English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2009, 18:26   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Is it worth getting another A600?

Ok i had an A600 a while ago and sold it because i personally did not think much of it!.... Now i'm thinking about getting another one to replace my big bulky A500 purely as a floppy disk gaming system.

I know there are some games that require a numpad and some are just completely incompatible with the A600... roughly how many games and are there any good one's? Also i think this may be a myth but is the A600 faster than the A500 at loading floppy games? (does it have a faster floppy drive?)

I'm trying to save some space and my A500 is just too big! I know the A600 has got some buggy KS roms so i will probably have KS 1.3 and 2.04 installed with a switch.

I'm using my A1200 purely as a WHDLoad machine but i still want an older system to use with all the old A500/600 games i still have... would an A600 be a wise choice or should i just ignore the size and stick with my old A500?

Comments or advice please

EDIT: just out of curiosity which of the A500 and A600 had the highest failure rate? (mainly capacitor wise)

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 11 November 2009 at 18:38.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2009, 18:41   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
My personal opinion:
Dont buy an A600 these days they are overrated and overpriced, people seem to like them due to their small form factor. At the price of an A600, with very few bucks more, you can surely buy a bare A1200, which is a better gaming machine in all senses, you will have 3.0/3.1 roms by default, a 68020 cpu, 2MB chipram, AGA graphics and a numeric pad!
By the way the A1200 is smaller than the A500 as you already know. With it you can get more games to play than you would on an A600. And in the end if you wish to expand it or accelearte it, it is easier and cheaper.

Good luck

PS: In an A1200 you can allways for game compatibility issues, use whdload, use TUDE or even rekick and old kickstart.
gulliver is online now  
Old 11 November 2009, 19:11   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Dont buy an A600 these days they are overrated and overpriced
What?? They sell for average of 13 ($22 USD) which is hardly bank busting.

What's wrong with your A1200?? Surely it can play anything an A600 would play and more?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 19:30   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post

EDIT: just out of curiosity which of the A500 and A600 had the highest failure rate? (mainly capacitor wise)
of course that would be the A600. Actually, any A600 you get now, first thing you'ld like to do is to replace the caps if they haven't been replaced before, cause the certainly they'll leak and take your machine to amiga heaven.
coze is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 23:46   #5
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What?? They sell for average of 13 ($22 USD) which is hardly bank busting.

What's wrong with your A1200?? Surely it can play anything an A600 would play and more?
I just wanted something smaller that can still play A500 floppy games (i have loads of oldies )... my A1200 has problems with a few games i own but luckily i have WHDLoad for most of them

Is it right to assume there's probably no advantage going from my A500 to an A600 apart from the size... My A500 has already got a hard drive with extra fast ram (GVP HD8+).

Are there any games that will run on an A600 but not an A500? I'm just trying to decide between compatibility and size I did have an A600 but barely used it and ended up selling it to someone in Finland!
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 23:49   #6
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
of course that would be the A600. Actually, any A600 you get now, first thing you'ld like to do is to replace the caps if they haven't been replaced before, cause the certainly they'll leak and take your machine to amiga heaven.
Thats one of the things i was worried about! I know people who used to have A1200's that did the same thing! It's never happened with any A500 that i've owned.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 01:12   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
The A600 has the advantage of the PCMCIA->CF adapter offering quick and cheap transfer of data between PC and Amiga.

But A500 + GVP HD8+ has 8Mbytes of RAM.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 01:13   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
It's never happened with any A500 that i've owned.
It's never happened to any of my A600's, A4000's either.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 01:32   #9
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The A600 has the advantage of the PCMCIA->CF adapter offering quick and cheap transfer of data between PC and Amiga.

But A500 + GVP HD8+ has 8Mbytes of RAM.
My GVP HD8+ has only got 4 x 1mb simms (been that way for years )

PCMCIA->CF transfer will be pretty good with the A600 as the PCMCIA port wil never be disabled due to having too much ram! (one thing i hate about my expanded A1200). If i go for another A600 then i will get a KS ROM switcher so that i can try and retain as much A500 compatibility as i can! (minus the games that require or use a numpad ).

I'm still worried about the caps! even though all Amiga's i've owned have been fine... luck maybe?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 01:33   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I don't think so, a bit of scaremongering together with disaster stories.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 10:24   #11
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I agree, I've never had caps go on any of my 19 Amigas... yet
musashi5150 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Worth daznic MarketPlace 6 14 July 2011 13:14
KS 1.3 in an A600 - worth it? mfletcher Hardware mods 14 06 July 2011 08:21
A600 worth FOL MarketPlace 8 23 May 2011 16:05
A600 for 26 Worth it? :) Mike UK support.Hardware 39 03 November 2009 00:42
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 23:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18969 seconds with 11 queries