English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2009, 04:55   #1
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Portable Amiga

I Wish, it is a fake, it is only an idea I was thinking about
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	!Bf!YNy!BGk~$(KGrHqEOKjMErymHSE8bBK+qGTGZbg~~_12.jpg
Views:	924
Size:	300.3 KB
ID:	23271  

Last edited by Vars191; 15 November 2009 at 12:32.
Vars191 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2009, 09:56   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Nice, what is it?
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 10:04   #3
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
eee PC that has been mode
Vars191 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:33   #4
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by plankton View Post
It gives an invalid attachment error. Anyway, my hopes are with Pandora the handheld.
I wonder how much longer before some one has one
Vars191 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:37   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
A photoshopped Eee PC..
Jope is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 19:47   #6
PiesAreBlueGuy
The SuperFrog Fanatic
PiesAreBlueGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 26
Posts: 21
Send a message via MSN to PiesAreBlueGuy Send a message via Skype™ to PiesAreBlueGuy
Yeah it looks (badly) photoshopped, shame I would like to see a real on in action
PiesAreBlueGuy is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 00:18   #7
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
I found finding a battery (ie laptop battery) to power an A600/CD32 board very difficult so gave up.

Also it's a tough choice...horribly restricted CD32 motherboard...or waste of time ECS non AGA A600 motherboard.

Short of taking a hacksaw to an A1200 motherboard and spending 2 years patching up the pieces with solder and wires this isn't really going to happen. Minimig was being put into a tiny case with a PS1 screen a while ago I remember...this also isn't really ideal.

Shame...if the A1200 board was just that little bit less wide it could make a nice 17" 'laptop' I think and would then fit into a nice existing laptop chassis with some modification but it just isn't slim enough...ho hum
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 23:43   #8
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
I found finding a battery (ie laptop battery) to power an A600/CD32 board very difficult so gave up.

Also it's a tough choice...horribly restricted CD32 motherboard...or waste of time ECS non AGA A600 motherboard.

Short of taking a hacksaw to an A1200 motherboard and spending 2 years patching up the pieces with solder and wires this isn't really going to happen. Minimig was being put into a tiny case with a PS1 screen a while ago I remember...this also isn't really ideal.

Shame...if the A1200 board was just that little bit less wide it could make a nice 17" 'laptop' I think and would then fit into a nice existing laptop chassis with some modification but it just isn't slim enough...ho hum
i got an a1200 m/b in to an a600 case and its not to hard
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 00:34   #9
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 31
Posts: 579
buy a laptop and run winuae or euae...
skateblind is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 01:18   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
buy a suitcase....
DDNI is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 04:46   #11
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I have two portable Amigas right here... a laptop and a netbook running Aros with built-in UAE Amiga emulation.
Cammy is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 11:20   #12
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 444
I actually use an EEEPC 900 netbook with winUAE. In that respect, this mockup isn't far from reality

The EEEPC comes with 16gb flash storage which can hold a decent Amiga ADF and CDROM library. A biggest pain is emulating AGA and faster processors. When looking for a500(+) emulation, this is an awesome machine.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 17:40   #13
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
I have two portable Amigas right here... a laptop and a netbook running Aros with built-in UAE Amiga emulation.
That's nice! I want to convert also my old PIII (which is now at my mother's home) laptop into a Icaros laptop one
Xenon is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:06   #14
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob005 View Post
i got an a1200 m/b in to an a600 case and its not to hard
Does it stick out the side then?
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:16   #15
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
buy a laptop and run winuae or euae...
Problem with running WinUAE is you still get all the hokey Windows OS stuff to deal with like BSoD out of the blue, failed startups, failed shutdowns, mysterious loss of performance (no doubt to that crap Flash code infesting websites everywhere eurgh!) etc etc.

On the plus side you can be torrenting to your heart's content whilst playing Super Stardust AGA or Skidmarks
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:43   #16
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 31
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
Problem with running WinUAE is you still get all the hokey Windows OS stuff to deal with like BSoD out of the blue, failed startups, failed shutdowns, mysterious loss of performance (no doubt to that crap Flash code infesting websites everywhere eurgh!) etc etc.

On the plus side you can be torrenting to your heart's content whilst playing Super Stardust AGA or Skidmarks
If you get the right laptop, you shouldn't have any problems at all, ever.

Hotkeys can be turned off. Mysterious loss of performance is 'noobs' not knowing what they are doing. I have not had a BSoD for a long time now, the last time I had one was on an ancient laptop that was battered. Failed start-ups and failed shutdowns is all 'noob' stuff again.

If you want a portable Amiga, then a laptop is the best way to go.

Maybe there is a portable gaming device that has had some amiga homebrew released for it? -> -> -> http://www.pspuae.com
skateblind is offline  
Old 19 June 2014, 01:20   #17
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
s2325 is offline  
Old 19 June 2014, 01:40   #18
AF2013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: BARNSLEY
Posts: 135
THE most ugly Amiga Handheld
AF2013 is offline  
Old 19 June 2014, 01:47   #19
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
No, just wait for external keyboard
s2325 is offline  
Old 19 June 2014, 06:03   #20
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,600
Awesome pic s2325
ransom1122 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to turn a netbook into a tiny portable emulated Amiga? AB Positive New to Emulation or Amiga scene 46 28 October 2011 17:50
What is the best for portable amiga emulation? mrbob2 Amiga scene 16 29 May 2011 22:25
Portable Amiga anyone?? picman Amiga scene 31 15 October 2010 17:17
Will Pandora be the one to give birth to a proper portable Amiga emulator? MethodGit Amiga scene 62 07 June 2010 18:18
Portable Amiga Frazor Amiga scene 18 07 June 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24053 seconds with 12 queries