English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2009, 11:51   #1
dezmond
 
Posts: n/a
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run

Im trying to intall OS 3.9 on my a1200, as i am sick of my PC having thousands of Mhz CPU and Memory but its still shit.

The insallation has run thru having settup an IBM drive. I keep getting please insert volume ENV. I pressume this means enviroment, and assigns in my startup sequence. Even when i put ; in front of a env lines i still get this problem.

Im having to type loadwb manually even tho its in start up then endcli.

But only basic old fonts and txt are coming up. Not like 3.9 should be. where am i going wrong?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2009, 11:57   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Are you trying to install from CDROM...if so, how have you hooked it up to your Amiga?

Also, is the a clean install or are you installing over the top of an older version (eg an upgrade)?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 12:39   #3
dezmond
 
Posts: n/a
No it wouldnt extract from CD. I loaded my old wb then had the IBM drive slaved. I run new wb onto a freshly formated drive. I copied the old S: L: stuff to get it to boot. It looks like this is where ive gone wrong. Ive deleted the old starup sequence, but it still doesnt seem to load starup-sequence-bb3.9-1. now when i boot the new dive it just goes into cli. then i loadwb and its just the old settup. I then try to run insallation from my new drive, and get the ENV message and cant load workench version 45 or something.
 
Old 05 November 2009, 13:05   #4
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
What's your partition sizes?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 13:31   #5
dezmond
 
Posts: n/a
1 gig and 2 gig mate. 3 gig drive. Thought i would keep it under 4.3. coz ide get other problems until idefix kicked in.
 
Old 05 November 2009, 14:22   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
starup-sequence-bb3.9-1 will of course need renaming to startup-sequence in order to work
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 14:57   #7
dezmond
 
Posts: n/a
its ok guys ive sorted it!
 
Old 05 November 2009, 14:59   #8
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
What was the cure?
DoogUK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get WookieChat_OS3 to run ceaser support.Apps 4 23 May 2011 15:17
will it run ???? amicrawler support.Hardware 1 28 March 2011 22:39
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 16:30
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
How to run Warhead? Tim Janssen support.Games 15 09 April 2004 22:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14822 seconds with 11 queries