English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2009, 16:51   #1
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length

Basically, I want to edit Whdload.prefs by adding these two lines:-

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192 comp_trustbyte direct

The first line is fine, but the second line won't fit, as soon as i go to write "direct" it automatically gets put on the next line like this:-

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192 comp_trustbyte
direct

This of course will error as soon as i try to load something, does anyone have any idea what i can do as all the commands need to be on the same line. I have tried doing a second "ExecuteCleanup" command, but WHDload will only use one "ExecuteCleanup" command and always picks the last.
markpage is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2009, 16:55   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
use an editor that does wordwrap (or dissable the feature)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 16:56   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Which editor do you use to edit the file?
Oh and I don't think that's a WinUAE problem
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:12   #4
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Which editor do you use to edit the file?
Oh and I don't think that's a WinUAE problem
Oh no, i know it's nothing to do with WinUAE or WHDload, it's obviously something to do with whatever i'm using. I'm not actually sure what i'm using but it installs with Scalos replacement desktop which is what i use.

Last edited by markpage; 10 December 2009 at 17:39.
markpage is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:20   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
'Ed' the standard amiga text editor has this problem. there is an alternative provided with ClassicWB (the name of i forget at the mo) which does not however - you can get to it by right-clicking the file in WB and selecting 'edit'
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:38   #6
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Does anyone know of an alternative text editor that i can install on scalos?
markpage is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:42   #7
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Do you use ClassicWB then?
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:47   #8
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Do you use ClassicWB then?
Basically, what ive done is installed Workbench 3.0 to a virtual hard disk, then installed scalos on top of that, also in between i installed installer, picasso96, mui, newicons etc.

Im not actually sure what you mean by classic Workbench, do you mean the original Amiga Workbench when you say classic, or has there been some new re-release of the original.
I already tried booting up in Amiga Workbench 3.0 and 1.3 but there was not Edit option.
markpage is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:47   #9
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I edit with notepad++ or within classicWB ;-)
Kitty is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:49   #10
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I edit with notepad++ or within classicWB ;-)
Tried Notepad, the end of the command "direct" still comes out on different line
markpage is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:51   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@markpage
Use JanoEditor then : http://aminet.net/package/text/edit/JanoEditor
It's the one ClassicWB uses and it's fully Scalos compatible.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 18:41   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Is there a problem know when JanoEditor is started twice? Here I get some MuFoce hits then.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 December 2009, 14:02   #13
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 43
Posts: 53
Thanks very much to everyone for their help, sorted it now.
markpage is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 00:01
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 14:21
WHDLOAD game audio through Line In AUX Mic Etc?? DDNI project.WHDLoad 9 13 January 2007 12:11
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 15:03
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21420 seconds with 11 queries