English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2009, 22:46   #41
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Remove your sticks/pads in the Joystick settings panel.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:47   #42
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Unfortunately not

The C64 version is cool but personally I would play the arcade version via MAME.

There is DO! Run Run for the Amiga though
That's a shame I'll have a look at Do! Run Run then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Nobody reads my posts. Use mouse 1351 /mouseport = Joy1.
I do, and it still doesn't work for me Maybe it's something to do with my new wireless laser mouse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Remove your sticks/pads in the Joystick settings panel.
Still no
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:57   #43
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Remove your sticks/pads in the Joystick settings panel.
Still didn't work for me either
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:59   #44
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Then you're out of luck. I still can't see why it shouldn't work for you guys.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 23:03   #45
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
It's working now I was loading in the other version by mistake, now I've loaded the one in that you, Retro, pointed out, it works. YAY!
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 23:04   #46
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Hehe, early Alzheimer syndrome?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 23:08   #47
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
Sorry Retro, I've forgot what where on about, all I know is it strangely works now, whatever that is
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 23:09   #48
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Magic, i guess.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 00:01   #49
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Foir those that have got GEOS running, here's a great page for C64 GEOS resources:
http://lyonlabs.org/commodore/onrequest/geos.html
prowler is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 00:02   #50
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
I figured out why it didn't work for me, I forgot the ALT Q part, works perfectly now even with both joysticks enabled
Kitty is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 13:59   #51
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
If you go to file open it dosn't actually do anything
I think its designed for hd use
It isn't, back then when GEOS was "the shit" there were no HD's for C64's.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 14:11   #52
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
No HD back then, true. But there was Geos 2.0r, a version bundled with the Georam expansion.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 November 2009, 16:44   #53
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
I remember spending ages earlier this year trying to get IDE64 games to successfully run under WinVice, but gave up due to it being so horrifically difficult - if not damn near impossible. I communicated many times with the IDE64.org guy about it as well, but since they don't particularly have a specialty with emulation there wasn't much else they could do.

If anyone can manage to achieve this themselves, I'd love to know your secret.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 13:57   #54
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
GEOS runs from disk? Have you got a disk image of GEOS TCD?
The files on http://cbmfiles.com/geos/geos-2.php are as far as I can see for hard drive only.
The downloads on that site are disk images that were packed with wraptor. Use a real c-64 to write them out to disks or expand them to disk images inside the emulator.

GEOS does not require a HD, actually getting it to use one is not always that simple. The CMD HD is probably the easiest to get working, IDE64 less so. VICE does not support CMD HD emulation.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
New to Amiga - want to add hard drive Ballisticbrian New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 05 July 2010 00:37
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 10:45
Add HD Drive zeke1312 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 February 2008 01:36
Add cd drive to A2000? Smiley support.Hardware 6 03 April 2006 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32303 seconds with 11 queries