English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2009, 23:27   #1
zeropolis79
 
Posts: n/a
HD on A1200 reporting wrong size

I got a A1200 with 5gig HD from a friend of mine who was computer illiterate..

The IDE/SCSI cable with it was broken, so I brought a new one and after much trouble, managed to get the computer to reconise it.

On using the workbench HD setup, it reports that the drive has a total of 20meg instead of 5 gigs.

I know Kickstart 3.0 can't handle that much on it's own so it would need to be partitianed..

Any ideas? Thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2009, 12:39   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,767
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropolis79 View Post
I got a A1200 with 5gig HD from a friend of mine who was computer illiterate..

The IDE/SCSI cable with it was broken, so I brought a new one and after much trouble, managed to get the computer to reconise it.

On using the workbench HD setup, it reports that the drive has a total of 20meg instead of 5 gigs.

I know Kickstart 3.0 can't handle that much on it's own so it would need to be partitianed..

Any ideas? Thanks
Is it showing 20Meg or -20Meg.

You could use HDInstallTools to setup drive as that supports larger drives.

Im also sure a simple search here would have answered your question.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:14   #3
zeropolis79
 
Posts: n/a
Actually, I have no idea on installing Amiga HDs...

It's showing 20meg, even after changing the drive size on setup...

Thanks..
 
Old 25 October 2009, 19:07   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,767
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropolis79 View Post
Actually, I have no idea on installing Amiga HDs...

It's showing 20meg, even after changing the drive size on setup...

Thanks..
Try HDInstallTool.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 19:20   #5
zeropolis79
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Try HDInstallTool.
Thanks - I will try..
 
Old 26 October 2009, 07:00   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Also grab fixHDsize from Aminet, it will force a correct read even using (not) good and old HDToolBox.
rkauer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clipboard sharing: wrong buffer size thomas support.WinUAE 1 24 January 2012 20:29
Installing a hard disk - wrong size alkis21 support.Hardware 8 09 July 2010 18:55
SIMM 32 MB. Wrong size on Amiga with Blizzard? fc.studio support.Hardware 10 26 February 2009 21:56
Screenshots wrong size ? tomcat666 project.MAGE 2 28 March 2008 13:13
Only OS3.9 HDD wrong size fc.studio support.Apps 0 29 October 2005 23:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17451 seconds with 11 queries