English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2009, 22:22   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Eek Can't make PCMCIA Internet connection work on A1200

A friend (Captain Hit) sent me his old Zonet PCMCIA ethernet card. I connected it to my Airties RT211 When I turn on my A1200, the port light on my modem lights. Blizkick applies the OS3.1 Rom, OS3.9 rom updates and Amiga reboots once and boots.

I copied the cnet.device from aminet. When I run card_info Amiga sees the card. (but the lights on the card do not work for some reason.) I tried MiamiDX, Genesis. But I can't ping my modem. (gateway 192.168.2.1)

Any idea? I wonder if the PCMCIA card is working properly.

Last edited by ancalimon; 17 December 2009 at 22:46.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 December 2009, 22:48   #2
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
anyone willing to share their miamidx or genesis prefs for cnet.device?

I cannot make my card connect to my modem. dhcp doesn't work nor entering ip's monualy. Maybe the card is faulty but it's seen by Amiga.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 22:56   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,962
Sure, here it is: MiamiDx.zip

I've added something to startup to keep the clock synced, remove it if you have to.
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 01:19   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
thanks, but still can't make it work. either it's got something to do with the 1d4 capacitor bug problem, or PCMCIA is broken or the network card is broken
ancalimon is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 02:49   #5
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
thanks, but still can't make it work. either it's got something to do with the 1d4 capacitor bug problem, or PCMCIA is broken or the network card is broken
Are you using the card patches? If you're not, get them here: CardPatches.zip. Put them in C: and add the following lines to S:startup-sequence:

c:cardpatch
run >nil: c:cardreset TICKS 50


I've added them before setpatch, so you should probably do the same. If you're not using these patches, chances are that the card won't ever work. Another thing, not all PCMCIA ethernet cards are compatible with the driver that's available, so that might also be the problem.
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 10:05   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I use those commands right before setpatch (although used cardreset without the arguments. The card was used in Captain Hit's Amiga. So I know it should work.

Is there any specific A1200 revision that has problems with PCMCIA?

I think I have this card: http://www.zonetusa.com/products-150.aspx

Last edited by ancalimon; 18 December 2009 at 10:45.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 14:16   #7
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,962
If the card is known to work, then it's probably something else.

Perhaps the settings on the PC side aren't correct? It took me for ever to get my 3COM card to work. I assume you have a second Ethernet connection on your PC? Or are you using a router?

If you're using a an ethernet card to connect the PCMCIA card to, then you have to change the IP address of that ethernet port to match the MiamiDX settings, or it simply won't work.

Are you using the correct cable? Ethernet card to ethernet card -> cross over cable, ethernet card to router -> straight through cable. You're probably using the right cable, but I'm still asking just to make sure.
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 14:58   #8
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I have a wireless adsl modem with 4 ethernet ports. The pc has one ethernet cable connected to port1 of the modem. I connect Amiga to the second port. And there is a laptop conected via wireless. The modem is Airties RT211. The cables are normal ethernet cables. the gateway is 192.168.2.1 (I use it to connect to modems settings), subnet is 255.255.255.0, PC's ip is 192.168.2.2

I've set up the DHCP server of the modem to assign IP's from 192.168.2.2 192.168.2.9

I tried giving the Amiga 192.168.2.10 outside of the DHCP server and also 192.168.2.9 which is inside.

I tried turning of DHCP server and manualy set the ip adresses. Nothing changes.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 16:18   #9
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,962
As I understand it, the computer itself doesn't have an IP address, it's the ethernet port that has one. In my setup I have two ethernet cards with one port each. The one I connect to my PCMCIA card has the the address 192.168.0.1 with subnet 255.255.255.0. I suggest you try setting the address of the port you're using to the same one I'm using, and simply try using the MiamiDX setting I sent you. May be obvious: Make sure File and Internet sharing are active

If this doesn't work, then I probably can't help you, because I'm a networking n00b If you're one, too, then this may take a while to get to work, because the settings on both the Amiga and the PC side have to be correct, and this can really be a pain to figure out (it took me couple of days ).
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 21:05   #10
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I tried another card and it works. It turned out my converter cable is faulty.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA CF Reader - Will This work on A600/A1200 ? kire_online support.Hardware 12 10 November 2011 23:00
Anyone able to make Cobra work? Mclane support.WinUAE 6 05 September 2010 15:40
Catweasel IV can't make it work zimgr5 support.Hardware 14 17 February 2009 22:02
Can anyone make this great-looking game work? S. Campbell support.WinUAE 11 08 September 2004 19:55
Can anyone make this demo work? Ziaxx support.Demos 20 02 January 2002 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16660 seconds with 12 queries