English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2002, 19:06   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Anyone installed the Classic WB 3.0 on their A1200?

Anyone installed the Classic WB 3.0 full on a real Amiga 1200 yet?

I really want to know what you think!

It runs great on my A1200 020 10MB RAM and TVset.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2002, 19:48   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I dont feel like destroying my current Workbench partition but I;ll try to install it in Work:... but right now i cant dload it :/
Akira is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 20:05   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah, I realise most people will have their own WB setups and don't need mine.

There were a few in the other thread that were installing these WB's on real Amigas.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 June 2002, 06:41   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
But a lot of people just have teh basic thing and might want it for all teh added features!

And it would be a great download for those who just bought an Amiga (clever lads )

I'm starting to download it, and will try it out ASAP

BTW, I started making my A600 2.05 WB. I took my A600HD's setup and started to tweak it. it is, IMO, the ultimate ECS setup I'd say it would work a TREAT on an A3000!
Akira is offline  
Old 10 June 2002, 23:48   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Looking forward to your WB2 release!

Paul has inevitably done his in Green! It's great to have options for A600/A500+ users and green aliens
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 June 2002, 06:40   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The 2.05 workbench for Aliens

Mine's on 8 colors, less processor friendly but useable enough methinks... I'd say it's perfect for an A3000!
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200, installing a CF HD and Classic WB Lorfarius New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 27 January 2010 17:04
How I installed ClassicWB with Linux, an A1200, an A600, and WB2.04 Muzer project.ClassicWB 2 20 September 2009 19:58
Subway and Indivision installed in A1200 Desktop amigakit.com Hardware pics 10 27 February 2009 04:21
A1200 won't always boot with 060 installed Hewitson support.Hardware 6 27 January 2008 12:44
A1200 with factory-installed FPU? Akira support.Hardware 2 20 September 2004 06:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29550 seconds with 11 queries