the drives or does it let you do an upgrade during install?
WB 3.1 will upgrade just fine, but you also need Kickstart 3.1 to run it.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 13:07   #5
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
WB 3.1 will upgrade just fine, but you also need Kickstart 3.1 to run it.
So if I get my hands on one of these:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMIGA-600-Used...item3359338398

Then simply run the WB 3.1 disks it should all be fine?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 13:50   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
EasyADF Boot Wizard checks that the Workbench disk matches the Kickstart ROM - if it doesn't - it will complain about a mismatch of disks with Workbench.

We had to add this check, because some customers were using WB 1.3 disks on the A600 and WB 2.0 disks on the A1200 etc.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 14:15   #7
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
EasyADF Boot Wizard checks that the Workbench disk matches the Kickstart ROM - if it doesn't - it will complain about a mismatch of disks with Workbench.

We had to add this check, because some customers were using WB 1.3 disks on the A600 and WB 2.0 disks on the A1200 etc.
I think I know what's happened. I bought an A600 Epic pack from ebay which should have included an A600HD unit but looking at the system its just a standard A600 which had the 20mb drive thrown in. When I've gone and fit a 2gb Compact Flashcard I've used the 2.05 WB disks I had to do the install which is part of the Epic pack. Must be a later edition of WB than the Kickstart chip
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 15:01   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Most WB releases are "later edition than the Kickstart chip". Also the WB does not need to match the Kickstart exactly.

WB 1.3 -> needs Kickstart 1.3 or higher
WB 2.0 -> needs Kickstart 2.0 or higher
WB 2.1 -> needs Kickstart 2.0 or higher
WB 3.0 -> needs Kickstart 3.0 or higher
WB 3.1 -> needs Kickstart 3.0 or higher
WB 3.5 -> needs Kickstart 3.1 or higher
WB 3.9 -> needs Kickstart 3.1 or higher
thomas is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 20:40   #9
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 263
According to my Amiga on bootup I have:

Kickstart 37.300
Workbench 37.71
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 22:18   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_205.html
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cf hypothetical query virtualnut support.Hardware 3 23 October 2012 19:23
pcmcia query virtualnut support.Hardware 2 01 September 2012 11:52
Not another FloppyMOD query. ceedy Hardware mods 25 07 March 2011 00:51
B.A.T. 2 query gizmomelb HOL data problems 3 31 August 2006 08:55
Query..... Dr Xavier request.Apps 3 20 December 2001 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14217 seconds with 11 queries