English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2009, 20:55   #21
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffian View Post
DSDD disks are hard to come by, at least in this area.
You can get brand new DSDD disks from Amigakit.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 November 2009, 05:07   #22
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you orta put a request in for a mouse
though you sound like a keyboard wizard
get an old 2.5" laptop drive as soon as you can and hang on to that acclerator if you intend doing anything serious with ya 1200
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 11:15   #23
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Thanks for all your help, guys. I bit the bullet and bought a new..well, secondhand pc...40 quid for a 2.3GHz 250MB RAM 40GB XP...which had just appeared in a local shop. Carried it all the way home, which was no easy task! Whacked WinUAE 36 on it and I'm satisfied at that. Tearawy Thomas was no longer invisible! As he has been on DosFellow.

I won't be trying to put adfs onto floppy or anything of that nature anymore, its done my head in though I did learn a lot. I'll keep the 600 and 1200 machines in case i run across original amiga games on my travels. If i can confirm the accelerator actually works by using showconfig as someone suggested I'll probably offer it for trade..desperately want a cd32 or 3DO again.

I have no intention of using the 1200 for serious apps and as I'm satisfied at the moment with WinUAE, there wouldn't be much point hanging onto the accelerator.
ruffian is offline  
Old 17 November 2009, 12:34   #24
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I`m tempted to swap accel for a cd32

good buy on that pc, nice upgrade and about time too as you can run winuae now, might be a good idea to get some more memory for it though not to mention a bigger HD

oh the joys of upgrading, ribbit ribbit ribbit
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 13:22   #25
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
I might have missed something, but why not going via DMS ?
I mean, mount your ADF in whatever UAE that is working on Amiga. DMS READ it on your HD then DMS WRITE it on a floppy.
Sounds way too simple when reading the above comments. However, I've done that myself and it works all right.

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed: floppy disk w/ TransWarp to transfer ADF files HyperFrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 24 February 2009 07:12
EZ-IDE adf needed DoogUK support.Apps 4 24 April 2008 20:53
Help Needed With ADF-BLITZER twizzle support.Apps 14 10 October 2007 22:54
Superkickstart 2 ADF needed! DruggedBunny support.Apps 1 15 December 2002 22:05
Space Hulk Disk 3 ADF needed coffeedotbean request.Old Rare Games 2 08 February 2002 23:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17711 seconds with 11 queries