English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2002, 06:44   #1
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Exclamation Emuchina Update

Take a look at the new site, they are uploading as we speak

http://www.emuchina.org/index_en.htm
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2002, 20:20   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
It wouldn't load at all for me. I'll ty again later, I guess.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 20:30   #3
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
Same to me. maybe later...
Fissuras is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 22:14   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Just tried it out at about 12:15 PST, seemed to work fine and I even refresed the page just to make sure

Have you also tried the main page at www.emuchina.org
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 23:23   #5
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
It seems that the address resolves in an IP (61.129.81.135), but the server does not respond...

Last edited by Fissuras; 07 June 2002 at 23:28.
Fissuras is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 23:38   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Strange that IP can be pinged but I can't resolve it to a name at all. I can even go to their BBS/Forums page:

http://www.emuchina.org/bbs/
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 03:17   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
WORKS!
Ta much, jmmijo! :bounce
And besides: I'd never have believed that there will ever be TOSEC ROMS again!
andreas is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 03:35   #8
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
The top link loaded a black screen and did nothing more, so I went to the main page, which displayed fine. I clicked on the English button (which should have displayed the page linked in the first message here), but it just displayed the HTML text. Maybe the MSHTML 6.00.2715.400 in the meta tags has something to do with this (since I am using Opera), so I fired up IE and sure enough, the page works and displays the MSHTML perfectly. Which is exactly why I DON'T use IE...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 05:13   #9
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Could be why the page says something about using IE5 or higher
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 05:19   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
That's as may be, but only a proprietary-code browser would allow someone to create a page that only works with one single browser. Any page that tries to force me to use their brand of browser can kiss my arse! I probably have more files than they do anyhow...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 05:36   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
True, I agree, webmasters should and I think many do, make their pages viewable by all web browsers.

Actually I think one of the things you can code on your index.html page is to check the browser and the version and redirect to alternate main pages accordingly. Perhaps this will be done or perhaps they will be too lazy to code this in, dunno :hoo
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 06:16   #12
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
On the web pages I have created, I have painstakingly checked to make sure it looks right in IE, Netscape and Opera. And that's not neccesarily an easy thing to do...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 08 June 2002, 14:05   #13
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
I can't reach it yet. Server Not Found is all I get.
Fissuras is offline  
Old 14 June 2002, 05:19   #14
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
Bah! Why test against Nutscape, IE, Opera? Not even Amiga browsers!

I just test against AWeb, Voyager and iBrowse. If Microfilth/Nutscrape/etc. can't make their browsers compatible with those, it's their problem :-)
Minuous is offline  
Old 14 June 2002, 10:14   #15
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by Minuous
Bah! Why test against Nutscape, IE, Opera? Not even Amiga browsers!

I just test against AWeb, Voyager and iBrowse. If Microfilth/Nutscrape/etc. can't make their browsers compatible with those, it's their problem :-)
Quite simply because no Amiga users will likely ever view the pages I have created.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 14 June 2002, 13:19   #16
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
Unhappy My packets ARE blocked!!!!

Checking some traceroute messages, I figured out that my traffic goes through Tleglobe.net, and stops there. Every time when I can't reach emuchine, my packets are blocked at that Ashburn.Teleglobe.net server/router.

6 200 ms 199 ms 198 ms if-4-0.core1.Miami.Teleglobe.net [207.45.222.177]
7 236 ms 234 ms 237 ms Vlan3.msfc1.Ashburn.Teleglobe.net [64.86.81.226]


I discovered that I can reach Emuchina when the packets are going through a LosAngeles.Teleglobe.net router.

Since I don't undertand much of these things, is there a way to make sure my traffic leaves Miami.Teleglobe.Net and goes trough LosAngeles?
Fissuras is offline  
Old 14 June 2002, 20:11   #17
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
No, you have no way of doing this, only the backbone provider that controls these reouters can do that

Chances are your ISP in Brazil is contracting with at least one backbone provider, perhaps more, and this could be their routers. Normally packets of data are routed around faults and/or breaks in the network, in this case the Internet. Could be some other issue with the backbone provider, some rogue acl's or other router config is causing this problem. I'd say first contact your ISP with the IP address and/or hostname and see if the same thing occurs from the NOC as opposed to you going thru terminal servers. This can at least give you a starting point so you know whether it's your ISP or the the backbone provider.

One other thing, do you have both a primary and secondary DNS address? This should be provided to you by your ISP. You could try and enter these addresses manually into your TCP/IP settings instead of provided by ISP setting. Also, do a google search for public DNS servers, and add a third server manually into the settings, perhaps this DNS server will find a better route
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 June 2002, 22:37   #18
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Exclamation Emuchina Update

It appears that all the TOSEC stuff has been u/l to their server and the links are now LIVE!
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emuchina TOSEC Downloads jmmijo Retrogaming General Discussion 4 19 May 2002 00:27
Emuchina jmmijo Amiga scene 40 03 May 2002 20:51
Emuchina CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 27 April 2002 00:51
Emuchina/Tosec Marky Boy Amiga websites reviews 2 26 October 2001 04:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34132 seconds with 11 queries