English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2009, 18:24   #1
barney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle / USA
Posts: 30
Has anybody used the new Indivision OCS/ECS Flicker Fixer

Has anybody tried this new flicker fixer for OCS Amiga's? How does it compare to older flicker fixers back in the day? I read the stats on it but I wanted actual opinions from people who used it. Thanks.

Barney
barney is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2009, 22:37   #2
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 547
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
Has anybody tried this new flicker fixer for OCS Amiga's? How does it compare to older flicker fixers back in the day? I read the stats on it but I wanted actual opinions from people who used it. Thanks.

Barney
I replied to this question on amiga.org for you but for those here. FOL set one up at the Amiwest show and it was fantastic, just like the AGA model. The output is crisp and clear and the unit fits nicely in the case on the A500 he tested. Way better output than any external flicker fixer out there. I have not seen any of the internal boards for the 2000 so I can't say but why waste a Zorro slot?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 23:02   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
I replied to this question on amiga.org for you but for those here. FOL set one up at the Amiwest show and it was fantastic, just like the AGA model. The output is crisp and clear and the unit fits nicely in the case on the A500 he tested. Way better output than any external flicker fixer out there. I have not seen any of the internal boards for the 2000 so I can't say but why waste a Zorro slot?
Illy, shame you missed the sunday, I rigged up two for dual monitor, .
FOL is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:56   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
I have not seen any of the internal boards for the 2000 so I can't say but why waste a Zorro slot?
Erm they don't go in Zorro slots they go in Video-Slots and there is unlikely to be anything else to put in the video slot of an A2000.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 14:18   #5
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
Has anyone used one with a CDTV? Share your experiences! I'm planning to get one for mine.
mk1 is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 14:28   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Only issue I can see is the length of the VGA cable.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:04   #7
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Only issue I can see is the length of the VGA cable.
Can you be a bit more specific please?
mk1 is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:16   #8
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
I think he means it may be too short to pass out the back of the cdtv.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:21   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
The cable that goes from the Indivision ECS and has a VGA connector on one end is a fixed length.

They are re-used from Indivision AGA and are just long enough to go to the "spare slot" on rear of an A1200.

They are confirmed as being too short for A500**. Which is a pisser and the reason I did not get one.

I guess no-one knows if they would reach from the Denise on CDTV to the rear of the unit.

Edit:

** Too short to go from the Indivision ECS on the Denise chip to the rear of the A500 under the floppy drive. i.e. the only place on rear of A500 where there is room for a VGA port.

Last edited by alexh; 28 October 2009 at 15:27.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:23   #10
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
Ah ok, thanks for this bit of info. I was thinking of an external VGA cable.

Anyway, this makes me wonder if removing one of the CDTV's video port panels would solve the problem so that one could stick an external VGA cable inside the unit.
mk1 is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:27   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Unsure if CDTV boots if there is nothing in the video slot.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 15:32   #12
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
Ok, maybe the expansion port needs to go then..
mk1 is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 00:32   #13
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
Installed on CDTV

I just got an ECS Indivision off of E-bay and installed it in my CDTV. The fit was perfect and I routed the flat VGA cable off the side of the board, underneath the flat video cable on the side of the unit near the Denise, and then out the back of the video board slot. The cable is flat enough that you can still screw in a video board and just have the VGA port hanging out of the back, held in place by pressure.

The picture is BEAUTIFUL. I don't think I've ever seen Amiga output this crisp, and I am still using KS1.3, so I can't really enjoy all of the modes my Super Denise can do.

In the words of Ferris Beuller, If you have the means, I highly recommend picking one up....

Matt
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 10:06   #14
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 368
That's great news! Need to get one myself asap.
mk1 is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 11:33   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Pictures my boy, pictures
alexh is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 12:34   #16
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Zetr0, is that you?
chiark is offline  
Old 27 November 2009, 21:03   #17
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
CDTV Pics

Gang,

See at link below... SVHS vs VGA on CDTV, how the VGA plug snakes out the back... and SYSINFO on my bad CDTV self!

Matt

http://gallery.me.com/matthewcummings#100021
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 10:41   #18
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Out of interest will this work with the A1000 seeing as though it says it can support OCS chipsets?
Paul_s is offline  
Old 27 December 2009, 07:08   #19
omnicron10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 20
If it fits, it will work. I think there might be some fitment issues.
omnicron10 is offline  
Old 27 December 2009, 12:03   #20
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
yep, apparently it does work but you need some extra items to make it fit... not sure what that entails though!
Paul_s is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Indivision AGA 1200 MK I or similar flicker fixer spajdr MarketPlace 9 16 January 2013 15:46
Indivision External Flicker Fixer -- Checker Board Effect tygre support.Hardware 1 27 June 2011 02:32
Indivision OCS/ECS under development kipper2k Hardware mods 64 03 May 2009 11:51
Wanted: Indivision external scandoubler/flicker fixer shanegl MarketPlace 15 10 February 2009 18:12
FA: Indivision / Toastscan External Scandoubler & Flicker Fixer alexh MarketPlace 11 29 March 2008 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25218 seconds with 12 queries