English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2009, 01:45   #1
penfold_t_mole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: nottingham
Posts: 61
Some help needed with pc to amiga

Not really sure where to start with is so i've come to this website.

I have an amiga 1200 with 1 gig hard drive and a massive collection of games that are not hard drive installable but i have every amiga game ever made on my pc and from what ive seen theres a lot of hd installers out there. How do i put games and hd installers from my pc to my Amiga 1200?
penfold_t_mole is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2009, 10:10   #2
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
Yo penfold! Check this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=musojon74
If you have a hd use that instead of a floppy. You need to install crossdos first! By copying pc0 from storage/dosdrivers to edge/dosdrivers. Hope this helps, if you need it less techie ill help after work good luck.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 20:29   #3
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
WHDLoad for hard drive installers. To copy data between Amiga and PC, the popular solution nowadays is compact flash with a PCMCIA compact flash reader. (SD card readers may work too, though I haven't tested it).

If all you have on the PC side is a floppy disk drive, I've written a guide called How do I transfer Amiga disks?
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 22:24   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Easiest way to do this IMHO is to whip out the hard drive connect it to a PC (I use a USB-IDE converter)

There you can use winuae to transfer all your files.

Get the pre installed WHDLoad packs at the link below:

http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/

Have fun!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 05:09   #5
penfold_t_mole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: nottingham
Posts: 61
Wow, Cheers guys. Looks like i have a good few options. I also have another qestion,, i had no idea that the hard drives were the same on pc and amiga, does this mean i can use an old 20 gig hard i have from my pc and put it in my amiga?
penfold_t_mole is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 09:06   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The hard drive in an Amiga 1200 is usually a 2.5 inch laptop type hard drive which is why you need an adapter to plug it into a PC. So if you have an old Laptop lying around (I had an old IBM 600) take the hard drive out of that and you will be able to use it in the Amiga.

You will only be able to use the first 4gb though in partitions up to 2gb due to restrictions in the Amiga file system.

Again you can do all you work in winuae and transfer the imaged hard drive to the Amiga at the end.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 12:18   #7
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Something i also needed clarification on for future reference, thanks for the info

Chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 04:09   #8
penfold_t_mole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: nottingham
Posts: 61
cheers guys. just got an hd image with pre loaded games and demos. It looks great and works well in winuae so all i need now is a hard drive to put it on. Also looks like i need to buy a key for hdload, after playing a few games its now saying i have to register. That brings up another question, i cant seem to find where i could enter a reg key, anyone any ideas?
penfold_t_mole is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 11:21   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
When you register, you get emailed a keyfile which you just put in S, or C, or whatever you prefer by the looks of it.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 12:59   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi,

Register here:

http://www.whdload.de/reg.html

And the Key files will be emailed to you.

From the readme with my key: (I put mine in 'S')

The location for this key is variable.
WHDLoad searchs for the key in the following order:

S:
L:
DEVS:
LIBS:
PROGDIR: (the directory where WHDLoad is located)
path in environment variable KEYPATH
path in environment variable KEYFILES

Just copy the key in one of these directories.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga mascot that was?/is?/will be?/needed? Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 84 03 February 2013 23:33
My First Amiga, Help Needed!! peterdinosaur New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 12 April 2010 11:06
Help needed with Amiga cds ThorUs support.WinUAE 4 13 June 2009 19:09
Help needed! Name that Amiga Demo! gwood1234 support.Demos 1 23 October 2005 19:05
REAL Amiga help needed... Macca support.Hardware 9 12 August 2004 22:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14413 seconds with 11 queries