English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2009, 04:17   #1
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 717
ST4Amiga

Hi,

I wanted to get some Atari ST emulator working on my Amigas . I found an emulator on Aminet called ST4Amiga.
I was able to get TOS v1.02 and 2.06. The docs for that emu are not existent, but I was able to figure out that the ST rom must be named TOS.IMG in the root directory. The TOS v1.02 looks like is doing something, all tests are done with that version. I made a bootable disk with the emulator and the TOS image.
Anyway, on A1200 with 030/50Mhz it just reboots, on A2500/30/25Mhz reboots also. On the read me it does say 68000, so on A600 with 2MB Chip ram I was able to get gray screen with black borders, but in few min it reboots to GURU, same with A500 1MB .
Is there any one who made that emu working, or at least boot to the atari desktop?

Thanx in advance.
amiman99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 October 2009, 11:34   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi
Try Chamaleon v1.08
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=515906
Think this needs 2 Disk drives
Theres a few Atari St emulators all about the same I dont think any of them will work on above 68020+.If you have no luck with Chamaleon v1.08. Ill try and dig out some of the other ones.
Dont expect many games to run only Apps.

Also check this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ighlight=atari

The most intresting for a while was Ratte's KickTos but no news for some time
http://amigaweb.net/index.php?functi...w_news&id=1077
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 20:54   #3
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 717
Thanx for the reply,

The first link goes to the site, but I cant find the emul.

I did see the kicktos on youtube, that is awesome, but I dont have A1000 anymore.

I found another one: HATARI for 68k, it wants to run but the ixemul.library give me error "free: end of block corrupt" I have tried with 000 and 020 version of the library.
do I need to install ixemul.library as a package or stand alone will work fine?

The setup is A1200 with Blizzard IV 030 /64MBno fpu, I will try later with my other machine.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 21:29   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Your right try this
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=515906
I thought HATARI was only for Graphics cards?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 October 2009, 22:47   #5
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 717
well...maybe that is my problem

EDIT: I did try it, it's bogus, some kind of demo disk, and it tells you have a virus.
I did not see any TOS files on the disk...I will play some more with it...

Last edited by amiman99; 23 October 2009 at 01:48.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 00:18   #6
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
Well, i tried Hatari some days ago and i wasn't able to make it work either...
DyLucke is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 02:07   #7
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 43
Posts: 717
Wow, The Chamaleon emulator is not bogus, I tried it on A500 and it did boot to atari desktop or clone of it. I tried some Atari disks I made, and it read them fine. One game worked too "bnoid.prg", a breakout clone.

I will play with it some more...cool...
amiman99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23132 seconds with 10 queries