English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2002, 16:08   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 479
Screenshots.....

What is the best way to get screenshots of Amiga games ?
Washac is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2002, 16:16   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
In WinUAE, press PrintScreen or ALT+PrinsScreen if you're in windowed mode and paste it into Photoshop, Paint whatever program you use.
 
Old 06 June 2002, 16:20   #3
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 479
Sorry, should have said that I do not emulate, I should have said for real Amiga 1200.
Washac is offline  
Old 06 June 2002, 16:36   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
There are several Screengrabbers for Amiga, do a search for SGRAB in Google for example
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 07:14   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The best way would be using an Action Replay or similar cart. However, WinUAE still gives you better results, because it can snap copperband bgs and all that, which I think the AR or other grabers wont snap.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 13:07   #6
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 278
For grabbing GAME graphics on a real Amiga, Action Replay
(as Akira pointed out) is your best bet. Unfortunately many games use multiple overlayed screens, copper tricks, sprites, etc which the action replay can't always grab with its own function (at least not all on a single screen). I doubt that there are software screen grabbers that could grab screens any better either and they usually require a soft reset and for the user to physically search for each bitplane, colour map, etc.

If you want a game screenshot UAE is the most accurate (or at least as good as it is under emulation) because it saves each pixel as it exists on the emulated screen (as we see it), not as the graphics data is physically arranged in the Amigas memory.

If you want the captured screen to be displayed on the Amiga 1200 you could capture it in UAE, then copy the screenshot to the A1200 and show it with something like ViewTek in HAM8 mode.

Some games that do capture well with Action Replay are the Dragons Lair/Space Ace series. I captured many screens from those games and used them to create ANIM5 animations (it sure does take a long time though!).
gary is offline  
Old 07 June 2002, 13:20   #7
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
In WinUAE, press PrintScreen or ALT+PrinsScreen if you're in windowed mode and paste it into Photoshop, Paint whatever program you use.
Like Photogenics 5 perhaps?

Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screenshots - Where ? How to ? Konrad project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 4 19 April 2010 12:43
Various screenshots but.... quahappy HOL contributions 3 05 August 2006 21:23
Screenshots To Do BippyM project.Amiga Demo DVD 12 08 May 2004 11:27
Operation G2 Screenshots ! RetroMan HOL contributions 16 24 March 2004 10:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13920 seconds with 11 queries