English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2009, 22:26   #1
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
New WinUAE Desktop :D

I saw a thread for 'real' Amiga desktops but not one for WinUAE desktops.
I really like this new look, I just had to show you all!
I found the picture after doing a bit of googling then I edited it a bit then made it into a 800x600 wall with Paintshop Pro 9.
Feels very oldskool Amiga, gotta love Eric Schwartz Animations




Last edited by Kitty; 30 October 2009 at 18:17.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:33   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup

TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:37   #3
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup
Thats pretty cool TCD
What is Thig though?
Kitty is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:39   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup
1.3 my *ss ;D That's not an 1.3 WB! FAIL!
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:41   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
THIG = TCD's Harddrive Installed Games At one point I thought it was fun to try to install as many games from disk with WB 1.3 as possible. Ended with me fiddling a lot with WB itself though

Oh and a bonus screenshot to show THIG's preconfigured skins



@Sting
It's WB 1.3, but it's KS 2.04
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:43   #6
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
THIG = TCD's Harddrive Installed Games
You have a hard drive setup through Workbench 1.3? I didnt think that was possible?
Kitty is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:44   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Sting
It's WB 1.3, but it's KS 2.04
I know ;D
But you know that's blasphemy, don't you? =D WB 1.3 is supposed to be used on Kick 1.3 machines!
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:45   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
You have a hard drive setup through Workbench 1.3? I didnt think that was possible?
Sure, you can copy the files from the WB disks over to a HD

@Sting
I know I also have a 'beefed down' KS 1.3 version

Oh and have I mentioned that is has a splashscreen during startup and music playing in the background? ;D
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:49   #9
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Oh and have I mentioned that is has a splashscreen during startup and music playing in the background? ;D


How???? Awesomeness!!!
Kitty is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:49   #10
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
That's nuts!

Get it? Nuts? Squirrel joke? No?
Paul_s is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:52   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
How???? Awesomeness!!!
A small prog called show for the splashscreen and noiseplayer for the background music. Put them in your startup-sequence with the right parameters and voila Oh and fanks

Cheers Paul I apprechiate that
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:52   #12
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
That's nuts!

Get it? Nuts? Squirrel joke? No?
very poor but midly amusing

Ok who's next to show their WinUAE desktop?
Kitty is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:59   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Ok who's next to show their WinUAE desktop?
Me, apparently. =D It's just a 1:1 copy of my real Amiga system though.


Last edited by StingRay; 29 October 2009 at 23:03. Reason: Linkz0r updat0red
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:01   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Neat desktop there Sting (yeah, I've seen it before )
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:04   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Neat desktop there Sting (yeah, I've seen it before )
Thanks, I quite like it too. =D Didn't change it since hmm, I think 1998 or so.
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:05   #16
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Me, apparently. =D It's just a 1:1 copy of my real Amiga system though.
Just did a google and see you are a member of Scoopex, there's quite a few original demo coders on EAB now isnt there
You still code new demos for Amiga?

Last edited by Kitty; 29 October 2009 at 23:17.
Kitty is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:16   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
You still code new demos for Amiga?
Tried to force him to do more WHDLoad game slaves. No luck.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:21   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
You still code new demos for Amiga?
Yeah, I do. Though these days it's "code the demo at work or not at all" as I don't really feel like coding when I come back from work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Tried to force him to do more WHDLoad game slaves. No luck.
Same applies here, if I can do the slaves at work, no prob, but that's not always possible. Plus, I prefer doing slaves for demos anyway. I guess I only do demo slaves and slaves for football games
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:23   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I guess I only do demo slaves and slaves for games which Retro-Nerd requested.
Yes, that would be nice.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 17:58   #20
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
My old desktop

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2012 17:26
Another desktop wallpaper Dunny Amiga scene 3 18 October 2010 23:05
Use desktop resolution Interceptor request.UAE Wishlist 2 09 January 2010 18:50
Desktop Pc For Sale ck1200 MarketPlace 1 03 January 2010 16:42
WinUAE and remote desktop connection exoticaga support.WinUAE 4 25 August 2007 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29656 seconds with 12 queries