English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2009, 09:49   #1
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
WHD Load

Hello!

I bought a HD for my A600 a while back which already had WHDLoad installed on it. I've finally got round to registering and i've paid my dues.

Can someone please give me a step by step tutorial about what i'm supposed to do now? I mean how to I go about utilising the information i've received? I'm completely baffled!

I've looked on the official WHDLoad website but i cant find anything that shows me what i'm supposed to do with this keyfile?

Anyone?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:05   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
just put it into s:

done.
coze is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:20   #3
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
ermm... sorry for being a complete amateur but how do i do that?

Am i supposed to open shell and type something?
 
Old 16 December 2009, 10:34   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
S: is a directory in your system partition. (aka SYS:s whatever)
do you know how to transfer files from your PC to Amiga ?
If you have, just transfer it to your amiga and copy it into the S folder.
You probably can't see it under workbench, you need to check "show all files" from window menu.
coze is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:35   #5
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 37
Posts: 356
The easiest way if you are not familiar with shell or have DOPUS would be to drag and drop the file in S via workbench.

You may have to show the hidden folders (forgive me I'm at work and can't remember the exact way to do this!)
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:37   #6
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
i dont know how to transfer files from pc to amiga.

when i bought the keyfile i basically though i could type it into somewhere on workbench, not the case?
 
Old 16 December 2009, 10:43   #7
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 37
Posts: 356
I suppose in theory you could replicate the file by typing it up and saving it in the right name on the Amiga?

However now would be a good time to learn how to transfer files to the Amiga! If you are going to be copying games etc. a lot it may be worth buying a PCMCIA - Compact Flash adaptor where you can just drop the files on to a card on the PC and fire it up the Amiga.
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:47   #8
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, pcmcia - CF is the way to go if you're going to transfer big files (how did you install whdload btw ?)

but, for now you can do with a PC formatted floppy. You need to find a DD floppy, format it under windows for 770 K (type format a: /t:80 /n:9 in a DOS shell) put your key file into it, put it into your miggy, double click on go to storage/DOSdrivers and double click on PC0. you should see your PC formatted floppy in your workbench.
coze is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 10:49   #9
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrooksterMax View Post
I suppose in theory you could replicate the file by typing it up and saving it in the right name on the Amiga?

However now would be a good time to learn how to transfer files to the Amiga! If you are going to be copying games etc. a lot it may be worth buying a PCMCIA - Compact Flash adaptor where you can just drop the files on to a card on the PC and fire it up the Amiga.
Hey, I've got one of those! So i should just pull it out of my amiga and plug it in the pc?
 
Old 16 December 2009, 11:07   #10
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, so next task. I've put the pcmcia card into my laptop and tried to place the files i recieved onto the card and it says F: not accessible. Presumably the pcmcia is formatted for amiga? Am I supposed to do something to the card before I can place files in there? I don't want to wipe any info already on there do I?
 
Old 16 December 2009, 11:09   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
(how did you install whdload btw ?)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamppaKokki View Post
I bought a HD for my A600 a while back which already had WHDLoad installed on it.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 11:14   #12
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Right, I bought the HD which had WHDload installed. CAn you help me with the pcmcia question?
 
Old 16 December 2009, 11:21   #13
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, you can use the CF to transfer files between your amiga and pc.

it should be formatted FAT16 (or just FAT in WinXP lingo). copy the key to your CF and then put it into your pcmcia slot.

funny you never tried if it works though ?

edit : you should have cfd driver and Fat95 filesystem driver installed in your amiga. (search aminet) but if your miggy came with a PCMCIA CF adapter, chances are it already has these installed.
coze is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 11:25   #14
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 37
Posts: 356
You need drivers/files installed on Workbench which can read PC formatted data, and guess what you would need to transfer those over! With the PCMCIA compact flash kit I got from ebay, I was given a floppy disk with software

So its a bit circular!

You may need to go the floppy disk CROSSDOS route,
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 11:38   #15
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
if its just a one off, send me the file, ill put it on a floppy and post it to you for 6euros. but your better off getting this
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=440

its well worth it. you can copy games onto it as well that you dont have and back up your saves etc
Gordon is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 11:40   #16
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
I also bought my pcmcia from ebay, which came with a disk, what's the name of the software? the biggest challenge i have id that my laptop doesn't have a floppy drive. This is so hopeless!
 
Old 16 December 2009, 11:49   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
You have a Compact Flash to PCMCIA adapter?
Can you use compact flash with your laptop?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 11:56   #18
JamppaKokki
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
You have a Compact Flash to PCMCIA adapter?
Can you use compact flash with your laptop?
Yes I can slot the pcmcia cf into my laptop
 
Old 16 December 2009, 11:59   #19
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamppaKokki View Post
the biggest challenge i have id that my laptop doesn't have a floppy drive.
Think you can pick up USB floppy drives fairly cheap? Might be worth it if you want to transfer really small files. Works well enough for me.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 12:46   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
I got a USB floppy drive for my laptop, 8 including postage and packing and it was brand new.

Only reason I got it so I could get stuff over the the Atari ST.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHD Load vs. .adf sareks support.Games 20 05 August 2007 00:32
WHD Load drs support.WinUAE 2 24 March 2003 12:18
WHD LOAD How good is it?? Ricky55 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 24 June 2002 21:57
WHD Load CPC464 support.Apps 2 10 March 2002 22:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21039 seconds with 11 queries