English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2016, 00:16   #41
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,863
You don't need a key file with 18.2 but, as you say, you still can't get 2 roms on a disk, unless one is 256kb.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 January 2016, 03:45   #42
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 44
Posts: 2,268
I know that you don't need key, but its size really does not make any difference, and it still nice to see your name on splash screen.
Anubis is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 14:32   #43
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Hey rare_j, have you managed to setup something similar for the Raspberry Pi 3? I'd like the same setup we get with Winuaex on the Xbox but on the RP3 and was just wondering if you'd set something up already?
seuden is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 22:23   #44
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
No I'm still using the xbox and haven't tried any emulation on the pi yet.
Been meaning to give it a try though!
I imagine the pi is a bit more powerful and the emulation is a bit more advanced and there'd be no need for all this seperate hdf business though?
Couldn't you have one big hdf with all the games on like normal and use something like igame as a chooser?
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 22:31   #45
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Yes you can. It's powerful enough for a workbench but I'd like to set it up similar to the other systems in Retropie where there's a list of games and you can launch them direct from the list. I was just wondering if you'd already set something up before I looked into it. I'll have a go at setting it up.

EDIT: Oh and also there's the little problem with save states which this overcomes.
seuden is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 01:39   #46
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
Well if uae4arm can use a zip file or lha file as a harddisk then there would be no need to reprocess everything into hdf files, you could just use the packs as hard drives dierctly. It would require a modified boot floppy disc image though, which would scan the packs for whdload slaves and readmes on the fly and put them in a little menu.
Can someone have a look and see if archives are supprted as hard drives in uae4arm? It has to be zip and lha file support to be useful. If so I can probably make a new boot floppy for it.
rare_j is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 05:53   #47
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 44
Posts: 2,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Well if uae4arm can use a zip file or lha file as a harddisk then there would be no need to reprocess everything into hdf files, you could just use the packs as hard drives dierctly. It would require a modified boot floppy disc image though, which would scan the packs for whdload slaves and readmes on the fly and put them in a little menu.
Can someone have a look and see if archives are supprted as hard drives in uae4arm? It has to be zip and lha file support to be useful. If so I can probably make a new boot floppy for it.

No need for HDF files for RPi. Just unzip games on RPi in games folder and attach it as Hard Disk in Amiga. It works without any issues.

UAE4ARM has 1GB limit for HDF, so ClassicWB setup (512MB) with second HDF as folder is ideal. You can run iGame or other loaders once you get everything running. I still like to use workbench to get to game... (nostalgia )

I might check ZIP over the weekend, once I update to latest RetroPie.
Anubis is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 11:27   #48
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
I updated the _whdload.hdf which came with the emuextras pack for Xbox 1 with the latest WHDLoad. Loaded it into UAE4ARM as DH0.
I renamed a .whd game created by your script to .hdf and loaded it into DH1 and started UAE4ARM and it works great, just like on the Xbox 1 with WinUAEX as I expected it to.
My only trouble now is trying to map my 8BITDO Pro nub to act as the mouse.
There is also a way to associate .uae config files with UAE4ARM so that they act as game placements in a list in RetroPie here which I've not had time to try as yet.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Well, to get WHDLoad to 18.2, ADF is not going to work with current settings, because with 2 Kickstart roms, WHDLoad key file it's already over size of disk.

I created 2 ADFs, one for OCS/ECS games and other one for AGA games.
I don't use an .adf, I use a seperate .hdf image which contains all roms and the latest WHDLoad to boot with. I can send you it if you like to give it a try.

Last edited by seuden; 09 September 2016 at 11:48.
seuden is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 06:45   #49
wobbly
Registered User
wobbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
nice work... time for me to get to work see what i can get working on the pi 3
wobbly is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 07:03   #50
wobbly
Registered User
wobbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
would love to get some sort of whdload menu working in emulation station on p3 ... thats the dream
wobbly is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 07:51   #51
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by wobbly View Post
would love to get some sort of whdload menu working in emulation station on p3 ... thats the dream
Same here.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 01:37   #52
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
A little update has been added to the first post in the thread - a new version:

UPDATE: v.1.2.3

New feature - processes packs in zip and lha format.
New feature - the script will check to see if the pack it is processing already exists in the output folder - if it does it will skip processing it. If there is the same pack in zip and lha format, it will process the lha first and skip the zip version.
New feature - this may work with Retroplay's JST packs. Not thoroughly tested. A version of JST is on the boot disk.
Updated boot disk with latest version of whdload.
Updated boot disk with xpk compressor libraries - some packs need them.
Split out kickstarts onto a second disk.
Readme updated.

