English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2009, 22:05   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Amiga games that need the numpad

I went and bought another A600 (cringe) after selling my old one a while ago and just thought i would give it another chance as my A500's are too big and bulky and i could do with more space! hence the reason i bought an A600.

Anyway i know there are some games out there that need a numerical keypad so can anyone please name some old games that cannot be used on an A600... whether it be the numpad limitation or any other compatibility issue, cheers
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2009, 22:19   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Bloodwych is awkard due to the positioning of help/del which are used for rotating left/right when using the keyboard for player movement.

This is quite easily fixed with a 6-byte edit on the game binary however


i've a funny feeling there may already be a topic on this subject somewhere though...
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 22:22   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Might be this one : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42191
There was also another one, but I can't find it now.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 22:24   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Civilization:

You can't conquer the map in diagonal steps without the numpad.

Railroad Tycoon:

Dito. You can't built tracks in the diagonals.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 01:55   #5
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
You can't change views in F/A-18 Interceptor without a numeric keypad.
Cammy is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 02:17   #6
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Might be this one : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42191
There was also another one, but I can't find it now.
Yeah i was also discussing the A600 in that thread.... I basically said it was not worth getting but now i have bought another one just to see how it goes! and the main reason i bought one this time is due to it's size.

I still have a couple of A500's (will get rid of these if the A600 works out) and i also have my nice A1200 for use with WHDLoad. I just wanted a smaller Miggy to use with my large collection of floppies as the A500 is too big, especially with the GVP HD8+ attached!
Basically with this thread i'm trying to weigh my options and see if i can get away with just using an A600 + relokick or a rom switcher for running my old floppy games and util's (i'm sure most will run fine on an A600).

It looks like i wont be missing the numpad much as so far the games that need it are not really one's that i play or even own! Can anyone think of any decent games that will not run on an A600 even with Relokick? I can then see if i have any of the incompatible games in my collection (i suppose i always have WHDLoad and Winuae to fall back on... )
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 12:51   #7
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I have a Kickstart ROM Switcher with 3.1 and 1.3 ROMs in my A600, and even when running it in 1.3 mode there are a few games that won't run, but they run fine on my A500s. I think it must be because they need Fast RAM, not just Chip RAM. On the other hand, there are games that will run on the A600 but not on the A500, like Odyssey and Primal Rage.
Cammy is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 13:40   #8
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
I have a Kickstart ROM Switcher with 3.1 and 1.3 ROMs in my A600, and even when running it in 1.3 mode there are a few games that won't run, but they run fine on my A500s. I think it must be because they need Fast RAM, not just Chip RAM. On the other hand, there are games that will run on the A600 but not on the A500, like Odyssey and Primal Rage.
Would games that require the fast ram be ok if i used a 2mb SRAM PCMCIA card? I will have a 1mb expansion in the trapdoor and 2mb in the PCMCIA slot (2mb chip + 2mb fast )

And here's another thing that just occured to me... I believe the early A600's cannot use IDE drives because of the early KS 2.05 rom (37.299) but also heard the early one's don't even have an IDE port! I don't know which version i've bought until it arrives but it comes with the old style tank mouse and larger A600 PSU (i always thought the A600 came with the same mouse as the A1200 as my old one did).

I guess the A600's that originally came with the larger PSU and A500 tank mouse are the older revisions??

EDIT: if i use a rom switcher with KS 1.3 then the PCMCIA slot would not work anyway meaning no fast ram
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 14:05   #9
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Eye of the Beholder. not really needed, but useful. also Black Crypt
Marcuz is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 14:15   #10
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Eye of the Beholder. not really needed, but useful. also Black Crypt
Damn! now they are games i like... Well i've already paid for the A600 so theres no turning back! and i really don't have enough room to keep all my Miggies so i was planning on losing both my A500's.

I figured an A600 would run older floppy games better than my A1200 which has problems running quite a few old A500 games (even Relokick does not always work ). I mainly use the A1200 for WHDLoad with AGA games and a few others but still want to be able to run the majority of my floppy based games too! Also the A600 is easy to pack away when it's not being used as it's so small
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 14:33   #11
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Civilization:

You can't conquer the map in diagonal steps without the numpad.
You can use the mouse to give the move order (double right click), so it is a way to by-pass the issue.

Advanced Destroyer Simulator, you need to use the numpad keys to rotate the cannons/torpedo launchers (cursor keys are used for rudder and speed control.
It remains playable but you lose a lot of flexibility in battle.

On the other hand, you can see it as a way to play it in a pirate fashion, since you have to do ship maneuvers if you want to hit your target correctly.

Perhaps D-day has similar issues (I don't remember from when I tried it).


Hired Guns if you intended to play with "Keyboard 3" control scheme. Only if you intended to play with several friends and don't have additional joysticks/mice would it be an issue
lilalurl is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 15:04   #12
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,514
Carrier command needs numpad for entering cheatmode.
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 01:22   #13
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
Epic. Dunno if in the original also, but in the cracked when you press numpad Enter, your ship becomes refuelled/reloaded.
Reynolds is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Amiga Games, big lot Unboxed but Complete with Manuals (77 Disks/21 Games!) fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 19 October 2013 19:32
Feature request:numpad emulation jimbob project.WHDLoad 4 11 January 2012 10:35
Numpad for a600 Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 9 14 May 2011 23:21
Cannot save state in E-UAE Hi-Toro in MacBook because numpad JudasEZT support.OtherUAE 5 14 April 2009 23:36
More boxed Amiga games and cd32 games! Also coverdisks and unboxed games! Smiley MarketPlace 12 20 July 2005 23:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18052 seconds with 11 queries