English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2002, 02:28   #1
Junior Member
Excelle's Avatar
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 112
Hooooo Sound suddenly screwed in R4

I just tried Lotus III in my new R4, and the sound is jerky as hell! But if I run it is R2/R3, it's fine! What's going on there?
Excelle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 June 2002, 08:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,665
Does sound get better if you don't select "approximately A500 speed"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2002, 18:36   #3
Posts: n/a
Try using a CPU emulation that doesnt use JIT, or reduce the size of the JIT cache.
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad suddenly broken TheRogue support.Apps 3 18 August 2010 11:24
Help! A3000 screwed my Mac SCSI HD mr_a500 support.Other 7 09 July 2008 08:19
Screwed A1200 mobo? DaZZaBoY support.Hardware 4 18 March 2006 12:15
Screwed-up scrolling in Skeleton Skrew Tim Janssen support.WinUAE 5 06 March 2003 11:53
help newbie screwed up.!! ikilby support.Hardware 21 04 August 2002 11:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:48.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17503 seconds with 11 queries