English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2009, 16:05   #1
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Old aiab user

Well since I discovered classic workbench I have totally deserted aiab, I used to think aiab was awesome but there are so many better alternatives, I currently use classic workbench uae along with a registered copy of whdload and since getting it all set up (thanks guys, you know who you are ;-)) I havn't run into any problems since, simply put classic workbench is amazing ;-) what do you use for your winuae fix and why?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 December 2009, 21:18   #2
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
AIAB is still awesome only "frozen in time", in fact Bloodwych acknowledges that his productions were inspired by it.
I use mainly AmigaOS 3.9 plain (no Amikit...) because I am more comfortable with GUIs, and I like my system files to be updated (Boing Bags..) and to have everything at hand.

WB 3.1 is more popular on EAB, and since the debate whether 3.9 is bloated / not really innovative or not is endless, I don't bring it to people's attention that I favor it. I think there is a lot to learn simply for installing OS 3.9 over 3.1 (I've read it's better to install it from the emergency floppy... Another debatable issue). If I had one remark : I'd like ClassicWB advanced users to have a dedicated forum, I am under the impression quite a few "tricks" need intensive EAB searches to be revealed.

If you don't run into problems anymore, you should worry, Amiga emulation is all about teh problems ! Just joking, as I posted earlier, you could run a few preinstalled games in a row, trying to spot a bug or room for improvement in one of the slave features.

Last, WinUAE is great but I think it's wise to know what you don't get with it VS the real thing. Fortunately, there are quite a few threads that deal with this.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 05 December 2009, 21:41   #3
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
I have a soft spot for AIAB, as it was my very first emulation package; because of it, the Amiga bug had taken me, back in 1998, and has yet not let me go

Today, I use a plain Workbench 3.1 customized by myself, running happily under WinUAE.
amiga is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 03:47   #4
Gunbot
Registered User
Gunbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 64
I thought AIAB was the bees knees. I hadn't really followed Amiga emulation that much so when I discovered JayBee's site (10 years ago?), I was smitten. I still have it set up on an laptop and fire it up every once in awhile. As far as I'm concerned, James was really a pioneer when it came to giving novice WINUAE users an easy way to have a customizable experience with an emulated Amiga. I'm sure that he could have come up with packages that could rival Amikit and Amigasys if he felt motivated to do so.
Gunbot is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 18:52   #5
Xytec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 102
Yeah Damn that Morris Minor!

As soon as he got the 'chick mobile' we lost him!
Xytec is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 08:38   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I install my workbenches myself, as I don't want them full of stuff someone else added. I keep them pretty spartan, as the Amiga is a house of cards once you add all the beautifying patches people seem to love. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 10:23   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I install my workbenches myself, as I don't want them full of stuff someone else added.
I can understand that -I like to know whats installed where and what librarys are installed - commands in the C.......
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 18:39   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
ClassicWB all the way. I currently have it installed on A1200, PS3, OSX, Windows.


I do add a few things to it, but i tend to run roughly the same setup with it on every one.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 19:50   #9
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
ClassicWB on ps3? Didnt even know that was possible?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 20:12   #10
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
ClassicWB on ps3? Didnt even know that was possible?
it is shown in use here: [wrong link]

in my 'whdload on ps3' setup tutorial

edit: no, my bad, only shown used on the Mac... it is the game running on the PS3 only there!

suffice to say, it's set up, but i dont need it on there too often

edit 2: it's in this one!

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 09 December 2009 at 20:15. Reason: better linkage ;)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 20:12   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
ClassicWB on ps3? Didnt even know that was possible?
[ Show youtube player ]

Edit : Damn, some seconds too slow

Edit 2 : Ah well... still an interesting video

Last edited by TCD; 09 December 2009 at 20:18.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 22:25   #12
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
So you set this up by installing linux on your ps3 then running a linux uae emulator on the ps3 right? I watched a brief part of the youtube faq and you also mentioned that you can run 'WinUAE' on the ps3 too, is there any faq how to do this from scratch anywhere?

Also Hungry Horace, that NoWriteCache option you said to enable is that something that should also be enabled for a normal ClassicWB/pc/whdload installation, to make saving easier?
Sorry I'm going off topic on my own thread but also one other question, after hearing what you said about the splash screen speed on whdload, I adjusted it down to 0 but it still seems to take about 5 seconds before the splash screen goes, (my whdload is registered btw) didnt seem to work for me

Last edited by Kitty; 09 December 2009 at 22:51.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 23:02   #13
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
you also mentioned that you can run 'WinUAE' on the ps3 too, is there any faq how to do this from scratch anywhere?
err... no i didnt

regarding your WHD questions, I will move those elsewhere to save going off-topic
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 23:11   #14
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
err... no i didnt
[ Show youtube player ] - 30 seconds into the video, unless I'm going mad
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 23:15   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
[ Show youtube player ] - 30 seconds into the video :P
He says 'you can of course use Windows and WinUAE' This is the setup part before you move to the PS3. I should never have posted that video
TCD is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 23:16   #16
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
ok I wasn't sure had to ask anyway
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 23:45   #17
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
my apologies for my dulcet tones being unclear
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 10:35   #18
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 547
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
I use ClassicWB and love it, and like you I came from AIAB from oh 2000 or so and used to bother good old Jaybee all the time for stuff. I guess he finished school and moved on? Anyone hear from him anymore?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 23:19   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
I came from AIAB from oh 2000 or so and used to bother good old Jaybee all the time for stuff. I guess he finished school and moved on? Anyone hear from him anymore?
The last I heard (sometime in 2007), he was working in Japan.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aiab 10.6 cobhc request.Other 113 28 July 2013 02:15
Aiab adzmr2 request.Apps 3 24 February 2010 16:13
Aiab spannernick support.Apps 10 29 June 2007 01:58
Aiab Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 November 2004 19:20
Some Questios to AIAB! Tbird support.Apps 5 20 January 2003 22:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42333 seconds with 11 queries