English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2010, 00:07   #1
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Where's a good place to buy an Amiga?...

I'd like to get either an A1200 or A3000, with a CD-ROM drive, but I've been told (in the case of the A3000) that it would cost as much-fully loaded with all of the memory it can handle-as a new PC. I would use it for gaming, and of course, WHDload.

Aside from price, I am concerned about how expensive step-down converters would be for a PAL Amiga unit.

In any case, other then Ebay, are there any stores online that sell what I'm looking for?
dave4shmups is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 January 2010, 00:17   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You could try Amibay:

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4283

Thats just come up, might be interesting to you.

Or you could post a 'want to buy' request in the Marketplace here.

Also you could try Amigakit, they have a US Store. http://www.amigakit.com/

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 00:20   #3
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Amikit still sell amiga tech 1200's not sure on cd drive's though i've seen them internally fitted by some and then listed on e bay

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=305
ck1200 is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 00:37   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4shmups View Post
I'd like to get either an A1200 or A3000, with a CD-ROM drive, but I've been told (in the case of the A3000) that it would cost as much-fully loaded with all of the memory it can handle-as a new PC. I would use it for gaming, and of course, WHDload.

Aside from price, I am concerned about how expensive step-down converters would be for a PAL Amiga unit.

In any case, other then Ebay, are there any stores online that sell what I'm looking for?

Hiya,

If just want to use it for gaming (WHDLOAD) then get a 1200. If you buy a NTSC 1200 from AmigaKit with an IndivisionAGA installed then you should be able to run all games PAL/NTSC through a standard VGA monitor
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 00:55   #5
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

If just want to use it for gaming (WHDLOAD) then get a 1200. If you buy a NTSC 1200 from AmigaKit with an IndivisionAGA installed then you should be able to run all games PAL/NTSC through a standard VGA monitor
Ok, thanks! So, it wouldn't matter if I got a PAL or NTSC A1200 from AmigaKit? And what does "PSU" refer to on the AmigaKit site?
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 01:45   #6
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4shmups View Post
And what does "PSU" refer to on the AmigaKit site?
PSU stands for power supply unit. It's a brick shaped device that powers the Amiga models which have the keyboard built into it, such as the A1200.
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 02:26   #7
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
PSU stands for power supply unit. It's a brick shaped device that powers the Amiga models which have the keyboard built into it, such as the A1200.
Gotcha! Darn, they have no NTSC models in stock.
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 06:12   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I think you could just buy a PAL unit with an American PSU (check with AmigaKit first).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 19:56   #9
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Amiga kit..

I just priced out a 1200 refurb from there.

Quote:
Amiga A1200 Built To Order
- A1200 Unit Condition Refurbished (Kickstart 3.0)
- Accessories None
- AmigaOS 3.1 (5 Disks)
- Cable(s) RF TV Cable
- Expansion None
- Hard Disk (2.5") 4GB Internal Compact Flash & Interface
- Mouse White with Amiga Logo
- Network Interface None
- PSU None
- Software None
- USB None
- Version PAL (UK, Europe, Australiasia)
$197.62

$32.29

$19.65


Sub-Total: $249.55



Now this doesn't include any shipping, but does have a 4gb cf card, and mouse, and a power supply that works in europe or the usa.
What this doesn't get you is the ability to hook up to a tv.
Using a PAL amiga in the USA is not going to work unless you hook it up to a rgb monitor. This can be thru a flickerfixer or to a older monitor like a 1084.
(I converted my NTSC 1200 to pal and use a 1084s.)

You still would want either a ram expansion (4mb) or an accelerator with ram to play whdload games. Also if you do this, you would want to spend the 30.00 on the whdload registration code.

The only other things I would recommend are a pcmcia to compact flash adapter. (3 or 4 bucks off ebay), and another cf card for it. And maybe a network card.

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 22:20   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
What do you need the ATX PSU or adapter cable for?

Not sure you can use AmigaOS3.1 with KS3.0 ROMS.

