English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2009, 16:40   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
uae-configuration: how to enable/disable 'cycle-exact'?

Is there a way to invoke (enable/disable) cycle-exact from within WUAE? I'd like to set it for a couple of WHDLoad games...
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2009, 16:45   #2
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
Hardware -> Chipset -> Options -> Cycle exact. If you were asking how to toggle the flag from inside the emulated Amiga then I don't know, and I'm not sure you can seamlessly switch this mode on and off.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 16:46   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact false
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 16:56   #4
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact false
It does nothing
I tested cpu_cycle_exact true, cycle_exact true but it doesn't seem to work...
hexaae is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 17:31   #5
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Did you copy uae-configuration in the C directory ?
It's a small program without any icon that is provided with full versions of WinUAE.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 17:35   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Yep, Deli is right.

Quote:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_cycle_exact false
This should work.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 20:45   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
cycle_exact should be used with new WinUAE versions but cpu_cycle_exact also works (both, at least now, automatically changes other needed options like blitter_cycle_exact)

Also remember to disable JIT before trying to switch cycle exact on.

btw, currently cycle exact (via uae-configuration) won't automatically enable "A500 speed" (cpu_speed=real), any other cpu_speed option can cause incorrect timing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2009, 21:11   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Quote:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max cycle_exact false
The full command.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 21:19   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The full command.
Better reverse order of cleanup commands. Someday it may not be possible to enable JIT before disabling cycle exact..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2009, 21:22   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Ok, thanks for the info. Will keep this in mind.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 10:10   #11
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Better reverse order of cleanup commands. Someday it may not be possible to enable JIT before disabling cycle exact..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also remember to disable JIT before trying to switch cycle exact on.
Thank you friends!
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cycle_exact false cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

seem to work fine with Nebulus2 WHDLoad (without cycle_exact "niche-monsters" wouldn't be visible! Go right in the very first tower...) and my emulated 060/fastest/JIT settings!

Last edited by hexaae; 25 December 2009 at 10:20.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:19   #12
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
in witch file you add the lines? so workbench always start with JIT enabled. even if a whdload game has disabled it.
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:25   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
WB starts always with JIT enabled, if you configure it in WinUAE. Write the execute tooltype into the game icons (mouse rightclick -> Icons -> Informations.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:42   #14
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
I mean if i "ctrl+alt+del" but (ctrl+A+A) to reset the amiga from a whdload game. workbench loads up without JIT enabled. because whdload disables jit when i launch a game.
So can I add to any prefs file within WB to automaticaly enable jit when wb boots?
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 15:46   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Why do you want to reset from WHDLoad games? There is a quit key (watch the blue splash screen to see which one for a specific game) for every WHDLoad game. The quitkey activates this command
Quote:
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cycle_exact false cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
re-enable JIT and returns to the WB desktop, where you can start another WHDLoad game.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 16:06   #16
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
yes i know, but its not always one quit with the "quit" key. as it's different key in lots of games, and some preffered keys are very hard to find on the pc keyboard.

i have whdload setted up with the 'cycle_exact false' stuff. Thats why i wonder if there is any way to have it enabled again when wb boot up. (in any of the boot files) or something like that.

edit: yes it works if i quit game with right quit key
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 16:21   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
You can set a global quit key for all games. Open s:whdload.prefs with an editor and configure your key. Here are the rawkey codes:

http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 18:16   #18
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirner View Post
yes i know, but its not always one quit with the "quit" key. as it's different key in lots of games, and some preffered keys are very hard to find on the pc keyboard.
That's why you have to spend a few time on the WUAE input config panel and learn/reconfigure your own keyboard. Once you've done this, the problem will be solved.

My advices:
  1. reconfigure WUAE<->Amiga keyboard
  2. use WHD ExecuteStartup and ExecuteCleanup tooltypes when needed (and you'll discover that many games need the "C:uae-configuration cachesize 0"
  3. reconfigure your S:WHDLoad.prefs file and use the 2 files "S:WHDLoad_start" and "S:WHDLoad_cleanup" automatically executed everytime WHDLoad starts and quits, if present in S:
  4. put a string like this at the beginning of your SSeq:"C:uae-configuration cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max" to avoid slow boot-up if you have to reset when your emulation speed has been degraded

Last edited by hexaae; 08 January 2010 at 18:26.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 18:38   #19
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Okey, thanks. Just one more question..
Is it possible to set F11 as WHDLoad quit key?

edit: sorry hexaae, diddnt see your post

Last edited by Skirner; 07 January 2010 at 18:44.
Skirner is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 18:42   #20
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post

4. put a string like this at the beginning of your SSeq:"C:uae-configuration cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max" to avoid slow boot-up if you have to reset when your emulation speed has been degraded
Hmm. ok, but i dont really understand what my SSeq: is? or where it is.
Skirner is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use uae-configuration to switch cycle exact modes ED-209 support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2013 10:01
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
cycle-exact or not? brolly support.WinUAE 10 27 March 2012 16:18
Cycle-Exact tim_calladine support.WinUAE 1 24 October 2008 15:57
How can I make 2 icons to put on the Amidoc with commands to enable/disable poseidon? keropi support.Apps 4 08 January 2007 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24715 seconds with 11 queries