English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2002, 19:56   #1
Jaivan
 
Posts: n/a
Question Sound, Tried everything

I just want to know wether the Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128 card,
is one of those cards that won't work ok never with Winuae.

I've read all the readmes, many discussions and tried things like

: Downloading latest drivers
: Try every Sound buffer size and any Sound option (accuracy,
quality and the new lag control)

But still the sound is buggy, it just chuckles, plays 4 secs and
stop. If I change the buffer size it plays 6 secs ands stops...

I dunno what else to try, any help? or should I stick to Winfellow? . I would be just happy if someone told be if my
card is one of the 'bad' ones, because I'm a bit frustated of
downloading every version the last years, only to realize that
the sound problem doesn't disappear.

Computer specs:

PIII 750Mhz
256Mb RAM
TNT32 Riva
SoundBlaster Audio PCI 128


BTW, Opengl support works better for me. Thank you for your
work, anyway.

From San Sebastian, Spain
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2002, 20:12   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
in the Display Tab, change refresh to skip every 2 or 3 frames...... this worked for me
Djay is offline  
Old 31 May 2002, 20:17   #3
Jaivan
 
Posts: n/a
Hooooo

If this works I won't care about losing a frame or two, thanks.
I just didn't try this because the sprites seem to move quite
smoothly with no frame skip. I'll try anyway, Thanks! (If only
the computer at work could support winuae... )
 
Old 31 May 2002, 21:07   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
it doesn't make much difference to the visuals, but the sound was so much better...

... if you find that the Amiga crashes during loading etc... use default reframe frame rate, then change when you start playing.
Djay is offline  
Old 31 May 2002, 23:29   #5
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
I had a Sound Blaster PCI 128 and it always worked fine with WunUae

try a few different versions or messing about with the sound settings
CPC464 is offline  
Old 01 June 2002, 00:04   #6
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
1ghz and less

I think people have got to realise that 1.0 Ghz and less CPU's cannot handle emulated amiga games all that well.
maybe it should stated that winuae is extremely CPU dependent.
and requires 1.3Ghz + for best results.

Jaivan you could sell your P3 for a decent price and buy yourself a celeron 1.3 for only a little more if your motherboard supports it.
that should give you plenty more speed. you could also try overclocking your P3 but I don't think it would be worth it as I overclocked my duron 1000 to 1200 on 133 fsb and I hardly noticed any difference in speed.

Last edited by Ryan_clemens; 01 June 2002 at 00:13.
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 01 June 2002, 00:09   #7
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
so as my custom user says "14.32Mhz beats 2.4Ghz".....

WinUAE 08.08.R8 ran perfect on low spec PCs, surely the bulk of the code hasn't changed much since then, i know we have some really good features now, but still.

maybe Toni, should do a WinUAE lite................
Djay is offline  
Old 01 June 2002, 18:35   #8
alexh
 
Posts: n/a
I noticed a similar thing.

What CPU emulation are you using??

I was using 040 JIT and noticed that if I chose a different emulated CPU, or reduced the JIT cache to 0 Meg, then it fixed all sound problems.

I think that there must be some issues with JIT emulation and sound emulation synchronisation.

Later
 
Old 01 June 2002, 19:36   #9
Jaivan
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Well I tried what DJay suggested and yes, improves the sounds but not that much. Besides Adjusting more to the Chipset speed improved a little the sound to.

Alex: I was using just 68000 emulation, thus with no JIT settings available. With 68020 the sound is likely though, regardless the jit settings.

Ryan: Maybe I should have stated that I'm a user interested at playing some old glories. I do not seek running Demos or tricky display effects. Anyway I find the Winuae politic of compatibility priority, I find it most respectable. But I'll stick to Winfellow to run Rick Dangerous This reminds me that I must buy a real amiga as fast as I can.
Djay: Thank you for your suggestions.
 
Old 05 June 2002, 13:42   #10
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 38
Posts: 159
Yea, real Amiga rocks... No emu can be compared to a real hardware.
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 05 June 2002, 16:55   #11
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

@Jaivan. What O/S are you using? I'm guessing that,like me you are using Windows 98? The "choppy sound" has been a recurring issue for some time now.
Apparently, most Win2K & XP users of the latest WinUAE's do not seem to experience any of these issues.
Like Djay said,if you're interested in a fast,non-choppy sound version of WinUAE try either 08.8r8,or 08.8r9 that is available right here in "The Zone" tab,(Top right corner).
Apparently the coder responsible for the old sound routine left the WinUAE dev. team after those releases, so a new sound routine was used.
Still, to their credit, they've been attempting to correct things since 0821rX series started.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 05 June 2002, 17:38   #12
Jaivan
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Windows 98 Indeed . Thank you for the info, now that I know
they are trying to fix it I'm happy. I use w2000 at work but
I prefer 98 since I still use some msdos based apps, like
RealSpectrum for instance . I'll consider to install w2000 (never XP) provided that any of you claim that works better than with 98
 
