English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2009, 16:19   #1
paulisthebest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 18
WBPattern in workbench 3.1 jpeg question?

Hi is it possible to get WBPattern to accept JPEG files instead of ILBM / IFF files? I wanted to put a jpeg as my background on my aga amiga!
If not is there a converter available that converts jpeg to ilbm?
paulisthebest is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2009, 16:25   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Xnview converts them http://www.xnview.com/en/index.html

You'll have to use windows to do this and transfer them onto your A1200

Last edited by DH; 23 October 2009 at 16:33.
DH is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 16:27   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
WBPattern accepts everything the datatype system can read. By default this is only IFF ILBM. But if you install a jpeg datatype and png, gif, bmp etc., it will accept these files, too.

Check this for all kinds of datatypes: http://aminet.net/util/dtype

Without a graphics card you'll probably want this: http://aminet.net/package/util/dtype/JpegDataType

All other jpeg datatypes have evolved so far that they require either OS 3.5+ or a gfx card.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 17:23   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
If you want to have the images in fast ram you need at least picture.datatype 44.19 (should be from OS3.5). The picture.datatype from OS3.1 is very limited.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 10:24   #5
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
where do i change the background image in workbench? (using classic wb P96)
tried to set pictures i wbpatterns but nothing happens when i press "use".
Dont know if i'm at the right setting..
Skirner is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 11:10   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
WBPattern ist correct for Workbench. If nothing happens, then your Workbench installation is not complete.

Or you don't use Workbench as desktop application. For example AmiKit uses Directory Opus. There you have to choose environment settings from the menu to change the background images.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 11:56   #7
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Ok, dunno what Classic WB P96 uses..

edit: maybe Picasso 96?

Last edited by Skirner; 08 January 2010 at 12:37.
Skirner is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 12:42   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Picasso96 is a driver for graphics cards. It has nothing to do with background images.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 12:45   #9
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,460
BTW: JPEG as a background image will slowdown the computer alot.
Predseda is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 12:48   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
JPEG as background is much faster than ILBM.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 13:13   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirner View Post
where do i change the background image in workbench? (using classic wb P96)
tried to set pictures i wbpatterns but nothing happens when i press "use".
Dont know if i'm at the right setting..
ClassicWB P96 runs Scalos - doesn't use WBPattern prefs.

It you look under "Run->Settings->Scalos->Pattern" or the top left menubar "Settings->Scalos->Pattern" you will find the place to add wallpapers.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 05:16   #12
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
ok, got it. Thanks

im kind a newbie on amiga apps
Skirner is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 14:02   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Loads of people ask the same question Skirner. The WBPattern prefs is used when you boot into "Workbench mode" from the multiboot menu:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm

But the main Workbench runs Scalos, adding all the nice extra features.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench Question Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 406 07 September 2016 16:34
1200 with Workbench 3.1 RAM question mancity support.Hardware 10 30 April 2012 23:59
Workbench screen question. Thorham Coders. General 10 31 August 2008 19:31
question after Workbench 1.3 loads up NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 5 12 May 2007 13:04
workbench question maxs New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 29 April 2003 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21114 seconds with 11 queries