English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2002, 18:19   #1
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Big grin Classical Amiga WB 2.05

I have now completed my Workbench 2.05 set up for an A600 HD with 2 MB of chip ram.

The contents on the Work Volume are:-

Directory Opus v4, Deluxe Paint iv, Megaworm, Megaball 4, Tetris, Digger, Hydrozone, Drip, Jelly Othello, Demon, JIV Image Viewer, TransWrite (Word Processor), TransSpell, Virus Executer.

The contents on the System Volume are:-

Magic Workbench, Ami Dock, Nick Prefs, ARQ, Star Click, Addmem, Boot Logo, Multidos, Octamed Player, Amiga Guide, TBar, Workbench Extender, Workbench 2.05, Most of the Latest Libraries and anything else that you can see that I may have missed off the list!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb2screengrab.gif
Views:	780
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	2715  
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2002, 20:40   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Aye, you stole my idea! Just joking, but I;'ll be putting my competition next eh?

Mine's different, it runs in 8 colors, and uses icons made by me, no magicworkbench or stuff.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 June 2002, 20:56   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I did mine mainly for backup reasons and to remind me how to set it up. Anyway good luck on your version, if you manage to install Magic menu without problems then please could you let me know what you did as I got this when I tried…
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.gif
Views:	503
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	2717  

Last edited by Paul; 10 June 2002 at 21:04.
Paul is offline  
Old 10 June 2002, 21:16   #4
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
@Paul: Is MagicMenuPrefs installed correctly? This requires gtlayout.library to function.

Which version of MagicMenu do you have?
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 10 June 2002, 21:22   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
2.30 7.8.2000

The only 68k version I could find as the newer version needs an 020.
Paul is offline  
Old 10 June 2002, 23:55   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
WOW! If I ever become a green alien and own an A600, that'll be the WB for me.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 06:04   #7
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Is there a key combination for bypass the WB and boot with a clean configuration? (without the WB). WB eats a lot of memory and I want the 2 megs of Chip RAM for WHDLoad installs.
 
Old 11 June 2002, 06:47   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
I did mine mainly for backup reasons and to remind me how to set it up. Anyway good luck on your version, if you manage to install Magic menu without problems then please could you let me know what you did as I got this when I tried…
Ive got MagicMenu up and running HOWEVER it's an old version... but functional enough! Ive been using that bastard for teh last 5 years without probs, and I love it It doesnt need gtlayout or other pish!

Lemme find teh disk where I got it from and I'll chuck it you rway. It was in an Amiga User INternational Superdisk.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 10:42   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Lemme find teh disk where I got it from and I'll chuck it you rway. It was in an Amiga User INternational Superdisk.
Thanks in advance if you find it. I need it as my right mouse button is not to good on my A600 for holding down.

Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
Is there a key combination for bypass the WB and boot with a clean configuration? (without the WB). WB eats a lot of memory and I want the 2 megs of Chip RAM for WHDLoad installs.
I will have a look into this. Just need to make a 2nd startup-sequence without WB. For now try holding both buttions down during bootup.
Paul is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 19:02   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is an Extra mem add-on for my setup.

Unzip into the Work volume/folder to install.

How to activate...

Hold both mouse buttons during Bootup to open boot options.

Click DH1: or Work

N.B. delete .nfo to change back to a zip file
Attached Files
File Type: nfo extramem.zip.nfo (1.9 KB, 119 views)
Paul is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 19:32   #11
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Yes!!

Many, many thanks.
 
Old 11 June 2002, 20:34   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
Is there a key combination for bypass the WB and boot with a clean configuration? (without the WB). WB eats a lot of memory and I want the 2 megs of Chip RAM for WHDLoad installs.
Yes there is. I think there is a program that detects a mousepress and if it finds it, it returns a value. You can use this with script to jump to a different startup configuration.

My A600 setup has this option, but it's done by pressing Y and enter at teh question "Do you want to load Workbench?" :P I could try and modify it to use teh mouse program... now, I just need to find it... :P
Akira is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 21:37   #13
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
That would be great!

-edit- http://de.aminet.net/aminet/dirs/util_boot.html

Last edited by Uukrul; 11 June 2002 at 21:45.
 
Old 12 June 2002, 07:15   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
What is there? I have a headache just looking at so much text The mouse utility? or something else?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2002, 11:38   #15
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Get Mouse Input V4

ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/util/...MouseInput.lha
Paul is offline  
Old 12 June 2002, 12:40   #16
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Done

Attached is an ADF which installs Get Mouse Input and new startup scripts.

To install

1. insert ADF after wb has booted.

2. double click install

How to use...
Hold left or right mouse button to activate the mini boot script.
Attached Files
File Type: nfo memaddon.zip.nfo (51.3 KB, 107 views)
Paul is offline  
Old 12 June 2002, 20:04   #17
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
You can also try ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/util/boot/mouse.lha

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mouse allows you to execute different startup sequences depending on which
mouse buttons are held down. The program simply returns different codes in
the RC environment variable:

Button | RC
-------------
Left 5
Right 10
Both 20
None 0



By using "IF" statements in your startup-sequence, you can choose different
actions. For example, if I hold down my left-mouse button during boot-up,
a small menu appears allowing me to choose a small selection of programs.
If I hold nothing down, my normal startup-sequence is executed.

/--- Cut Here

Setpatch >NIL:

mouse

IF $RC=5
...open menu...
ENDIF

IF $RC=0
...normal startup...
ENDIF

/--- Cut Here

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 13 June 2002, 04:32   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Similar to the program I was mentioning. Perhaps, it's the same program I meant! :P

Hey Paul, I uploaded MagicMenu to The Zone. LHA inside the ZIP. Hope it works!!
Akira is offline  
Old 13 June 2002, 10:55   #19
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thank you Akira
Paul is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 12:51   #20
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Just updated this

List of updates:

Magicmenu now included and works
Removed 100s of dam _UAEFSDB.___ files
Replaced two Amidock toolbar icons (drip and Jelly)
Improved the Work icons and Replaced with Magic workbench ones
Games with no icons and diropus, now have icons.
Improved diropus config a bit.
Edit Default tools in icons to point to the right place.
Installed the newer version of Virus Executor
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb2.png
Views:	428
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	2934  
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classical tune from WB/Extras 1.3 music demo andreas Retrogaming General Discussion 2 18 May 2003 01:34
Classical Amiga WB in a 13.6MB zip Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 92 10 July 2002 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30781 seconds with 12 queries