Old 21 June 2002, 19:56   #13
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Well I use windowsXP not to be the latest kid on the block! Its because it works better for me than 98/ME!
I still have a dualboot system running 98se for old apps and dodgy games that wont run.
Winuae works 100% with sound and picasso96 screen modes on my setup... the only problem i get is opengl wont work??? even tho my card is opengl and even listed as compatible with amithlon?
I thinks its true about the 1ghz cpu thing with uae. We have two setups based around Amd athlons! one has a 1ghz cpu and the other has a 900mhz cpu which seems just a tad slower with sound on uae...
This problem will go away completely (I hope) with all this new hardware thats coming in the next few months!
Then we will see mega powerfull amiga's! wonder if the 68060 could be emulated? wishfull thinking LOL
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 23 June 2002, 16:34   #14
Noo_Noo
 
Posts: n/a
Re: 1ghz and less

Quote:
Originally posted by Ryan_clemens
1.0 Ghz and less CPU's cannot handle emulated amiga games all that well.
errrm, my celeron 900mHz runs the latest winUAE (23/6/02) very well...almost perfectly,in fact. the only problems i get are the sound breaking up slightly on occasions when i play Eye Of The Beholder. Here are my specs:

celeron 900
win XP proffesional ed.
GeForce 2 Ti
Soundblaster Live!
 
Old 25 June 2002, 19:01   #15
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
errrm, my celeron 900mHz runs the latest winUAE (23/6/02) very well
yeh so does our 900mhz athy! but the same thing happens as yours! the sounds breaks up a bit...

but the main system thats got the t-bird1.4 never kicks off unless i move the emulation screen around. in picasso96 full screen mode its 100% no problems!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 25 June 2002, 19:28   #16
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
My friend runs the latest WinUAE on a K6-III 400, 128MB SDRAM and a sblive! with no problems in the sound department. He gets full speed emulation, full sound and no frame skip. It works 100% fine.

With my Duron 933, I can get 400MIPS with JIT enabled and 12 MIPS disabled for the CPU. Overall emulation has games and demos running sweet, including the very intensive ones.

I don't know what causes people to have these sound issues, but it's not lack of CPU power in most cases. I've seen people complain about this problem with the top rated intel/XP cpu's so it's something else causing the grief.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 June 2002, 23:57   #17
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I'm still thinking the sound problem is the motherboard and conflicts between units.

Earlier I had extreme problems with it, until I got an upgrade (faster CPU and new motherboard). Before that the problem could easily be solved by replacing the GeForce graphics card with a TNT2 graphics card. My guess (which isn't worth much) is that the units in the pc overload the bus. On not good motherboards this would pose a problem. For me it was also apparent when it kept losing connection to my USB devices as soon as I tried going over a certain speed.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 26 June 2002, 16:43   #18
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

Hmm, but why then does the flakey sound issue only seems to be particulary apparent on Win9x, machines?
Before I upgraded to a Geforce 3 card,I had a TNT card,& I was still experiencing patchy sound on releases after 08.8r8/9.
Perhaps one of the WinUAE coders could enlighten us?

BTW-Electroblaster, did you use an upgrade version of XP, & more to the point,is your Windows 98 version an OEM version?
I've been debating about possibly getting XP home,but I had been a little unsure if you needed the retail version of Windows 98,(When the XP install will demand the old Win 98 disk for verification),or if a OEM version of Windows 98 is sufficient?
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 26 June 2002, 16:59   #19
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by 7-Zark-7
I've been debating about possibly getting XP home,but I had been a little unsure if you needed the retail version of Windows 98,(When the XP install will demand the old Win 98 disk for verification),or if a OEM version of Windows 98 is sufficient?
Well I have XP Home and when I Installed it, XP setup never asked for 98 CD, I have the full install version though.
Paul is offline  
Old 26 June 2002, 17:30   #20
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
The full version of which, Windows 98, or XP home? As for not being prompted for the CD, I think that is only supposed to apply if you are upgrading that partition to XP (From Windows 98). If I understood things correctly, on a multi-booting setup,you'd need the older Windows 98 disk during the installation setup.

BTW-Paul, if you have the "full" version of XP, then you wouldn't need Windows 98 Cd either. What I'm actually asking about is people whom have bought the "upgrade" (ie:cheaper), version of XP home,& whether if they've done it successfully via having an OEM version of Windows 98.
I have read of instances where some OEM versions of 98SE,(Not of Win98 1st Ed, which I have though),could not be used with the "upgrade" version of Xp home.
I was less surprised users of the "Restore CD's" type of O/S's couldn't upgrade,(ie:your Compaq's,HP etc.), but I was a tad concerned that normal OEM versions,(with CD key/booklet etc.), may not be able to be used as an upgrade path. I'd be surprised if it were true, but it'd be reassuring to hear if anyone's done a multibooting O/S setup with '98 & Xp using an OEM 98 & the "upgrade version" of XP all the same.

Sorry to drag this off-topic,incidentally. PM,if need be. And if anyone can explain why the choppy sound issue exists for '9x PC's but not Win2K/XP, that'd be interesting too!

Last edited by 7-Zark-7; 26 June 2002 at 18:09.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drive sound vs sound emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 4 14 November 2016 11:36
Sound is muffled after boot until change of settings - sound filter emulation issue? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 1 30 May 2010 20:44
sound buffer does it delay the sound? Vars191 support.WinUAE 2 07 December 2008 12:03
cd sound jimbob005 Hardware mods 2 25 July 2008 19:13
Help with sound L_Snake New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 24 March 2002 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27462 seconds with 11 queries