English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2009, 04:04   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Amstrad CPC 464 - PSU and monitor?

Just got back from the pub. On my walk home I found a cardboard box containing a Amstrad CPC 464 and a ton of games.

I took it home. Turns out that crappy old TV looking thing next to it was the monitor

Also it has no PSU. My questions are, what can I use as a PSU? Just anything that provides 5v?

Is there anything easy I can solder up to attach this to my TV via scart or somehing?

Cheers! I heard Popeye is really good.
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2009, 04:13   #2
Dan Locke
Registered User
Dan Locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Sorry, but the CPC's monitor is the power supply.

EDIT: After a bit of digging, it seems that Amstrad eventually released something called the MP1, which was both an external PSU and a TV adapter.

Last edited by Dan Locke; 13 November 2009 at 04:19.
Dan Locke is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 04:22   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
I have a PSU I got with a TFT screen that powers it ok. It has a DC jack on the back.

Also, just found a easy guide on how to solder up a scart lead for it:
http://www.pcwking1.netfirms.com/helpage30.html

Looks like I should have it up and running by tomorrow.
Smiley is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 06:02   #4
Dan Locke
Registered User
Dan Locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Woo! Let us know how well it works!

And get Turrican II; the CPC has the second-best 8-bit version of it after the C64's.
Dan Locke is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 06:23   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i use my CPC 464 on a TV with an external PSU + Scart cable

PS : Turrican 2 CPC is the best 8 bits versions, in term of code and converted version. The CPC version has been converted from the Atari ST version, and is 715kb compressed
and the object source code is 4000kb (biggest amstrad CPC game ever). Graphics are excellent, levels are huge, and speed effects are great (check shoot'em up levels ) !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 08:56   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Locke View Post
And get Turrican II; the CPC has the second-best 8-bit version of it after the C64's.
Right! But he found a 464 and the tape version is a torture to load.

Anyway, great find.
viddi is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 10:01   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Well, you can connect a 3.5" drive almost directly to the 464..
Jope is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 10:16   #8
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
You still need an interface.


But hey, itīs a start. The CPC is an awesome machine and worth a look.
viddi is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 12:53   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I should have one of those psu tv thingys somewhere, if its needed
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 12:56   #10
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
My first computer was a 464, absolutely loved it!
seuden is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 13:44   #11
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Im just about to start soldering up a SCART lead but something is bugging me.

Why do the instructions call to have the SCART for video and a 3.5 jack for audio?

Is it possible to put the audio through the SCART pins instead? Would be a lot easier as older tellys don't have 3.5 input, only output.

Smiley is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 13:51   #12
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Yes!
So you donīt have to use the tinny CPC speaker anymore.
viddi is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 14:15   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Why do the instructions call to have the SCART for video and a 3.5 jack for audio?
Because the RGB socket on CPC does not have audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Is it possible to put the audio through the SCART pins instead? Would be a lot easier as older tellys don't have 3.5 input, only output.
Erm I think you are confused. The 3.5mm jack plugs into the CPC _NOT_ the TV
alexh is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 14:30   #14
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Erm I think you are confused. The 3.5mm jack plugs into the CPC _NOT_ the TV
Well, yes.

-> http://cgi.ebay.ch/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=360195745793
viddi is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 19:01   #15
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Erm I think you are confused. The 3.5mm jack plugs into the CPC _NOT_ the TV
Ah, I see.

I have wired up just the video bits from the CPC to the SCART and it doesnt work

When I turn the CPC on I get a quick flicker on the TV but nothing more. I take it the audio bit doesnt have to be wired and plugged in for the CPC to turn on?

Just rechecked my wiring and its all correct.
Smiley is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 19:26   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
You sure you've not wired the 6-pin DIN plug mirror image? Try swapping 5 & 1, 4 & 2 ?

If you have 4 wired wrong you'll probably get no picture as the TV will be in composite not RGB mode.

Code:
Function   CPC    SCART
---------+-----+-----------
RED         1       15
GREEN       2       11
BLUE        3        7
RGB         4       16
SYNC        6       20
GND         5       17

alexh is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 14:51   #17
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You sure you've not wired the 6-pin DIN plug mirror image? Try swapping 5 & 1, 4 & 2 ?
I think you may be right. Maplins didnt have a 6pin DIN plug so I am just soldering to the protruding legs on the bottom of the motherboard.

Think I may have got confused with the layout. I will switch switch the outer wires around and see what I get.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 19:08   #18
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Just swapped them around and still no image. It seems your CPC pinout is the reverse of the one in post number 11.

Either way I have tested both and both didnt work for me.

Does the GND pin of the SCART (pin 21) need to be connected to anything for this to work?

EDIT: Just found this. Completely different wiring method...



EDIT: This didnt work either

Last edited by Smiley; 14 November 2009 at 19:31.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 20:20   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
It seems your CPC pinout is the reverse of the one in post number 11.
It is not MY CPC pinout, it is THE CPC pinout. You find it like this all over the internet.

And as for being reversed, it is just interpretation as to which way round you are looking at the connector, I feel the diagram in post 11 is misleading when it says "view from solder connections".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
EDIT: Just found this. Completely different wiring method...
It is the same as what I have above. Pins 4 & 6 on CPC DIN are almost the same, you can interchange them.

The diagram does not use 4 or 6 (luma or sync) for RGB enable but use +5v & resistor instead.

I think you may have to face the fact the reason it was thrown out is that it is broken.

Last edited by alexh; 14 November 2009 at 20:30.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 21:06   #20
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 154
If you're anywhere near Norfolk, you're welcome to the monochrome Amstrad monitor I have spare.

It works fine, but I've replaced it with a colour monitor now so it's just taking up space.
r0jaws is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amstrad CPC, much better than I thought it would be! paul773car Retrogaming General Discussion 434 11 March 2016 01:08
few Amstrad CPC games s2325 request.Old Rare Games 8 07 April 2012 09:30
WTB: Amstrad CPC 464 PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 8 18 December 2009 11:51
[Found: Zolyx] Antix clone on CPC 464 cane Looking for a game name ? 2 30 November 2008 10:46
Wanted:cpc 464 emulator for amiga gifgit Retrogaming General Discussion 6 16 June 2005 09:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36254 seconds with 11 queries