Because WHDload is bigger, you now need to copy your kickstart files onto a separate second floppy disk, included.
Instructions in the updated readme file.
Thanks to Retroplay for keeping the whdload packs going!

Last edited by rare_j; 10 November 2016 at 01:58.
rare_j is offline  
Old 10 November 2016, 21:34   #53
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 216
Thanks for fulfilling my request for LHA support. I did a quick batch of 360 WHDLoad games in LHA format and they all converted successfully. I obviously haven't tested them all but they should all be fine. I transferred your boot disk to a 3mb HDF so I could fit all the required kickstarts onto it. Thanks again for this genius scripting.

I did get one message : 'BattleIsleDataDisks/Scores.info has an unrecognized default tool (IconX)'.
liveevil is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 00:14   #54
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,588
TLDR - does this enable me to take ALL my WHDLoad dls and unpack them all to a single HDF (would that be too big for an Amiga)? I'm basically looking for lazy gits way to play all the games as WHDLoad files without having to select lots of LHA files in groups...
Methanoid is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 23:08   #55
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
A little update has been added to the first post in the thread - a new version:

UPDATE: v.1.2.3
Nice work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Because WHDload is bigger, you now need to copy your kickstart files onto a separate second floppy disk, included.
Won't an extended floppy disk file work? Or custom disk?
seuden is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 23:43   #56
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Won'tan extended floppy disk file work? Or custom disk?
Yes, but not in WinUAEx which only works with 880k adfs I beleive.
But if you're using something else go ahead and make a boot hdf or extended adf.
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 23:48   #57
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
TLDR - does this enable me to take ALL my WHDLoad dls and unpack them all to a single HDF (would that be too big for an Amiga)? I'm basically looking for lazy gits way to play all the games as WHDLoad files without having to select lots of LHA files in groups...
No - what you want is MUCH easier to acheive. Do you want your packs all extracted into folders a-z ?
rare_j is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 01:01   #58
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
No - what you want is MUCH easier to acheive. Do you want your packs all extracted into folders a-z ?
[ in a tiny high pitched voice.. ] Yes please...

Just want to unpack them all to an Amiga HDF or to a PC NTFS folder I can use for WinUAE to access as an Amiga HDD ??
Methanoid is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 15:12   #59
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 216
I got four messages so far (from 1040 conversions) :

'BattleIsleDataDisks/Scores.info has an unrecognized default tool (IconX)'.
'Damocles/InstallSavedGames.info has an unrecognized default tool (Installer)'.
'GhoulsNGhosts/Disk.info has an unrecognized default tool (SYS:System/DiskCopy)'.
'Historyline/Scores.info has an unrecognized default tool (IconX)'.

Are these anything to worry about ?

Last edited by liveevil; 12 November 2016 at 21:52.
liveevil is offline  
Old 13 November 2016, 02:25   #60
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post

Are these anything to worry about ?
It's just saying it found some icons that it didn't know what to do with. Which means they won't go into the little boot disk menu.
As long as it is something you wouldn't want in the boot menu anyway it's ok.

e.g. Historyline/Scores.info has an unrecognized default tool (IconX) - Don't know what this icon is in the pack for but you don't need it to play the game so it's ok.
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADF & HDF Creator - support for sparse files? nexusle support.FS-UAE 26 27 February 2013 21:27
Custom HDF Creator freddix Amiga scene 14 09 May 2009 22:59
WHDLoad or KG packs.... Claw22000 project.WHDLoad 11 20 March 2009 08:02
Help with verifying WHDLoad packs liveevil project.MAGE 5 06 January 2008 00:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34728 seconds with 12 queries