English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2009, 14:52   #1
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Question Possible to add a Hard Drive in CCS64 or Winvice?

Been playing with these two emulators, then I wondered to myself is it possible to add
a virtual hard drive within these emulators and run D64 images from it or even Geos?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2009, 14:57   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
WinVice should work with virtual hd drives. But you can't start D64 images from hd. You need IDE64 patched game versions.

http://singularcrew.hu/ide64warez/in...menu=fullgamez
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 15:01   #3
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Any Idea how to setup said hd? I can't find any tuts for it when I googled
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 15:05   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Never tried it, because i think it not worth the time. Anyway, check this:

http://www.ide64.org/vice_ide64_howto.txt
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 15:06   #5
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
thankyou
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 16:22   #6
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,985
Click on Peripheral Settings, select tab Drive 8, select the directory for which you want to use as the virtual HDD and that's as far as I can tell you
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 18:25   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep realy is that simple
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 20:31   #8
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Having looked at these settings, I see what you mean by simple to add yes, but what to add?
There's an option there to add a disk image, I'm guessing this would be a hard drive image,
like WinUAE has hdf, Winvice would use ..? Is it possible to create a Hard drive image for Winvice?

Second Option is from directory. Is this just add an empty folder and it will act as a virtual hard drive?

What are P00 files?

Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 20:36   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,985
I think you need a HDD image first Kitty, not sure if you can make one with WinVICE. Useing a directory will act as a virtual HDD, what you're going to put into it I have no idea.

P00 files, there probably full of s@#t , I don't know.

EDIT: Have a look here http://www.viceteam.org/vice_toc.html I may be tempted to look through it all as well
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:00   #10
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
My plan was to get GEOS running hopefully



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GEOS_%2...ting_system%29
http://cbmfiles.com/geos/index.php
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:03   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
GEOS runs fine from disk Been there, done that (on the real deal, end of the 80's)
TCD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:06   #12
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
GEOS runs from disk? Have you got a disk image of GEOS TCD?
The files on http://cbmfiles.com/geos/geos-2.php are as far as I can see for hard drive only.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:09   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
GEOS runs from disk?
Yep. I had no HD for my C64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Have you got a disk image of GEOS TCD?
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?section=roms&dat=554
Er... just seen that Disk 1 Side A is missing Well, maybe it works if you insert Side B...

Last edited by TCD; 18 November 2009 at 21:14.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:11   #14
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,985
Well done TCD, looking through all them instruction from Kitty's link, on how to get GEOS onto disk (Floppies not HDD) seems very cumbersome indeed.
DH is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:14   #15
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
TCD you never fail to amaze me with your help, I guess I shall thankyou for the erm .. 200th time?
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:15   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Not so fast Kitty Read my edit above. Still hope it works (maybe I'll try it myself now...)
TCD is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:17   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Of course Geos runs fine from disk. It was bundled with the C64c here in Germany. In the 90s there were Georam expansions for more ram to work with. Today they use Neoram.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 November 2009 at 21:30.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:27   #18
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
theres a seven disk version on planet emu if you scroll down a bit, havn't tried it yet though.

Last edited by Kitty; 18 November 2009 at 21:34.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:30   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Try this version:
http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=59328
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:31   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I found these ones : http://cbmfiles.com/geos/geosfiles/GEOS64.ZIP Will try them now (the planetemu files don't work).

Edit : Success!



Just use the GEOS64 disk

Last edited by TCD; 18 November 2009 at 21:37.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
New to Amiga - want to add hard drive Ballisticbrian New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 05 July 2010 00:37
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 10:45
Add HD Drive zeke1312 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 February 2008 01:36
Add cd drive to A2000? Smiley support.Hardware 6 03 April 2006 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26305 seconds with 11 queries