English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2009, 19:16   #1
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 524
New monitor that works with PAL resolutions

Thought i should mention this, i'm not sure if this works for everyone but according to Laz on Safir his BenQ G2420 works fine on 15khz resolutions with his A1200.

to the thread in Swedish

According to the specs it seems like it should not work though?




Last edited by fryguy; 28 October 2009 at 20:32. Reason: Added pics to thread.
fryguy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 28 October 2009, 20:40   #2
Leffmann
Leffmann with two n's

Leffmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,394
Was thinking of buying an RGB to VGA connector so I could get a true 640x480 60Hz Workbench on my VGA screen, but of course the 15kHz modes wouldn't work then. This flat screen might be the solution!

I was told that Benq have listed this screen as not being able to go lower than 20kHz or something. If this is the case then could it be that other production runs of this screen might not accept the 15kHz signals?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 21:04   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 36
Posts: 900
The Sampo LME-17S3 handles Amiga 15khz as standart, but it does not come cheap!
Also does the Sony PVM-20M2MDU. As a rule of thumb, if a Sony PVM monitor has an analog RGB input, it will be a suitable monitor for old-school RGB gaming (ie. 15.75kHz).
Spanish industrial monitors suchs as Lazkun LZKPE19OF00.
Mitsubishi Diamond Scan 20M (model HC3925KTK), is a CRT max resolution 800x600
Sceptre C-NagaV 19" works in 15 khz
The one at this link http://www.converters.tv/products/vga_to_vga/474.html

Last edited by gulliver; 28 October 2009 at 21:25.
gulliver is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 21:46   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 524
@Leffman: according to the specs of the Benq it only goes down to 24Khz..
fryguy is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 21:48   #5
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 36
Posts: 900
Hantarex

mtc900 15khz
mtc9000 15khz
mtc 9110 15khz
Polo?1 15khz
polo1 dual frequency 15/24khz
polo 2 15/24khz
PoloStar?15/24/31 khz

Nanao

MS8-25F?
MS8-26?
MS8-29?
MS9-29A?
MS9-29SU?
MS9-29T?
MS-2930? 15/24/31 manual resolution switch
MS-2931? 15/24/31 auto resolution switch
MS-2932? 31khz
MS-2934? 31khz

Pentranic

29" universal
29" pure flat universal

Sanwa

PM1745 15/24khz
PM1755 15/24/31khz
29E31S
29PF31
29PFX 15/24/31khz Pure Flat

Wei-Ya

M31 Series?

Wells-Gardner

K7000 series 15khz
K7600 24khz
U5000 15/24khz
U3000 31khz
D9200
D9400 15/24/31khz digital
D9800 15/24/31khz digital


RODOTRON

666A-29?
666B-29?

ACER

1455

Last edited by gulliver; 28 October 2009 at 21:57.
gulliver is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 01:31   #6
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 978
Doing a little basic research, the official BenQ website tells us that the G2420HD only supports 20khz. If the information in the original post is true, then it's some kind of a "hidden" feature only few people would discover. Could doing this harm the monitor?

I have a BenQ G2220HDA, which I recently aquired. I will try tomorrow, maybe...
StarEye is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 12:50   #7
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 252
Hi FryGuy,
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Thought i should mention this, i'm not sure if this works for everyone but according to Laz on Safir his BenQ G2420 works fine on 15khz resolutions with his A1200.

to the thread in Swedish

According to the specs it seems like it should not work though?
Quite correct, should only scan down to 20kHz.

I have one of the G2420HD's, but never thought of trying it with the Amiga.
The BenQ monitors are cheap as chips here in Oz:
http://ijk.com.au/branch/ijk/product...ucts_id=122408

Will plug it in tomorrow and give it a go!

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 14:12   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 4,799
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
It looks like the VGA cable is directly connected to the Amiga. What type of 23pin to 15pin adapter are you using? Is it the silver supplied with A4000 jobby?
DDNI is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 16:04   #9
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 524
@DDNI: it's not my pictures, but the person who tried it used a standard C= VGA adapter AFAIK.
fryguy is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 09:40   #10
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 252
Hi All,

Plugged my A500 into the BenQ G2420HD this afternoon.

It does indeed scan down to 15Khz!!

Just used a quick 23pin->15pin VGA adapter hack as shown.

Will plug the 1200 in later on to try some of the other screen modes, PAL/NTSC etc.
Will report back here.

Cheers,
Red
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCP_1277.JPG
Views:	786
Size:	284.6 KB
ID:	23119   Click image for larger version

Name:	DCP_1278.JPG
Views:	637
Size:	356.0 KB
ID:	23120  
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 13:01   #11
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 524
Yep another swedish Amiga user also bought a 2420HD and confirmed that it works for him too.