The cheapest way to get an A1200 if you are in the states is to do a deal with a UK EAB member. You buy a UK A1200 from eBay for $50 and he ships it to you. You do the same thing for him for something only available in the States.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 22:31   #11
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
We charge USD $41.23 for shipping a white high quality Amiga 1200 anywhere in the States by FedEx Priority (24 hr or 48 hr shipping time).

All our A1200s are supplied boxed, with full quality testing and warranty/backup and support.

If you require a 110v high wattage PSU, we have a complete unit here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=866
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 17:38   #12
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
Didja happen to come here from DP, or is there more than one "dave4shmups"?

This may sound odd - but you *want* a pal miggy, most games work best off a PAL system, This does essentially mean having a tv that runs PAL (In the US, rare) or getting a commodore monitor. Even a 1702 can take a PAL A/V in and run it no problem. Of course a true amiga monitor will look better.

And yes, you want a 1200. You really want to do a 1200.
AB Positive is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 00:53   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by AB Positive View Post
This may sound odd - but you *want* a pal miggy, most games work best off a PAL system, This does essentially mean having a tv that runs PAL (In the US, rare) or getting a commodore monitor. Even a 1702 can take a PAL A/V in and run it no problem.
Or an IndivsionAGA as per my earlier post and then you can just hook up any old VGA monitor and enjoy the best possible AGA display
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 16:59   #14
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Or an IndivsionAGA as per my earlier post and then you can just hook up any old VGA monitor and enjoy the best possible AGA display
Well, yes, but perhaps money might be a bit too tight for that, I like to offer cost-effective solutions, being poor myself

But... I probably will go the 1200/indivision route on my next miggy. I tried out a ClassicWB/WinUAE setup as a stock 1200 w/HDD and damn. That's sweet.
AB Positive is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 17:26   #15
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
There's someone in another thread talking about selling an S-Video out for Amiga, with an adaptor to turn that into VGA. That might be a cheaper option than Indivision (though I haven't seen a comparison of the video quality yet).
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 17:55   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by AB Positive View Post
Well, yes, but perhaps money might be a bit too tight for that, I like to offer cost-effective solutions, being poor myself

But... I probably will go the 1200/indivision route on my next miggy. I tried out a ClassicWB/WinUAE setup as a stock 1200 w/HDD and damn. That's sweet.
A cost effective solution is a LCD TV with RGB Scart connection.

I'm sure its not as good as the Indivision but I get a great picture with very little flicker even with interlaced screen modes.

Steve
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 17:57   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Jonathan

SVideo is still colour encoded to either PAL or NTSC, so if your amiga is PAL you will have a PAL colour encode - to over-come this problem Amiga-Mainiac developed an SVideo unit that can encode either PAL or NTSC as it takes its source from the Amiga Video Port.

However your TV set will still need to be able to sync to 50hz, so check first.

I will also point out, that a NEW project on the Horizon is the Component YPbPr converter for the Amiga RGB,

This is as Good as RGB, but requires a TV set that has both (Component YPbPr) and is 50 - 60 hz tollerant.

so check your specs =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 13:15   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Not sure you can use AmigaOS3.1 with KS3.0 ROMS.
Works fine, KS3.1 is not a requirement.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 13:34   #19
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Quote:
A cost effective solution is a LCD TV with RGB Scart connection.

I need one of these in the USA..

later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 15:50   #20
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
Yeah, SCART is near-impossible to find in the US. I came across a PC-to-tv device that had a SCART port and nearly had a geekgasm... 'till I found out it was output only. :-/
AB Positive is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best place to buy modern CD-Rom games?? Zetec-s support.Games 2 10 May 2007 21:47
Best place to buy a Catweasel MK4? ElectroBlaster Amiga scene 8 08 October 2005 17:32
A place to buy Amiga hardware Fred the Fop MarketPlace 6 28 June 2004 21:33
best place to buy NEW games yadster Amiga scene 5 20 November 2003 02:04
Good places to buy Amiga games? one1 MarketPlace 5 04 June 2003 13:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28327 seconds with 11 queries