English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2010, 19:23   #1
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE

I very rarely re-install my big-box Amiga's. In fact I think all were installed 10 years ago the most up to date being AOS3.5

Anyhow I've got a new IDE hard drive for my A4000D and just need an ickle bit of advice to install AmigaOS3.9 + all patches using WinUAE.
  • As long as the hard drive I want to use has no partitions do I still need to start WinUAE with a command line switch winuae -disablehardrivesafetycheck to activate block level HDD write access?
  • Do I need to set the IDE max transfer level during the partitioning phase of formatting & installing AmigaOS3.9?
  • Can WinUAE boot from emulated CD? Or mount the CD as a hard drive? Or will I need to install AmigaOS3.1 from floppy first?
  • Eventually I'd like to have one partition >4GB formatted in SFS. Any idea how I can set this up when I install AmigaOS3.9? I just need to put SFS in the RDB before installing AmigaOS? I have a Deneb which should be able to patch to KS3.9 and overcome any partition limitations.
  • As well as installing AmigaOS3.9 + BB1 + BB2 + (unofficial) BB3 are there any other "must have" OS enhancing applications?

    I was considering :

    LZX 1.21r + Patches
    MUI 3.8 + Classes
    AfA_OS 4.6
    Directory Opus 5 Magellan II 5.82
    XFD 1.38
    XPK 5.2a
    WHDload 16.9
    Picasso96 2.1b
    VisualPrefs 1.5k
    Ixemul library 62.1
    LhA 2.12
    MCP 1.46
    reqtools.library 39.3 Rev2

    Any more??
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2010, 21:29   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
[*]As long as the hard drive I want to use has no partitions do I still need to start WinUAE with a command line switch winuae -disablehardrivesafetycheck to activate block level HDD write access?
It does not matter how many partitions there are. The presence (or absence) of an MBR is what matters. You can use the DiskPart command line tool and its subcommand CLEAN to remove the MBR if you want to avoid the switch.




Quote:
[*]Do I need to set the IDE max transfer level during the partitioning phase of formatting & installing AmigaOS3.9?
OS 3.9's HDToolbox defaults to 0x1fe00. Older versions need manual adjustment.

Quote:
[*]Can WinUAE boot from emulated CD? Or mount the CD as a hard drive? Or will I need to install AmigaOS3.1 from floppy first?
You can add the Emergency-Disk directory on the CD as a harddrive to boot from. But then you should first make an emergency floppy and edit the CD driver to use uaescsi.device. The reason is that Windows marks all files on a CD as write protected and these protection bits are copied to the HDD causing all kinds of weird problems. Also if you have a first-edition CD, all files on the CD are shown upper case which causes another bunch of problems. Using the emergency floppy is a good way around this.

Quote:
[*]Eventually I'd like to have one partition >4GB formatted in SFS. Any idea how I can set this up when I install AmigaOS3.9? I just need to put SFS in the RDB before installing AmigaOS? I have a Deneb which should be able to patch to KS3.9 and overcome any partition limitations.
Just put SFS into the RDB when running HDToolbox. You can use SFS for all partitions if you like.


Quote:
[*]As well as installing AmigaOS3.9 + BB1 + BB2 + (unofficial) BB3 are there any other "must have" OS enhancing applications?

I was considering :

LZX 1.21r + Patches
MUI 3.8 + Classes
AfA_OS 4.6
Directory Opus 5 Magellan II 5.82
XFD 1.38
XPK 5.2a
WHDload 16.9
Picasso96 2.1b
VisualPrefs 1.5k
Ixemul library 62.1
LhA 2.12
MCP 1.46
reqtools.library 39.3 Rev2

Any more??
Your choice. I don't use any of these. Only MUI and P96 where needed.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 21:39   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It does not matter how many partitions there are. The presence (or absence) of an MBR is what matters. You can use the DiskPart command line tool and its subcommand CLEAN to remove the MBR if you want to avoid the switch.
Only mounted partitions matter since 2.0.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 23:35   #4
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I was considering: reqtools.library 39.3 Rev2
Already included as part of BB3.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 28 24 July 2016 19:37
Installing AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 without CD reader Perran Hardware mods 16 07 October 2013 17:09
Help with AmigaOs 3.9 in WinUAE? KeepGood support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2005 14:59
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 Stig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 May 2005 22:43
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with WinUAE!! Tbird support.Apps 7 03 February 2003 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13385 seconds with 11 queries