English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2010, 18:52   #21
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
I did it!! Finally! added the line in S:Startup-Sequence. and.. voila
Thanks a million!

Last edited by Skirner; 07 January 2010 at 18:59.
Skirner is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2010, 11:22   #22
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Why not edit a config to enter Workbench with JIT activated, and another to boot a game / demo from floppy (like with an A500) ? These uae-configuration tweaks are really to disable JIT when loading a WHDload game from the WB (and reenable it afterwards).
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 05:39   #23
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
I don't really get what you mean?
in what configs can i do this?

i mean, that is almost what i have done.. or?

Last edited by Skirner; 09 January 2010 at 05:45.
Skirner is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 14:03   #24
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
These config's need to be edited from your main config and created with a "save as" operation. If you don't load a config when emulation starts, it means a default (highlighted usually) config is loaded.
Set some MBs of JIT for this config, save as (Configurations panel) and give it a name (e.g. MyConfig + JIT).
NewDeli is offline  
Old 10 January 2010, 21:11   #25
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You can set a global quit key for all games. Open s:whdload.prefs with an editor and configure your key. Here are the rawkey codes:

http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
<butt in>
Global quit keys don't work. Unless there's some magic needed beyond the uncommenting of the QuitKey line and changing it to the desired keycode.

Using KGwhdload.
</butt in>

Photon is offline  
Old 10 January 2010, 21:18   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
The global quitkey works fine. Which keymap do you use? I assume you use your A1200.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 07:41   #27
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
I know this thread is very old... but just noticed that also with recent WinUAE 2.8.1 the GUI won't reflect
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true
changes for the "Cycle Exact" status.

The option is ON but the GUI won't be updated.

Last edited by hexaae; 02 October 2014 at 19:57.
hexaae is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 20:17   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Not enough information. Works for me.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 October 2014, 10:16   #29
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
The GUI for me doesn't reflect actual status...


(blitter_cycle_exact changed to true)

Or am I just using the wrong uae-configuration options?
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 19:47   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I meant config file and log file is needed.

But do you mean cycle_exact or blitter_cycle_exact? blitter_cycle_exact is hidden internal variable that should not be changed, always use cycle_exact.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2014, 19:49   #31
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I meant config file and log file is needed.

But do you mean cycle_exact or blitter_cycle_exact? blitter_cycle_exact is hidden internal variable that should not be changed, always use cycle_exact.
So what should be the correct uae-configuration command equivalent to changing that GUI option (chipset exact cycle)?
I'd like to set cycle exact + real A1200 speed + blitter exact cycle

Last edited by hexaae; 28 October 2014 at 00:41.
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 00:41   #32
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Nobody knows?
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 08:39   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Just "cycle_exact true" (or false), it changes both fields automatically. Do not include cpu or blitter config entries.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use uae-configuration to switch cycle exact modes ED-209 support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2013 10:01
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
cycle-exact or not? brolly support.WinUAE 10 27 March 2012 16:18
Cycle-Exact tim_calladine support.WinUAE 1 24 October 2008 15:57
How can I make 2 icons to put on the Amidoc with commands to enable/disable poseidon? keropi support.Apps 4 08 January 2007 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16289 seconds with 11 queries