I tried looking for my VGA-adaptor yesterday to try with my G2400W but i suppose it won't work as the specs says it only syncs down to 31KHz. Couldn't find my VGAadapter though :/
fryguy is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 20:21   #12
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,898
A quick translation of the Swedish thread: (the Benq LCD)

+ scrolls smoothly in Pinball Dreams smoothly (no 50-to-60Hz resampling)
+ overall, a good screen for gaming
- interlaced modes aren't deinterlaced (Not surprising. I wonder if it's perfect (as perfect as on A3000) with a Flickerfixer without Scandoubler? Should be.)
- hires modes result in filtered fonts, no way to select a "good" resolution

They mention 1280x1024 to get crisp fonts in 640x512, but it's a 1920x1080 screen, so I'm confused.

And Gulliver that's some ACE lists you have there - a bigger problem is finding sellers in Europe. Do you have some voodoo magic lists of them, too?

I'm looking for a NEW 19-20" 15KHz, 50Hz RGB-CRT. Arcade monitors like Hantarex are perfect but they lack enclosures.
Photon is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 01:07   #13
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,898
Looking at the screenshots, 4:3 is stretched to fit the monitor. Blech. Also, the o's in the font in the WB shot are not equal.

"They should be equal." (c) The Office
Photon is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 05:45   #14
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 252
Hi All,

Tested all the screenmodes.

Seems OK with everything except DBLPal and DBLNtsc modes (~29kHz)
Oddly enough, it complains about them being out of range.

50HzPAL/ 60HzNTSC both worked fine in lores/hires.
Text is certainly clear enough to play games.

EURO72 modes appear the clearest when upscaled to fit the screen size.
Certainly clear enough to do word processing or coding.

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 17:52   #15
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
Just ordered one of the BenQ G2420HD.
Let you know when it arrives if the newer ones still support 15 khz.
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 00:33   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,992
What are interlaced screen modes like? How bad is the flickering?

What is the monitor like as a PC monitor? These monitors are very very cheap in the UK for a 24" monitor. Under 150!
alexh is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 04:52   #17
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,898
How to adjust the picture to get square pixels, tho? Any controls to go 5:4?

Or do they (or others) do 5:4 monitors with the same scan support?

Edit: The Swedish thread had some more replies - the HD one does support 4:3 (but presumably not 5:4, or the author would have mentioned it).

Here's the HD one he bought: http://www.webhallen.com/prod.php?id...0&ref=Prisjakt

Last edited by Photon; 02 November 2009 at 05:04.
Photon is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 11:32   #18
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 252
Hi AlexH, Photon, et al.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What are interlaced screen modes like? How bad is the flickering?

What is the monitor like as a PC monitor? These monitors are very very cheap in the UK for a 24" monitor. Under 150!
Interlaced is not very good, just as bad as on my 1084S

Did a bit more playing around with it this evening.
If I run the VGAOnly driver first, then DBLPAL and DBLNTSC now work.
Multiscan productivity is also pretty good.

When operating in 640x480 or 640x400 modes, it is possible to change the screen to 4:3 aspect ratio. Check the attached pic.

Screen won't allow anything but 16:9 ratio's in any of the 15kHz modes, not that I am complaining!

----

As a PC monitor it's great. Normally I use this monitor as a second screen for my Macbook pro when doing coding/gfx stuff for the Mac. 1920x1000 crystal clear.
My employer bought a load of them since they were so cheap!

Cheers,
Red
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCP_1282a.jpg
Views:	666
Size:	205.6 KB
ID:	23153  
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 11:58   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,992
Bummer, I dunno if I could live with a stretched screen when playing games.

What is the vertical height of the viewing area in mm?

With it being a 24" widescreen monitor I want to compare size with my 20" CRT.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 12:34   #20
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 1,362
Send a message via Skype™ to haynor666
LCD for amiga? Is it really good idea
haynor666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVI/HDMI monitor that works well with Indivision AGA MK2 xraynorm support.Hardware 0 25 July 2013 21:12
a nice monitor that works imigger Hardware mods 10 02 March 2013 16:29
What kind of monitor should I get for a PAL CD32?.. dave4shmups support.Hardware 15 03 June 2010 14:22
Workbench 3.0 monitor resolutions thinlega request.Apps 6 23 October 2004 12:59
Connect Amiga1200 to Pal-TV... possible? I have the Cables but... nothing works =( bytestorm support.Hardware 11 24 April 2003 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20443 seconds with 12 queries