English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2009, 13:35   #21
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
well there's Stella (a2600) prosystem (a7800) and atari++ (The rest)
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2009, 13:37   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,629
I would suggest Atari800WinPlus for the 8-bit computers.

http://a800win.atari-area.prv.pl/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 13:38   #23
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benighted View Post
Have any1 used a Jaguar emulator with success?
http://icculus.org/virtualjaguar/ and http://pt.emuunlim.com/
IIRC you can get almost any game to run with those two
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 14:18   #24
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
I will 'vote' the Hatari too (as I am Linux user)... on the windoze I prefer Steem..

Chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:09   #25
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
http://icculus.org/virtualjaguar/ and http://pt.emuunlim.com/
IIRC you can get almost any game to run with those two
Last time I tried Virtual Jaguar it ran games at a monstrously slow rate, felt buggy, and didn't support joypads. I'd probably give a newer SVN build a try, if only I could find a site which did them.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:18   #26
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I use Project Tempest for the games I play here and it works fine. Think I remember there were some that only work with Virtual Jaguar, but it's been a while.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:31   #27
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,913
Remember guys, this thread is about ST emulators...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:36   #28
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Remember guys, this thread is about ST emulators...
Maybe you can sneakily remove the ST from the title?
Oh and add a 's' while you're at it
TCD is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:59   #29
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,913
Actually yes, that's probably the best idea.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 17:05   #30
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Cheers Graham
TCD is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 15:44   #31
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Bumping an old thread, what's more Atari ST related, won't necessarily help my case, but after noticing I couldn't get much out of Hatari, I more or less successfully configured... tada
WinSTon !Its GUI looks vaguely like the ancient one from WinUAE, INMHO.

Also, to reply to Kitty's implicit question about using a HDD with the emulator, apparently copying the content from the floppy image to the (directory designated as) hard drive in emulation doesn't induce any side effect when it's a .PRG (I didn't test this extensively).

That really differienciates emulation on both platforms, at first glance :
Steem users could get along clicking such game icons wherever the game files were located without heavy patching, couldn't they ?
Admittedly, I didn't try hard enough to configure this popular emulator. This said, I enjoy WiSTon's simplicity for the moment.

The dilemna about GEM standard resolutions VS using post-v1.04 TOS versions is bound to arise for a few users because the latter support only certain games.
So, without the benefit of these resolutions, I simply maximize the window (autoscale + overscan) so that it occupies the whole screen (minus the borders), and there I go. The way I figure it out is GEM being a distant relative of Picasso's RTG, it might help to stabilize the full screen picture of those games that would allow to be booted with a more recent revision of the TOS.

Just to let you know, the game that I repeatedly loaded is Cybernoid II since I've read the latest posts from the threads about Hungry Horace Cybernoid I & II slave updates.

Couldn't really tell if one ST emulator "wins" over the others. To some extend, they all seem to cry for newer versions, and to be limited in terms of up-to-date features.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 16:08   #32
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Chamaeleon
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:35   #33
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Chamaeleon
Not really an emulator. More of a TOS port to the Amiga.
frank_b is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:38   #34
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
You caught me out

It uses Real TOS images so I guess its more like Shapeshifter - What would you call that a Virtual Machine?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:41   #35
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
No, a virtual machine = an emulator
Chameleon redirects ST OS calls to Amiga OS calls => Every hardware banging operation crashes the machine => most ST games won't work.
But when it runs it runs at 100% speed.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:46   #36
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I thought Boo Boo was telling me I was acting like a chameleon for setting up ST emulation while being a long-time Amiga fan !
NewDeli is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:46   #37
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
No, a virtual machine = an emulator
Oh, we had a nice discussion about that here before It's not 100% true. Anyway, agree that chameleon isn't really a VM.
TCD is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 17:48   #38
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
No, a virtual machine = an emulator
Chameleon redirects ST OS calls to Amiga OS calls => Every hardware banging operation crashes the machine => most ST games won't work.
But when it runs it runs at 100% speed.
You know I have to ask these silly questions - In thoery would it be possible emulate some of the hardware banging at speed?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 22:48   #39
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
Using the MMU it should be possible to trap special writes/reads and emulate the ST chips
(you'd need a 68030 at least)

Some gfx boards already do that (Retina) on the Amiga.

Well maybe there are other nasty issues such as interrupt vectors (vblank, etc...). Well, in theory a full speed low-level Atari ST emulator should be possible on the Amiga.

But what's the interest when most of the games exist on both plaforms (except for some rare exceptions like Super Sprint, Colonial Conquest, ...) and when they do the Amiga version is identical or better?
jotd is offline  
Old 23 May 2010, 23:16   #40
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Could it be used as a mean to provide some ground for comparing some game's behavior on both machines, in the perspective of porting the game ? The way the palette is used with more or less available colors, how the scrolling or the effects were implemented taking into account different clock speed...
(Just guessing there, with Mortvielle Manor and Dungeon Master in the back of my mind)

Or mere curiosity : "D*mn, they crapped out port of said classic game on the Amiga, let's see if LemonAmiga users rants about the original 8-bit version being superior also holds for ST port."

I know, there are probably more serious reasons for maintaining an ST emulator today .

Last edited by NewDeli; 24 May 2010 at 04:28.
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST emulators for Amiga commie1974 request.Apps 185 26 February 2014 20:24
Atari ST game collections, menu disks and C64 emulators Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 44 24 February 2013 00:11
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 18:28
8bit Atari emulators (winXP/AmigaOS) ppill Nostalgia & memories 29 22 July 2011 22:57
Atari ST HardWare emulators Retro1234 support.Hardware 71 28 October 2009 15:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30943 seconds with 12 queries