English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2009, 00:36   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Blizzard 060 - The SCSI KIT IV - Blizkick problem

I plugged the scsi-kit to Blizzard060 and plugged the 32mb doublesided ram to the SCSI kit. Blizkick complains about MMU and does not run. Do I need another RAM plugged on the Blizzard060 as well in order to use blizkick? (I don't have a single sided ram, and plugging the double sided ram on the blizzard forces me to raise A1200 not close the trapdoor))

Last edited by ancalimon; 16 December 2009 at 00:41.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2009, 06:57   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
You have to find suitable RAM to use in the Bliz060, it's not good for MMU if memory is found only in SCSI-kit. I found this out with my BPPC years ago.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 16 December 2009 at 15:46.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 09:44   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
You have to find suitable RAM to use in the Bliz060, it's not good for MMU if memory i found only in SCSI-kit. I found this out with my BPPC years ago.

Just for the record, I have a Blizzard 060 and scsi-kit and could never get Blizzkick to work, despite the help of somebody who was familiar with it. Never found out why. :-/
Angus is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 12:33   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
From documentation that comes with BlizKick (BlizKick.guide):

Q: BlicKick doesn't work! I have memory only on SCSI-Kit.

A: MAPROM requires memory on turbo board itself. Solution to this would be to purchase 2, 4 or 8 MB SIMM to be installed into boards SIMM slot. Problems may arise if you have, for example overclocked 68060 to 66MHz and the fan covers SIMM socket (partially).

Also:

"a) If you have a SCSI-kit or BlizzardPPC and only one SIMM module installed you might want to try swapping the slot the module is in or try adding 2nd SIMM. This could help. (thanks for the tip CISC!)"
Calgor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Blizzard SCSI Kit Retrofan MarketPlace 0 07 February 2012 01:05
Blizzard 1230III +SCSI KIT? 2E0TMF support.Hardware 16 07 February 2011 00:58
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
FS: Blizzard SCSI Kit mr.niceguy MarketPlace 4 09 April 2010 21:09
Blizzard 1230-IV SCSI KIT lopos2000 MarketPlace 33 25 June 2006 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14287 seconds with 11 queries