English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2009, 21:37   #21
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
yeah that loads up for me too

Arrow keys flip the pages not sure how to use a mouse yet though.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:47   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Press Alt+Q while you running Geos to aktivate the mouse emulation.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:49   #23
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Press Alt+Q while you running Geos to aktivate the mouse emulation.
umm didnt work for me
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:49   #24
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
What version of GEOS is that? I seem to remember that GEOS 2.0 was being developed and was actually released a while ago. I may even have downloaded it. Unfortunately, I can't remember much about the C64 stuff I have archived.
prowler is online now  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:50   #25
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,981
or define Joystick setting, Joystick in Port#1, Config Keyset A, up=up arrow etc....

Tried alt+Q to activate mouse emulation, it didn't work
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:51   #26
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
I just realised I got two different joysticks configured for WinVice, I tried the other joystick (port 1) and it works
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:52   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Alt+Q works, but not correctly somehow. Mouse should be in port 1 as it seems. You can select 1351, NEOS and Amiga mouse in Vice.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:52   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well with the 'Amiga' mode set for mouse emulation I got it to move... yet in a very strange way Works fine with a joystick/pad though
TCD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:56   #29
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Now I got it to work, I just realised theres not a lot you can actually do with GEOS
Well not emulated anyhow! At least it loads though

Quote:
Well with the 'Amiga' mode set for mouse emulation I got it to move
Amiga mode?

Edit nvm I see it now.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:03   #30
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
What version of GEOS is that? I seem to remember that GEOS 2.0 was being developed and was actually released a while ago. I may even have downloaded it. Unfortunately, I can't remember much about the C64 stuff I have archived.
First release?



If you go to file open it dosn't actually do anything
I think its designed for hd use, I think it would open a dir if it was set up on a hard drive/virtual hard drive.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:11   #31
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Yep, Geos 2.0 with mouse works fine in Vice.

http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=59328
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:14   #32
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
If you go to file open it dosn't actually do anything
It does if you have selected a file Put in a disk with files in a second drive and you'll see. Oh, but use the 2.0 Retro linked to then
TCD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:17   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
1351 Mouse in port 1.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:19   #34
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yep, Geos 2.0 with mouse works fine in Vice.

http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=59328
Sorry, Retro. I completely missed your first link.
prowler is online now  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:27   #35
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Geos 2 with a crack intro? gotta try this one out thanks

Edit Can't get the mouse to work at all on version 2 ,
also why is the date on Geos 2 1988 but on Geos 1 its 1992?

Last edited by Kitty; 18 November 2009 at 22:34.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:37   #36
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,981
I've rediscovered Mr Do! YAY! Is there a version for the Amiga anybody?

My mouse still doesn't work although I've tried Amiga mode and it really does behave strangely. Anyway, who cares, I've got Mr Do! to enjoy
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:40   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I've rediscovered Mr Do! YAY! Is there a version for the Amiga anybody?
Unfortunately not

The C64 version is cool but personally I would play the arcade version via MAME.

There is DO! Run Run for the Amiga though
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:41   #38
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Geos 2 with a crack intro? gotta try this one out thanks

Edit Can't get the mouse to work at all on version 2 ,
also why is the date on Geos 2 1988 but on Geos 1 its 1992?
Nobody reads my posts. Use mouse 1351 /mouseport = Joy1.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:43   #39
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
My mouse still doesn't work although I've tried Amiga mode and it really does behave strangely. Anyway, who cares, I've got Mr Do! to enjoy
Yeah I think I'm spending to much time on geos when I could be playing Mr Do!, what was I thinking? gonna go download it now

Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:45   #40
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Nobody reads my posts. Use mouse 1351 /mouseport = Joy1
I did Retro and it dosn't work

Is there anything special you did before selecting those settings? like do I disable the joystick in port 1 before selecting those settings?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
New to Amiga - want to add hard drive Ballisticbrian New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 05 July 2010 00:37
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 10:45
Add HD Drive zeke1312 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 February 2008 01:36
Add cd drive to A2000? Smiley support.Hardware 6 03 April 2006 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46359 seconds with 11 queries