English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2002, 17:21   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Using zip via a one line directory configurable arguement.

I've been working on a "classic wb 3.0 V4" today and added some great features, like auto-recognition of certain files (LHA, ZIP, MOD) so all you have to do to use them is double click!!! (finally, I've found a simple way to add this feature twist!).

One of the last features I'm trying to add is direct zip support via the popup menu.

With WinUAE now supporting zip files (finally, thanks tony! ) I've decided to remove the ADZ functions from my workbench menu and replace them with zip functions. The idea is you highlight a drawer or file and can then select zip/unzip from the popup menu, just like in windows.

I've got unzip working fine on archive files - it extracts in the current directory and works a treat.

The problem is adding direct zip support - it's not as configurable as Gzip (ADZ) was via cli.

So far when you select "zip" from a popup menu on a file or directory in workbench, this string is passed to cli giving the following command:

Zip -r Rename %p

where -r stands for recursive directories, "rename" the resulting archive name (eg rename.zip) and "%p" is substituted with the path of the given directory/file you've selected.

Two problems I'm having is:

1) No way to make zip name the archive the same as the selected file/folder. This is annoying because you have to manually rename the zip after creating it.

2) Zip adds parent directories to the archive, not just sub directories.

For example:

If you select directory x in the path System:temp in a workbench window and run zip via a right click popup menu, the command passed is:

Zip -r Rename System:temp/x

An archive "rename.zip" (ideally want the name to be "x") is produced containing a directory tree starting at "temp", not at "x"

Hmmm. No one will probably understand a word of this but what the hell, I've typed it out now!
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2002, 02:00   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I understand. Doesn't WinZip have this same problem? I use EasyZip 2000 and it at least allows you to not recurse the full path from the root. Dunno about the Amiga version of Zip, though.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 01 July 2002, 07:24   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
It looks like the %p is passing in the full path. Not sure what program you are using, but normally there are things like %f for filename. Let me know how you are making the popups and I should be able to help.
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configurable on screen leds liveevil support.WinUAE 3 18 November 2012 13:44
System.zip / bad zip-file Ztein project.ClassicWB 24 22 April 2012 02:14
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 12 October 2007 15:18
Choice of __UAEFSDB.__ or NTFS-Streams configurable Npl support.WinUAE 4 04 March 2005 15:52
configurable keyboard leds debbuthap support.WinUAE 6 01 March 2003 22:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12100 seconds with 11 queries