English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2009, 12:44   #1
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
extracting/mounting adfs

For some reason, "certain" .adfs can't be viewed/extracted with typical adf programs: ADFmagic, Opus, unadf and even "mount -o loop -t affs disk.adf /mnt/".

Said adfs can be booted in WinUAE and on a real miggy, but they can't be opened from Workbench. I think it gave a checksum error and displayed them as NDOS.

Any ideas? Thanks.
twiggy is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 12:54   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Any examples? NDOS just means that the disk has no standard ADos bootblock. Seems like those tools 'understand' certain custom bootblocks.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 13:55   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
NDOS just means that the disk has no standard ADos bootblock.
This is totally wrong, NDOS means there is no standard filesystem. Has nothing to do with custom bootblocks, you can very well have non-standard bootblocks on standard DOS disks, bootblock intros are a perfect example, same for any bootblock virus.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 14:03   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Sorry, my bad. Noted
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 15:52   #5
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
Well, cracked adfs of Death Mask give a checksum error, Chaos Engine .adfs can be read with most mentioned methods, but the disks appear to be empty (even with show all files).
twiggy is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 15:58   #6
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,971
If the disk appears empty it uses own file system same as NDOS - just one dos track on 40
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 18:07   #7
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
Thank you for your replies, but, how can I extract such .adfs?
twiggy is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 18:20   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,971
What do you want to do
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 18:26   #9
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
extract all the files out of an adf image.
twiggy is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 18:31   #10
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,971
What for? Then its easier to answer

Last edited by Retro1234; 21 December 2009 at 18:55. Reason: underwear
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 18:45   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
extract all the files out of an adf image.
I just let StingRay answer that question : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=489094&postcount=8
TCD is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:14   #12
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
Dang, many thanks for your help anyhow. I thought it was something to do with them being cracked.

The reason is for the "AMIGA CD32 Games Compilation Toolkit". Which I've gotten to work before by getting all the files out of the adf(s) and putting them in the correct folder with the .slave and .start etc.
twiggy is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:20   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Why don't you use the preinstalled games from http://www.whdownload.com/ then? If you have them all already, I see your problem
TCD is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:37   #14
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
Yeah, I can get those to work with the .adfs I can extract (putting the .slave and adf data in the Game directory and the .start and .txt in the Data directory etc). But if I can't get the files out of the .adf I can't use the Whdload installs.
twiggy is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:42   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Not sure if you got my point. The preinstalled versions on WHDownload are already... well, installed. You don't need any extra files for them.
TCD is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:46   #16
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 29
Posts: 346
ah right, yeah sorry, should pay a bit more attention to what I'm reading. figured full installs would be a bit illegal/unavailable for WHDload (granted I was talking about cracked adfs before). I'll give that a look, thanks.
twiggy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way of extracting PC and ST images out of an FDI yet? MethodGit support.Other 0 17 June 2012 20:45
extracting sampledata from P61 yoki Coders. General 9 01 July 2009 01:04
Extracting Wav Files yugioh Retrogaming General Discussion 3 17 December 2008 09:11
extracting a trainer Asle Coders. General 5 05 August 2007 19:25
Extracting Octamed files - Please help! tezcatlipoca support.Other 16 22 October 2006 01:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07944 seconds with 12 queries